Introducing AX64 Time Machine - hybrid imaging/snapshot software

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Isso, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. Stode

    Stode Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Posts:
    377
    Location:
    Finland
    Weird..
    Which SSD drive you got?
    I have no issues with Crucial MX100 256Gb which is my main drive,and which I "image" with AX64 ..
     
  2. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,490
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    K1C, just curious... is your primary C:\ SSD a standard SSD or is it an mSATA or possibly an eMMC solid state drive? If the system is store bought, do you have a Manufacturer/model # for it?

    Just curious...
     
  3. Zero3K

    Zero3K Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Posts:
    374
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Is it listed as a DYNAMIC or FIXED disk in Disk Management?
     
  4. enonod

    enonod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Posts:
    109
    Location:
    UK
    I have installed V2 trial for the first time after using V1 for a while now. I immediately got the message that the trial had expired.
    I uninstalled and attempted to reinstall V1. It went OK and the browser works as before, however if I try to run the main prog from the shortcut I get the new interface and trial expired. I tried to re-register but it will not accept my V1 serial. Now of course I have neither.
    I have cleared the registry of obvious entries. Does anybody have any ideas please?
    If I should have started a thread somewhere please tell me.
     
  5. Kit1cat

    Kit1cat Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Posts:
    148
    Location:
    Plymouth, UK
    Hi Guys, my ssd drive is a 120GB OCZ Agility3, partinoned into two, 1st approx 62Gb (c, system drive) 2nd approx 50GB (g, data drive). Disk Management shows it as 111.79 GB Basic Disk. I have the option to convert to a Dynamic disk so assume it's fixed. Windows 7 64 bit.
     
  6. Zero3K

    Zero3K Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Posts:
    374
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    If you used a license key with V1, it no longer works and will REQUIRE you to buy a license for it to continue working.
     
  7. enonod

    enonod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Posts:
    109
    Location:
    UK
    I am trying to use the key with Version 1 after uninstalling Version 2. Why should it not work when it did an hour before I installed V2 trial, that is my question.
     
  8. enonod

    enonod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Posts:
    109
    Location:
    UK
    Are you saying that it is no longer permitted to use V1?
     
  9. SanyaIV

    SanyaIV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    278
    No

    Are you sure you installed V1 and didn't accidentally install V2 again?
     
  10. Max29

    Max29 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    33
    Location:
    United States
    enonod, SEND AN EMAIL to NATHAN give him your your old serial number, name and your email no. He will check it and verify then he will give you a new serial no. that is if you previously paid for it. Nathan@realcopy.com
     
  11. enonod

    enonod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Posts:
    109
    Location:
    UK
    @SanyaIV: Yes I did install V1 at least 4 times. The two icons are distinctly different. I also now get a message as the system boots, before Windows appears saying that I should register V2, and I seem unable to get rid of it even after uninstalling both versions using Revo Uninstaller, with which I installed it on the last two occasions.

    Thank you Max29.
     
  12. Gjbth

    Gjbth Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2014
    Posts:
    29
    I have installed the latest 526 build on two PC's, I have several licences.
    Pc 1 is a desktop running windows 8.1 64 bit, PC 2 is a laptop running windows 8.1 32 bit.

    On both machines I have not been able to create a rescue disk directly to the cd/dvd drive. The process always returns an error at the very last stage.
    I can however create an iso file then burn that to dvd on both PC's . However the creation of an ISO file failed at first on the Laptop, until I mapped the network drive I was using to store the backups.
    Somehow the mapping had been disconnected. I cannot see how this should affect the creation of the rescue ISO, but it does.

    Both created Rescue disks fail to boot on either of the two PC's. The desktop boots as far as 'searching for network drivers' then reboots. This happens every time.
    The Laptop boots until the windows logo appears then just hangs there forever.

    Has anyone suffered similar problems with the rescue media for build 526. I am using DVD's not USB media.
     
  13. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi Gjbth,

    Did this work for you in the previous version?

    If it did then this is an issue specific to build 526 in which case send me logs to info@ax64.com


    Thanks and sorry for the issue. If this is the case for you in build 526 I would suggest using the last build you were using with ax64.

