Introducing AX64 Time Machine - hybrid imaging/snapshot software

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Isso, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi guys,

    We have discovered and urgent bug regarding many users having issues with the program asking for the win cd when preparing the WinPE environment. The team is working around the clock to fix this. We hope to have another build the repairs the issue tmr.
     
  2. ScottAdams

    ScottAdams Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Posts:
    36
    Should we wait to install the release version until then? I just bought my keys and did the download but am still on beta.
     
  3. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi,

    It doesn't effect all users. But I would advise if you're doing just fine with the beta - stick with the beta for now. We'll release a fix very soon.
     
  4. MaximumFish

    MaximumFish Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Posts:
    15
    I dunno, I go away for 3 weeks and come back to check on the beta's progress only to find it's already been released! The fantastic discount meant an instant buy of the 4 pack, thanks!
     
  5. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,893
    I remember there were some testers had issues with recovery media creation during the v1 testing. Hope you'll get it really fixed this time. Good luck.
     
  6. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,988
    So here is the thing! I purchased it this morning despite the fact that v1's hot restores, which being a tinkerer, I successfully use all of the time. The $14.xx was a no brainer, however, I have no intentions of starting the license since: AX 64 v1 or v2 fails to see my MS 5000 mouse's cursor using boot media, even though W7 backup, Macrium Reflect and Paragon Home all do! But that is a minor inconvenience as I can just plug a different USB mouse in to finish or cancel the restore. The major issue, which occured last week was, after adding the PE option to the boot manager and doing one test restore, the boot options were never again offered at startup, so I lost both Macrium Reflect's and AX's options during the boot.
    Has anyone else encountered AX hijacking the boot manager? Thank you!
     
  7. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    is the lic a timed type of lic or is it until the next major version? and waj how long would you guess till the next major version? i bought v1 (pack) and im happy to buy v2 at the prices you are offering but im afraid if a new major version comes out in say january then i would have only paid for like 4 months. im going to buy anyway but im curious to know if you can let us know. (or maybe you already have somewhere in this thread)

    thank you
     
  8. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi all,

    The site may be down as we have just installed some extra security on the site. It will take up to four hours for it to appear normal depending on the country you're in. on all countries (propagation).

    If you see the site as down, please try our mirror site located here:

    You can make purchases/download AX64 as per usual here.

    Sorry for the inconvenience.
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2014
  9. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia

    Hi there,

    We are quite a long ways away from a major v3.0 release. A rough estimate would be six months to one year.

    Thanks for the question zfactor.

    Cheers,

    Waj
    note: ax64.com down, please use http://deltabackup.hol.es/ until it is up again.
     
  10. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    It seemed to work, but would not work properly in fact when I tried a restore. The boot option worked, however. The restore was a full restore even after changing it in the advanced tab via boot menu option. Restoring warm via Windows did not work.
     
  11. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi Dagrev,

    Please send me your logs to info@ax64.com

    Thanks!
     
  12. Masterblaster

    Masterblaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Posts:
    262
    Location:
    USA
    Waj,
    Your two websites show 2 different prices. One shows $17.50 the other shows $20.00.
    Bug in release, security issue at your website, wrong pricing on your mirror site. I continue to be nervous at the quality control here.
     
  13. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi Masterblaster,

    We are aware of the issues and work hard to get this out to you guys. I am confident things will be a smooth ride for all of us in the coming days!

    Original prices for single license was $39.95. The official site has $17.50 as the going price (which is more than 50% discount). This was a mistake and indeed an oversight, but a benefit to our customers. The mirror site simply had the correct prices.


    But thanks for pointing that out. We are happy to keep it at the $17.50 price for you guys until the sale ends. :)

    There was no security issue with the website. We simply installed a SSL certificate to enhance the security of the site. Unfortunately when doing so, it can takes up to 4 hours for all countries to see the site as normal again (during propagation).
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2014
  14. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,893
    He's not talking about the issues, he's worrying about the QC problem that caused these issues. I hope you'll sort all these out, the software itself and your QC aspect as well, because AX64 is really a great product with unique features.
     
  15. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia
    We appreciate the encouragement and the concerns. The Wilder's crew has a very special place in our hearts. AX64 would not have come so far in terms of stability and quality without the community picking up all the issues both big and small. Our small team is far more limited in its ability to pick everything up. After spending almost a year trying to fix all the bugs (just have a look at the fixes lists!), a new one came up in the commercial build. It's unfortunate some users face some issues. We're sorry guys.

    Regarding website, it's now up again and working with encryption. The urgency to do so was a reaction to a users' comment about security. In fact, it's unlikely anyone would have noticed the site was down, yet we built up a mirror site just for the hour it might have been so no one was left out.

    We do everything for you guys, so cut us a little slack! We do care a lot about AX64, and we take your comments quite personally.

    Thanks for the concerns about QC. We shall endeavor to continue to deliver an ever improving product well into the distant future.
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2014
  16. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    I've sent info to Pete and he's looking things over. I've uninstalled ver2 and gone back to beta for now.
    Thanks! It will get sorted out I'm sure.
     
  17. taotoo

    taotoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Posts:
    454
    Hi Wajamus - just wondered if you might be able to offer any thoughts on my earlier question?
     
  18. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Early on when I installed AX64 ver. 1, I placed AX64 in the Recovery Boot Menu where it still resides as a choice. Now that I have uninstalled AX64 Ver.1 and installed TM Ver. 2 can I still use the AX64 choice in the boot menu, or do I have to delete it and re-do it? Thanks in advance :)
     
  19. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi guys!

    A new build is available to fix those issues.

    Simply install this build over your current version 2.0 release and reboot.

    Please read the post and follow the download link located there! Follow the link:

    News Post
     
  20. Keith Weisshar

    Keith Weisshar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Hazlet, NJ
    I just purchased a new key for AX64 v2.0 and discarded the old key for AX64 v1.0. I had issue that prompted for the original Windows Disc on both recovery USB creation and restore from the running system.
     
  21. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia
    Have you tried the latest build? This was a reoccurring issue in the commercial release. We have released a new build that has repaired this issue (at least on our machin)

    If the issue persists send your logs to info@ax64.com


     
  22. Keith Weisshar

    Keith Weisshar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Hazlet, NJ
    The latest build fixed this issue.
     
  23. Keith Weisshar

    Keith Weisshar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Hazlet, NJ
    What would happen if I try to use in-app upgrade in AXTM v2.1 with a v2.0 license key?
     
  24. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi Taotoo,

    The more snapshots you take the longer it will take to read the latest snapshots. There are plans to address it the near future.


    Thanks!
     
  25. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia
    2.1 has no fee. Just upgrade as per usual 。 only major upgrades like v1 to v2 to v3 etc will have a fee. Serial for v2 will continue to work fine with all versions of v2
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.