Introducing AX64 Time Machine - hybrid imaging/snapshot software

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Isso, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia
    That's great to hear.
     
  2. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,563
    Just installed the latest version 2.0.0.439 and unfortunately still the same issue with creating the boot USB - just ends with a blue screen.

    Logs etc have been sent.
     
  3. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks djg05.

    You and one other user continue to have this issue. I'll be emailing you shortly to see if we can have a more intimate session, possibly remote into your computer if you allow


    anks
     
  4. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    Confirmed. New version seems to have fixed the boot menu option. No restore tried yet, but assume it will work now.
     
  5. taotoo

    taotoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Posts:
    452
    That is good news! For me, TM's usefulness hinges on this point.

    Would be interested in how you plan to solve it, but appreciate you are busy...

    Thanks!
     
  6. Masterblaster

    Masterblaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Posts:
    262
    Location:
    USA
    OK, so once again I am attempting to get AX64 to work on my rig. Last night I downloaded the new demo and tried to install it. It told me the time trial had expired. Why hasn't this been fixed yet? This has been a known issue for a while.
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2014
  7. SanyaIV

    SanyaIV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    278
    Has the issue with local storage rescue media creating an entry with the old black/white boot menu rather then the new Windows 8 menu been fixed? I don't know how to best word that question...
     
  8. Zero3K

    Zero3K Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Posts:
    373
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Is there any way to reset the trial period? If so, how? (I'm wanting to use the official release until I can buy a license)
     
  9. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,329
    Location:
    France
    Hi,
    Just got my V2 license and the latest build. Is it OK to install it on a Win 8.1 system (no updates applied yet). Also Shadow Defender is installed on this PC, latest build.
    Thanks.
     
  10. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,988
    Ahhh! Perhaps that is what happened to my W7 SP1 machine? It was set to load the menu in case I needed to restore with Macrium Reflect, however, after adding AX to the menu (via Ax's v2 GUI) the boot menu vanished (back to v1 for me!), booting directly into W7 - no possible Macrium or AX option!
     
  11. SanyaIV

    SanyaIV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    278
    I'm not sure? What I meant is that, in Windows 8 the new boot menu is blue and white and a bit more stylish, when installing the local storage for AXTM it would add it and make the boot menu legacy or something, it would look like the old boot menu that has a black background and white text. I don't know if that is the case anymore or if it's related to your issue..
     
  12. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    Did a couple of restores and mounts and all seems well with the improved ver2.
     
  13. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,561
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi dagrev

    Thanks for the feedback...I have not yet tried a restore but just checked that I can boot from the CD & local versions of the recovery Environment...and they work great. Next will be a series of forward & backward restores, both warm & cold, and I might even give the hot restore function a go...even though there is a 'disclaimer' on it...;)
     
  14. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    Hey Baldrick- I'm not sure I'm brave enough for a hot restore yet! The warm is fast enough and more so than a cold restore that I can live with likely a 10-15 minute restore. Sure beats an hour or more for a cold or image restore via Acronis, et al.
     
  15. Keith Weisshar

    Keith Weisshar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Hazlet, NJ
    Why aren't there any .axb files for the Boot, EFI and MSR partitions in AX64 v2 unlike in v1. Those partitions are needed if I do a bare metal recovery after using clean in diskpart.
     
  16. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi Keith, We've responded on e-mail. Thanks for chatting to us on the site!
     
  17. Keith Weisshar

    Keith Weisshar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Hazlet, NJ
    I used DiskPart's "select disk 0", "clean", "exit" command from the Windows installation disc to remove all partitions and zero out the first 1mb and last 1mb sectors on the primary hard drive and then booted the AX64 recovery disk and did a complete restore and then after that my system doesn't boot at all and gives an insert system disk error message. I rebooted from the windows installation disc and used DiskPart's "select disk 0" "list part" and there was only one primary partition listed at offset 528. The Recovery, EFI, and MSR partitions were gone. The original partition layout was Recovery, EFI, MSR and Primary in that specific order. The disk format was GPT.
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2014
  18. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    let me get it straight , if i use version 2 to restore HOT (in windows 8.1) is there a chance i ended up with not a booted pc ?:confused:
     
  19. Keith Weisshar

    Keith Weisshar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Hazlet, NJ
    This also includes bare-metal restore, if I wipe the drive first.
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2014
  20. Keith Weisshar

    Keith Weisshar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Hazlet, NJ
    I chatted with Peter and he said I need to reinstall Windows and then restore if I wipe the whole drive first, he said there is no other way around.
     
  21. Kit1cat

    Kit1cat Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Posts:
    148
    Location:
    Plymouth, UK
    Possibly, but you should still have the option to do a cold restore from external media.
     
  22. Keith Weisshar

    Keith Weisshar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Hazlet, NJ
    I sent a screenshot of the Advanced Restore Settings to info@ax64.com. Can you take a look at it.
     
  23. Gjbth

    Gjbth Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2014
    Posts:
    29
    I have just purchased a licence for the new version and downloaded and installed the latest build.

    ** I can confirm that the mounting/unmounting of backups is now working on my system. **

    Well done.
     
  24. Keith Weisshar

    Keith Weisshar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Hazlet, NJ
    Bare Metal Restore requires the original disk structure to be included on the backup target. This include MBR, System Reserved Partition, and Primary Partition if in BIOS mode or GPT Protective MBR, Recovery Partition, EFI Partition, Microsoft Reserved Partition, and Primary Partition if in UEFI mode. In the current build 2.0.439 only the C partition is included on the backup target. I tried doing a bare metal restore by wiping the original system disk using the clean command in diskpart in the command prompt from the boot disc and then starting a restore and then when the restore finished and the system rebooted automatically there was an error message that says please insert system disk. Had to use a third party imaging software such as Acronis True Image or Image for Windows or whatever other backup was created with. Without those backups I would have had to reinstall Windows from scratch and then reactivate Windows again.
     
  25. Kit1cat

    Kit1cat Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Posts:
    148
    Location:
    Plymouth, UK
    [QUOTE="Without those backups I would have had to reinstall Windows from scratch and then reactivate Windows again.[/QUOTE]

    A little off topic from your posts, but one of the things I like about time machine is that you can do a fresh install of windows, install time machine and provided you keep your backup images on a separate drive go back to your last image, reboot and you machine should be back to normal. I have not tried this, but it was confirmed by Isso when I mentioned it a while back.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.