Introducing AX64 Time Machine - hybrid imaging/snapshot software

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Isso, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. Zero3K

    Zero3K Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Posts:
    374
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Try copying the AXTrack* file in the \System Volume Information directory located in the backup that you're trying to restore from.
     
  2. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,774
    It's certainly not a backup application that you should put your trust in. Not yet, at least.
     
  3. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,600
    Location:
    USA
    OK...I reluctantly decided to upgrade to 528. Turns out I downgraded to 528. I no longer have any Descriptions in the Backup Browser. I no longer can see backup progress in Tray icon. When I paid for this I was happy to do so even though I knew I was buying a Beta. Not so happy these days as it turns out I purchased an Alpha. Nonetheless the price was right and it has been useful...but still.....saw post #9375, so much for that issue.
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2014
  4. Zero3K

    Zero3K Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Posts:
    374
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    1. That's definately a bug that needs to be fixed.
    2. I can see the progress in its tray with no issues. It shows up as a bar that fills up until it reaches the top which means its near/at completion.
     
  5. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,590
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    DITTO HERE
     
  6. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,600
    Location:
    USA
    Hey Zero3K, I should have been more specific. I was seeing what you saw. I had been expecting the progress view as a percentile; as it was in previous builds. I preferred the percentage view. Went back to an earlier build. So far so good.
     
  7. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    I have a question about this little devil :confused: I have it set to backup to my D: drive where I store Data etc.. however there's 263GB left so probably ample room to do it's hourly backup bit...Should I keep this hourly enabled or just use it as per ?


    btw it's the latest 2.0.0.528 version
     
  8. ScottAdams

    ScottAdams Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Posts:
    36
    I don't see any reason why you shouldn't have hourly enabled. If you are like me, then there will be a time that you will be glad you did!
     
  9. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    I see no reason for hourly unless you have a lot of changes hour to hour. Most of the hourly backups will be merged automatically, but I don't like all the taking and merging snaps when it's generally unnecessary. (I have sync program that will download Word docs to the latest version, so when I rollback all my working files are always current.) But if you won't remember to manually backup then auto may be better for you. There's not a right answer on this, just what's best for you.
     
  10. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia
    Dear all,

    With some new talent on board, our modest team has had some amazing progress with AX64.

    Just a little exclusive for the Wilders community:

    1. We have been investigating Hot restore and believe we have found a fix that makes it extremely reliable. Hot restore will likely return as the default.

    2. We are bringing bare metal restore back, but in a far more reliable way.

    3. True hardware independent imaging. Can even restore to smaller disks.

    4. Support for large disks (disks over 2TBs).

    5. Ability to export axd files to other formats, such as vmdk. Can boot these in VMware!

    These are mammoth achievements for us and we will be releasing a beta very shortly. The dev really appreciates the Wilders community for supporting us this far and we can't wait to have you guys to test out the upcoming beta of ax64.



    Best regards,

    Waj
     
  11. taotoo

    taotoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Posts:
    458
    Any news on implementing customizable backup/merging schedules (so that restores can be as quick as they should be?).
     
  12. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    That sounds great Waj! Thanks in advance.
     
  13. ScottAdams

    ScottAdams Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Posts:
    36
    My daughter's notebook crashed. I haven't look at in ages and it still have version 1 running. It's backup was set to the network server. On the share I see the last axd file was in July 2014, since then there are axdtemp files about every week or so up to 11/1/14 and no new axd files. Does this mean her last real backup was in July? Also can I use version 2 to restore it for her or should I use version 1 that was created with?
     
  14. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia

    Hi yes this is a feature we have planned. Not in the coming release though. Thanks!
     
  15. taotoo

    taotoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Posts:
    458
    Thanks - would love to see a roadmap with estimated timings for new features/bug fixes.
     
  16. matra

    matra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    Germany
    At christmas they are selling V3 (stable release):thumb:
     
  17. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    989
    I hope it is not V3. I just paid for V2 and it never has worked properly and did not have all of the functions that they advertised on their site.
     
  18. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Not an unreasonable request....say, for an investor of $50,000 AUD. :D
     
  19. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,329
    Location:
    France
    I just hope that those who bought many licenses for V1 then V2 will have a free or almost free upgrade in such a case. I still get many freezes during merge or snapshot and reported it twice, no answer so far. And it is still happening on a regular basis, alas.
     
  20. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,988
    For what it is worth, this has been the longest I've used v2 (52:cool:, perhaps a few months or so. Mostly just because I don't have/need any complicated backup scenarios and v1 was totally reliable for me. Like my v1, I have never had an issue with v2 hot restores on x64 W7 SP1 with (C:) on a SSD!
     
  21. taotoo

    taotoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Posts:
    458
    Or for 5,000 investors of $10... ;-)
     
  22. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Now that's scuttlebut for sure. First of all a next release would be V2.*** not a v3 if it were true.
     
  23. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i will also be very annoyed i just bought v2 within a month or so if v3 comes out in another month....if they charge me to upgrade to v3 for the whole 2 months i owned it i will not ever support them again. hoping this is not what is actually coming
     
  24. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Great response! Cool, now I own stock.

    Jeez, gang. Let's not waste our time on such absurdity. Not happening.
     
  25. Vitalogy

    Vitalogy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Posts:
    10
    To make a long story short, my Intel SSD 60GB is failing, computer crash and refuse to reboot. I can restore but it crash again few minutes later. So I just bought a new SSD (Crucial MX100 128GB). Will I be able to restore to this new drive with the build 528 or I need to wait the beta?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.