Introducing AX64 Time Machine - hybrid imaging/snapshot software

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Isso, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. mxyzptlk

    mxyzptlk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Posts:
    150
    Location:
    Indonesia
    I think the current discussion re: "USB (3) issue" has been getting out of context.

    It's not that you will get erroneous reading/writing from a device connected to a USB 3 port. If it's connected and recognized, then you should be OK.

    The issue is: sometimes the device is connected but not recognized or wrongly recognized.

    If you don't/never experience this, then good for you.
    But some people are "less blessed" than others.
    That's why we'd got testimonies such as:

    We had a discussion just like this a while back.

    link to old discussion

    I still believe that somehow hardware configurations (down to the making of the mainboard itself, which also aptly named as "motherboard") has its share on the issue.
    There are places on earth (and in my dimension also) where less than perfect machines are still built, in order to make the already rock-bottom prices more, er, rock-bottom (rock-bottom-er :D )

    This I believe is the explanation for my front USB 2 ports issue mentioned a few posts above: I have a crappy desktop with flaky cabling :ouch:
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2014
  2. MarcP

    MarcP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    736
    I finally got to install the latest version and you're right. USB3 works with the bootable media. Did a restore and it's working fine.
     
  3. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,223
    Re: Which Issue?

    MY apologies, I just did a quick search and did not explore the hits. It looked relevant so I posted the link.

    Also, I did not say that (or did not mean to sound like I was implying that) all USB 3 set-ups were necessarily going to be problematic. I just said that if there are issues with restores that it has been found that USB 3 is often the culprit. It was with my system and I have a $3000 laptop/tablet hybrid that is only a year old. Perhaps if I bought it today instead of a year ago I would not have the problems but thats a moot point since the fact is that I do.

    Anyway, it was not my intention to start an argument about this. I was just trying to help someone who was/is having issues with AX64 sort the problem out.
     
  4. Kit1cat

    Kit1cat Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Posts:
    148
    Location:
    Plymouth, UK
    Any one heard back from AX64 support recently? I put in 3 tickets over the last month and received no feedback except the auto response to say they have been received and will reply shortly.
     
  5. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    I really feel stupid but I haven't seen where to open a ticket from the site. I sent log files via email. Sounds like the tickets are too numerous to keep up with.

    Update on restore problems: I uninstalled a couple of things I thought might be an issue (Spybot and a Malwarebytes beta that prevents exploits). Sunday I had a few snapshots so I tried restoring from my 2nd internal HD (with avast off). The first 5 or so went fine and were fast (but all from the same day and not many changes). I did another restore that hung at about 10% or so. I waited a longer time than it would take to restore and powered it off to restart. I got a black Windows screen. (The error there was: 0xc000014c. Likely from the failure to shutdown properly.) When I tried again using the boot CD it worked. Later did another HOT restore to a more recent snapshot and it worked. Go figure.

    I was really thinking it was working great then the problem.
     
  6. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,823
    Sure, no problem

    I bought a family pack, well worth it.

    Now my family and I are well backed up with AX64 :thumb:

    Thanks
     
  7. Kit1cat

    Kit1cat Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Posts:
    148
    Location:
    Plymouth, UK
    dagrev, on the home page click on feeback and then contact support.
     
  8. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks. I looked again and my page for that is odd looking. The contact support button at the bottom does not work. At the bottom there is a Support and Help Desk link that goes to a Uservoice site.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2014
  9. enonod

    enonod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Posts:
    109
    Location:
    UK
    Thank you bgoodman4. So the only remaining problem is Windows 8.1 Recovery Media boot which still awaits an outcome.
     
  10. Kit1cat

    Kit1cat Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Posts:
    148
    Location:
    Plymouth, UK

    On my page "contact support" is on the right of the screen under the search bar.

    http://ax64.uservoice.com/forums/206143-general
     
  11. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,223
    A couple of weeks (3?) ago I had contacted support to let them know that folks had posted tickets and that they had not heard back and that they were beginning to mention it on the forum. Waj contacted me the next day to thank me and then posted on the forum that they were behind on tickets,,,,,,,

    I would direct a contact to waj or Isso. Give the dates of your tickets and ask whats going on with follow up.
     
  12. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for the link. It's weird--mine is different and the contact button isn't working in two browsers (cleaned out).
     