     
  14. timmy

    timmy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Posts:
    135
    Help, anyone. Is there a way to get v2 build 499 back? The website says it's there, but when you download, it will ONLY give you v2 build 526. The 526 will not work for me, am unable to make any restores, all that happens is an endless loop of "initializing" and reboots.

    The 499 worked fine, but I made the mistake of deleting it. Thanks any help.
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2014
  15. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia

    Hi I will make 499 available to you again.

    Sorry for the issue.
     
  16. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,788
    Are you able to get back into Windows?
     
  17. Masterblaster

    Masterblaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Posts:
    262
    Location:
    USA
    It seems to me that progress on this is very slow and some user requested changes or additions are not being included.
    When AX64 first came out, updates were fast and furious (I know ISSO is gone). Now updates take long and don't seem to include what some of us want. At this point is AX64's life, shouldn't there be fewer bugs?
    I was lured to AX64 from RRX for it's safety and speed. Now, not so much.
     
  18. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    In January AXTM will be two years old. Most of the progress happened prior to Isso merging with Waj. Now I worry about doing a restore.
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2014
  19. timmy

    timmy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Posts:
    135
    to Mr. Hadron, Yes was able to get back into Windows. Have found if you do a restore, or even try to as in this case, the pre-boot screen timer is set back to "3" seconds; in fact it is barely a fraction of one second. But if you keep your finger on one of the up or down arrow keys, and press it instantly! when the pre-boot screen appears, you can bypass the Time Machine and just boot regularly.

    For time being gone back to using ver 1, which always seemed reliable. Have noted that ver 1 does a restore many times faster! than ver 2. It's unlikely you get something for nothing, so am wondering if there is a risk in exchange for that speed? I used ver 1 for two years almost and never had a problem with it. Must at all times use one or the other; to go onto internet without would be same as walking out of the house naked and carrying a sign saying kick me.

    to Mr. Waj: Thanks so much (re build 499), will grab it. Even though it's slower, the layout is very nice and am sure it has advanced features.
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2014
  20. Gjbth

    Gjbth Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2014
    Posts:
    29
    Wajamus, I'll get the log files off to you as soon as I am able. I have build 526 installed on PC's so I am going to uninstall both copies and reinstall build 499 and do some tests.
    I had kept rescue disks from build 499 and these booted fine on both PC's. Although attempting to restore from backups I had created failed every time reporting error 99968.

    apologies for the delay in getting the log files to you but while tinkering on I trashed the hard drive in the Laptop and it became unbootable, I had to restore from a backup created by an
    alternative product.

    as stated earlier I will do a complete uninstall try build 499 for boot disc and restore errors, then compare this with build 526.
     
  21. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi all,

    Build 499 can be downloaded here.


    Thanks and regards,

    Waj
     
  22. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi all,

    After confirming many a time, 'Isso' is still part of the team and there never was a selling of AX64. We're putting all our efforts to improve the product.

    As always, any issues report them to us at info@ax64.com. Thanks for your patience.



    Waj
     
  23. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks you so much for your gracious efforts. It helps a ton.
     
  24. Gjbth

    Gjbth Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2014
    Posts:
    29
    Just a quick update, I have just done a complete fresh install of build 499 on my Desktop and it fails to create the rescue disk directly to DVD. I have to first create an ISO and burn it myself.
    So this problem exists in both build 499 & 526.

    What I now intend doing is retest 526 on the laptop, create a set of log files for that. Then reinstall 499 and create logs for that also. You can then compare both sets from the same machine.
     
  25. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,235
    As things get more mature, they get more difficult to improve upon.

    A good example would be emission reduction technology. When all an automobile had on it was a muffler it was easy to make marked improvements to the efficiency of emission reduction. Now, great effort must go into making even minor improvements. I suspect the same is happening here.

    While version 1 was good and improvements happened quickly (they were for the most part minor improvements by the way) V2 is a much more ambitious product and thus more complex and therefore, no doubt, more difficult to improve upon (or fix). I would suggest that if you are having issues with V2 that you go back to V1. I have been using it and have little to complain about (if anything). I am however watching this thread for signs that V2 has had its bugs worked out and when I see that it has I will purchase a V2 family pack (I currently have a V1 Family Pac).

    I for one appreciate the efforts of the developers as well as the existence of the product.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.