Introducing AX64 Time Machine - hybrid imaging/snapshot software

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Isso, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. sdmod

    sdmod Shadow Defender Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    1,084
    I wonder if the missing setting is one of those things like in Shadow Defender where if you have a modern system Windows 7/8 you see the registry exclusions setting but with XP you just don't have a setting at all because that setting is not useable by an older system as the older system does not have a supporting architecture to support those new settings?

    so...setting not greyed out, it just doesn't show at all.
     
  2. Masterblaster

    Masterblaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Posts:
    262
    Location:
    USA
    I could be wrong. I will check it tonight when I get home. I do not use automatic backups since there is no flexibility. I am going off of memory only.
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2014
  3. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Win 7, not seeing it.
     
  4. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia
    Dear users!

    A new version of AX64 Time Machine has been released! Notable new features include the ability to export backup to VHD(x) and VMDK.

    The next release we hope to bring support for disks of greater than >2TB.

    We know some of you miss baremetal restore.

    This didn't make this release either. We aim to bring it out in next month's build which will be a pretty big release.

    You can download it from build 526 here.

    The contains the following new features, bug fixes and optimizations.

    New Features

    • Feature: Provide an export feature that will export the backup to VHD(x), VMDK
    • Feature: Change timeline <5Min descriptions to "Now"
    • Feature: Update System Tray Icon during backup and merge
    • Added Thai and Greek languages.


    Bug Fixes and optimizations:


    • wxWindow Debug alert: wxEVT_MOUSE_CAPTURE_LOST
      BUG: Timer issue: Couldn't create a timer (error 1400: invalid window handle)
    • Bug: Backup process progressively slower
    • WinPE: Can't boot rescue media created under EFI on non-EFI configuration and inversely
    • BUG: Prompt for Windows disc when building WinPE on 8.1
      Bug: Windows system volumes don't display the right icon
    • WinPE: Can't boot as NON-EFI rescue media created from Win2012 R2/Win2012R1 ALL (EFI/NON-EFI)
    Thanks for your ongoing support of AX64!

    As always, if you have any questions, queries or concerns - please don't hesitate to e-mail us at info@ax64.com

    If you have problems with your app, remember to attach your logs!

    Best regards,

    Waj

    the AX64 Team.
     
  5. Zero3K

    Zero3K Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Posts:
    374
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Mounting images is still broken in the new version just released (I'm on Windows 7).
     
  6. SanyaIV

    SanyaIV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    278
    Thank you waj and team!

    Question: What can one do with VHD(x) and VMDK? Could one use them to launch in a virtual machine? (That would be amazing btw)

    Sad the baremetal restore still isn't there, but it seems to be coming eventually at least, looking forward to that.
     
  7. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    940
    So, will this version let us use our V1 Keys yet?
     
  8. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,235
    Thanks waj, good progress, much appreciated
     
  9. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,235
    I thought you had to pay to upgrade from V1 to V2. If that is the case why would the developers make it possible for the V1 keys to work in V2?

    These guys have to eat eh!, give them a break. Folks complain about slow development and replies to support questions and want the dev work for free too? On top of that there were complaints that the recent update was not released on the 15th,,,,,,come on guys back off a bit.
     
  10. Stode

    Stode Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Posts:
    377
    Location:
    Finland
    VHD stands for Virtual Hard Disk, and you use it with Microsoft's Virtual PC, VMDK is VMWare image file,but can be used in VirtualBox aswell..
    So you kinda answered your own question there. :)
     
  11. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    940
    Yes, I agree, but some postings back Waj said that they were going to let you use your V1 Keys on V2 but it would disable a few features.
     
  12. SanyaIV

    SanyaIV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    278
    Sorry I didn't ask my question correctly, what I meant to ask was if we can boot using them, which the text in the option seems to say we can't. =( Would it technically be possible to do something like that though? Or is it simply not possible no matter what changes the devs do? I'm thinking that things like drivers and such will mess up the whole thing in the VM anyway.
     
  13. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,235
    Ah yes, I remember that now, thanks.
     
  14. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,774
    Cool. The dreaded 1400 error apparently fixed.
     
  15. manolito

    manolito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Posts:
    407
    Thanks for the new version. I can see the ongoing development, but I question the priorities of the development team...


    // Rant mode ON //

    Before adding more or less useful new features it would make a lot more sense to get the core features right. This mainly means more flexible scheduling and fixing the bare metal restore feature.

    This has been promised since August, and the new version again only comes with a new promise that it wil hopefully be included in the next update. Reminds me a little of the HDS company.