  13. Kit1cat

    Kit1cat Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Posts:
    148
    Location:
    Plymouth, UK
    Strange?
     
  14. athanasian_creed

    athanasian_creed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Canada
    Still get Error 31

    Installed latest version (1.4.1.24) and tried to created recovery CD.

    Tried 2x, got to 79.8% and then got Error 31 message.

    Still have a boot disk from a previous version, will try and see if it works with the new version.
     
  15. Athanasian Creed

    Athanasian Creed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    Re: Backup stuck - 2 versions

    I tried to do a backup of my system - it was a version previous to 1.4.1.24. It did give me the message 'The computer was shut down improperly. Backup will take longer than usual' However, it got to 60+ % and stalled - didn't move in over 1 hr. I checked the external drive AXTM file and noticed a 1.3 Gb temp file had been created (all other good backups didn't have the 'temp' designation after them)

    I updated to 1.4.1.24 and it's stuck AGAIN at 55.1% for the last half hour or so. However i have been updating software, would this stall the progress of the backup?? I know backup software normally takes a 'snapshot' of your system and backs that up - at that point in time. Any other changes to the HD after that point would not be included in the backup.

    Does AXTM not work that way?? This is really frustrating to say the least!


    TIA
     
  16. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Re: Backup stuck - 2 versions

    Yes it does, but it wise to leave your computer alone while taking images and backups with any software. You want to do everything to ensure a good backup.

    Pete
     
  17. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,987
    So I need advice! Have been doing snapshots and hot restores after trying software at the rate of perhaps a half dozen/week or more without a failure on x64 W7 SP1 and AX v1.3.0.7 for months now. I believe I have my ASUS (Z77 generation, uefi) motherboard set to turn on all the USB ports at boot. The only other thing to try is to make sure the mouse and keyboard are plugged in to the recommended ports, although that shouldn't matter since as I said it is supposed to power all of them. Yet, when I start with an AX boot CD made with v1.2.x neither the USB keyboard or mouse are live. It's in the AX GUI and a forced shutdown and restart recover the last image or snapshot perfectly.
    So I have two questions: Since v1.3's hot restores work so perfectly, would you recommend I just stay with that version? Since a cold restore works with the last snapshot and that is probably all I'd ever restore to, should I just live with it? Thank you!
     
  18. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,147
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Re: Still get Error 31

    AC, one of the things you can try is to see if v1.4.1.24 can create an ISO file rather than a CD. If that's successful, you can then burn that ISO to a CD and go from there (this is what I do all the time for CD creation).
     
  19. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,147
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Re: Backup stuck - 2 versions

    The TMP file is created during the BACKUP or MERGING operation... it's normal. If either fails, the TMP will be left. Feel free to delete them if you find one when AX64 is NOT RUNNING.
     
  20. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,147
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Ratchet, if those BiOS changes (to activate everything) occurred AFTER you made that v1.2 RECOVERY MEDIA, I would remake it now that all is in place. New activated hardware causes the OS to possibly activate additional drivers which would cause AX64 to gather additional stuff when making a RECOVERY Media from the current resident WinRE.wim.

    If a new RM works as expected, I'd try an update to v1.4.1.24 and see how your system runs under that regime... you can always go back to v1.3.0.7 if things go awry.
     
  21. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,987
    Interesting! I'll give it a try and thanks!
     
  22. Kit1cat

    Kit1cat Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Posts:
    148
    Location:
    Plymouth, UK

    Had a reply back from Waj, they are still looking at my problem and he advised I stick to version 1.3.7 until they can find a fix.
     
  23. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,223
    Good to hear, thanks
     
  24. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Also

    I know they are working on the mouse problem a few of us have with the later recovery environment. Hang in there.

    Pete
     
  25. Isso

    Isso Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    1,450
    Hi guys,

    We made some changes to the PE module, to make it work in the same manner as older 1.3.7. This should solve the issues that some of you experienced when upgrading to the newer version. The changes apply to Vista and up. No changes have been made to the XP-related part of the program so far, that's in progress.

    Please try the following beta:

    http://ax64.com/beta/SetupAXTM_1_4_1_36.exe

    If you still have problems please either write here on Wilders, or contact the support, or contact PE developer directly (his nick is iVitaly).

    Isso
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.