Introducing AX64 Time Machine - hybrid imaging/snapshot software

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Isso, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. LittleDude

    LittleDude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Posts:
    72
    I encountered the same message as dagrev when trying to build the rescue media. Waj would you care to share the answer with all of us?
    Thanks

    Update. Even after finding my Windows 7 disc and creating both boot media and boot environment it still asks for the disc again when testing a restore, plus it fails to install/load usb 3 drivers so it can't find the back up anyway.
    Very disappointing...
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2014
  2. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I don't know what I'm doing wrong, but every time I try to register I fill out the form, apply the codes, enter my visa number, click the Place Order button to send it, the page goes pale and sends me back to the top of the page, and then it shows full price. I've attempted this a few times. I hope I'm not being charged every time I attempt. Waj, if you're watching please respond. Thanks
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2014
  3. Alexhousek

    Alexhousek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    628
    Location:
    USA--Colorado
    I am getting the same problem/issue. However, if you look closely enough, I am seeing the following message after I enter:
    • Coupon usage limit has been reached.
    The Wilders15 is working ok, but the celebration code does not appear to be accepted.
     
  4. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,230
    I think I know the ans to this but just to be safe,,,,,,,,

    I am using AX64 version 1.3.0.7, would I be correct that Froggies comment quoted above does not apply to this version of the software? THat I would simply un-install my version of 1 and then install V2.
     
  5. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi guys,

    Just an update - seems some people were having issues with using coupons. We have applied the sale price (50% off) to all items without the need to put a coupon in (we have also removed the celebration50 coupon). The Wilders' coupon still applies.

    Thank you!

    Regards,

    Wajamus
     
  6. taotoo

    taotoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Posts:
    452
    Thanks- will try the new version as you suggest.

    Ok - is it the case though that the more snapshots you have, the longer hot/warm restores take? If so, are there any plans to address this?

    Thanks!
     
  7. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    when you buy the 4 pack do you get 4 different keys or just one good for 4 systems? just wondering if i will have to keep track of 4 keys and know which key is for which system?

    also what happened to the name change? i had thought if this was released for sale with the name time machine you guys might get in some heat with apple? just curious.
     
  8. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,562
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    License purchased...onwards and upwards...:)
     
  9. TS4H

    TS4H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Posts:
    523
    Location:
    Australia
    Just renewed, congratulations for a fantastic release. Keep up the great work. :thumb:

    regards.
     
  10. Fingol

    Fingol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Posts:
    55
    Location:
    UK
    If I want version 2 I have to buy another license?
    Can I continue to use V1 for free or will the license run out sometime?

    I thought it would be a free upgrade, so I'd like to know if the above is correct.
    Well done on the new release Waj.
     
  11. Fingol

    Fingol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Posts:
    55
    Location:
    UK
    On the Homepage the 2nd Download Trial button isn't working. The dark blue Under Time Machine For Windows. Nor the 3rd near the bottom, Try Time Machine.

    Will I be able to use the trial as I've not used any beta of V2?
    Then reregister V1 again?
    Sorry for the questions I really rely on this software and don't have much money.
    Thanks.
     
  12. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,387
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Barry, I don't remember when v1 started offering the LOCAL RECOVERY MEDIA installation (installed in the BOOTmgr) but, my comment only applies to those who have installed that MEDIA with their v1 release. If you haven't... not to worry.

    Basically, the v1 release DOES NOT remove that LOCAL RECOVERY MEDIA, only the program remnants installed by v1. This warning is primarily for those who don't mess around with their BOOTmgr (BCD Store). If they don't do this, they will wind up with a BOOTmgr entry they can't easily get rid of.
     
  13. legacy

    legacy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Posts:
    87
    Hi folks, a while since i posted. However i have been following the development of version 2 on this thread. Totally disappointing this morning.

    I installed the 30 trial, ran the backup then it locks at 78 percent for 40 minutes i waited. it still claimed to be backing up. Now to be honest folks

    I had a good run with the earlier builds and practically wrote the software off after many blue screen restores. I held out keeping an open mind for version 2 and this is it. i have washed my hands with this product now.

    I will stick to what works as i use a lot of imaging software in commercial environments as i dont have time for software to be fixed with small bugs. Data is far to important to me.
     
  14. SanyaIV

    SanyaIV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    278
    Issue: It seems that whenever I minimize Time Machine v2 it always displays the message that it will keep protecting me in the background, this is kinda annoying to have happen every time.
    Suggestion: Add a link at the bottom of the window that says "Don't show this message again" which when clicked will inform TM v2 to not show the message anymore, or you could perhaps find a better way to let us shut it up. =)

    Issue: After installing the program you are asked to define what drives you want to have as sources (to be backed up) and you select them while clicking them, simple you may think however my issue is that the blue background to signify that a drive is selected is so bright blue that I couldn't differentiate it between the white background to begin with which led me to accidentally selecting both my drive and the drive I wanted to backup to, which meant that in the next window when I wanted to select the drive I wanted to backup to, it was missing from the list which had me very confused.
    Solution: Make the blue a bit darker, I don't have bad eyesight and I wouldn't say my monitor is bad (BenQ XL something something (120Hz monitor)) yet I missed the blue at least 6 times in a row when trying to figure out why I couldn't choose my backup drive.
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2014
  15. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    Another problem other than the it won't create the boot manager. I tried a restore and got the same message that I needed to use the Windows CD. Restore obviously failed.

    Not sure how a beta that seems to work perfectly well goes backward in the official release. Still waiting for response from logs sent.

    (Removed and installed last beta and everything worked perfectly again with the beta.)
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2014
  16. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for the fix. I have purchased successfully. All is working OK.
     
  17. Kit1cat

    Kit1cat Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Posts:
    148
    Location:
    Plymouth, UK
    Hi Waj,
    Just tried v2 and had the same avaiable disk problem as with the beta's.
    I backed up my C system drive (ssd) to drive D (hard drive) but as before the C drive was not avaiable for restore, but when I open a v1 image on my G drive (ssd) it restored to my C drive (ssd) with no problems, strange. windows 7 64 bit. log's sent.
     
  18. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    Update- I uninstalled the release, installed the last beta, installed the release on top of beta and all seems to work fine. But something is obviously wrong with the official release, at least for some. Maybe this will help any who have this problem in the mean time so they have a working copy of the current program.
     
  19. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,558
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello SanyaIV,

    Try right clicking on the tray icon and then deselecting "Show minimise warning". HTH...
     
  20. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,230
    THanks Froggie, much appreciated.
     
  21. SanyaIV

    SanyaIV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    278
    Ahh I see, thank you. =)
     
  22. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,576
    Location:
    USA
    I have a problem with all of personal data required for order. Name, phone #, address. I have been ordering software online for 15 years and have never had to deal with this "Required" data.
     
  23. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi, paypal is a separate link that goes outside the site. So it is in paypal's realm. As for the credit card alternative, I'll remove it for now for user peace of mind till we revamp the checkout (which will be in just days).

    So Paypal only guys for the time being.

    Thanks!
     
  24. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,562
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi dagrev

    Thanks for the tip...might prove useful if I run into the same issue as you when I install...remove release version, install last beta (3), install release version...cheers.

    Regards, Baldrick
     
  25. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,558
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello SanyaIV,
    You are most welcome ;) ...
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.