    And as long as you do not add bare metal restore, please update your web site. Here is a short list of the false claims which are currently made:



    Allows you to recover from virtually any disaster including system crashes, virus infections, disk failures and more.

    Backups are stored as images. These are exact copies of all the contents of your hard disk. Nothing is missed. Even if your hard disk fails, you can restore to a brand new disk and start exactly where you left off.

    Bare-Metal Restore
    If your hard drive fails, you can easily restore a backup onto a new one, recovering your system exactly as it was before.

    Can I restore a backup to a new empty disk? What are the disk size requirements?
    Yes you can restore a backup to an empty disk. To do that just replace your old disk with a new empty one, boot from AX64 Recovery Media, select the desired time point and press Restore. A box will be displayed asking to select the target disk. Select and continue.

    Does AX64 backup system hidden partitions?
    Yes, AX64 backs up System Hidden partition for MBR disks, and EFI, MSR, Recovery partitions for GPT disks. It happens automatically when the user selects the main OS volume for backup.

    How to recover from a disk failure?
    If your HDD/SSD failed, all you need is to plug a new one into the system, boot from AX64 Recovery Media, select the point in time you want to restore and press Restore button. The program will display the list of available hard drives. Select the one you need and proceed with restore.

    Is there a way to restore the partition table too in case it gets damaged?
    Partition table is restored automatically if the original partition cannot be found. The program asks the user to specify the target disk, then creates the partitions and restores the data.


    I am not familiar with the Australian consumer protection laws, but at least in Germany some consumer protection organization would probably have brought a lawsuit against the company.


    BTW it is nice that localization is now included, but the German translation is an extremely ugly machine translation which is almost useless and misleading. If you offer it at all, please hire a real human to do it.

    // Rant mode OFF //


    Alright, for the moment I am going back to AX64 V1...


    Cheers
    manolito
     
  16. Kit1cat

    Kit1cat Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Posts:
    148
    Location:
    Plymouth, UK
    Latest version still not working on my system, still not seeing my ssd drive, logs sent.

    Like manolito I am going back to v1.
     
  17. michaelwileman

    michaelwileman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Posts:
    24
    Location:
    plymouth uk
    Version 499 worked on my Win 8.1 machine restore was very slow however this new version will not restore it gets to creating recovery Environment just reboots then reboots i have to go back into windows,however the hot restore does work and is much faster than before.
    Logs sent.
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2014
  18. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    I have to agree with Manolito. The website has always claimed it was a full imaging program and it isn't. I don't know what the current problem is but for me when It couldn't restore because of Perfect Disk it disqualified as an imaging program. I can understand for a snapshot program, but an imaging program worth it's salt should be able to handle that with no problem.

    Also to me releasing what clearly was beta 3 and charging for it was terrible. As a small business owner I clearly understand the need for revenue, but to charge for a beta product with issues, is a terrible business practice.
     
  19. JDeere

    JDeere Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Posts:
    5
    I'm a first time poster. I use WIN 8.1 and have purchased AX64 ver. 1 and 2. I would also like them to fix current problems before they add new features. Using ver.2 AX64 doesn't recognize c: to perform a recovery. The only way AX64 sees the c: is when I recover the system using a flash drive. I contacted support many and was told to wait for the update which still has not fixed this issue. Support doesn't seem to be a strong point. Anyone run into this problem? Thanks
     
  20. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    Caution - New version (526) failed to restore. Possibly only me. It kept cycling on the screen saying (Initializing Networks). Would restart and do it again. I suppose it would do it to the end of time had I not changed it to another boot option during the boot menu screen, but not sure to what. The options seemed different than normal. Got it to restore to 499 and is working fine. Scared to try it again now. Logs on the way to support.
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2014
  21. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    Some do seem to have trouble being contacted by support. I never have. But they are a very small company (small group of people) so they are all spread thin at times.
     
  22. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,464
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Waj... yer killin' us MANUAL snappers!!

    Our biggest request was that new versions (which have to be installed over older versions if we want our backup chain to remain relevant) pls remember the old SETTINGS, especially the MANUAL/AUTOMATIC SETTING (rather than a DEFAULT install of AUTOMATIC).

    I beg of you to try and make that happen in the next release... yes?? :isay:
     
  23. SanyaIV

    SanyaIV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    278
    I agree, I mean it's not hard to disable yourself but you shouldn't have to, an update should always remember the settings of the previews version!
     
  24. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,774
    If I wish to change my backup drive/folder, how do I do it?
     
  25. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,464
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Just CLICK on the fields below Source/Destination/etc. and a popup will appear.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.