Introducing AX64 Time Machine - hybrid imaging/snapshot software

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Isso, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. Seven64

    Seven64 Guest

    Many thanks Pete! Will give it a go.
     
  2. Seven64

    Seven64 Guest

    Unfortunately , 1_3_7 did not fix the error.
     
  3. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Don't give up on AX64 yet. Yes, some rough spots, but as a long-time FD-ISR zealot, I'm really happy with AX64. Keep troubleshooting. There's a lot of help here.
     
  4. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,235
    Have you submitted a support ticket? Probably a good idea at this point.
     
  5. carfal

    carfal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Posts:
    177
    Hi Seven64. It's not clear as to whether you are still working with the same snapshot chain that was taken while FD was installed?

    Just to erase any unwanted complications, i would rename the existing "AXTM" folder to something like "AXTMold" and then redo a new snapshot. AX64 will recreate a new "AXTM" folder and a new baseline. Try restoring now and hopefully your error will be gone.
     
  6. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,228
    Location:
    US
    PROBLEM.

    I wanted to play/test another recovery program. I CANNOT UNINSTALL AX64. I've done this several times before, no problem, and yes, I uninstalled the "pre-Boot" thingie first then rebooted. But for some reason it will not uninstall this time. I am using the very latest beta, 19, on a Win7 system.

    HELP and thanks,
    Acadia

    EDIT: Should have mentioned, I had ALL of my many security programs turned off when I attempted this.
     
  7. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,465
    Location:
    UK
    Arcadia have you tried uninstalling in safe mode?

    What about going back in time to before you had latest version, do you have a timeline to do that?
     
  8. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,602
    Location:
    USA
    Hello Acadia...Awhile back I had a complete uninstall problem with AX64 and found Revo Uninstaller Pro took care of it. HTH
     
  9. Seven64

    Seven64 Guest

    I did as you said, plus made a new recovery disk and the same error-99967.
    version 1.3.0.7
    Sent my logs in yesterday, no response yet.

    Restoring while windows is working (hot restore?) works, just not through the recovery media.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 6, 2014
  10. mxyzptlk

    mxyzptlk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Posts:
    150
    Location:
    Indonesia
    If this is for real, then this is really o_O

    Anyway, if the hot restore works, maybe for the time being just do hot restore?
     
  11. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    On a different note. A while back Pandlouk posted instructions on how to make FDISR and AX64 live together. Part of it meant excluding the map file in the System Volume Folder.

    I tested this with the new Raxco InstantRecovery, and the exclusion is no longer necessary. I noticed in the log file the first attempt to read the file failed, but then the ISRCopy just elevated privleges and made another attempt and it was successful.

    Pete
     
  12. Masterblaster

    Masterblaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Posts:
    262
    Location:
    USA
    I think I have about given up on AX64.
    I am running W8.1-64.
    I have 2 HDD’s. “C” which is my system, “D” is where I am backing up to. Both are identical 1 tarabyte drives.
    I added a USB thumb drive which I use as my AX64 boot drive for restoring proposes.
    I can make backups just fine.
    If I reboot to my thumb drive, I always get a warm restart which ends with the screen telling me that I had a boot failure and giving me options to insert my CD for repair, set my computer to default settings, etc.
    I get these results form versions 1.2.1120 and 1.4.0.19
    When I install a new ver of AX64, I always uninstall the program and clean the destination HDD and the USB thumb drive first.
    This utility worked 100% on Windows 8. It have never worked on Windows 8.1.
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2014
  13. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,228
    Location:
    US
    Whoaaaa, Peter, way to go. Now you've got my brain churning, again. :D

    Acadia
     
  14. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Pete, are you saying that AX64 and RIR are co-existing? And if so:
    • Would you be running both of these side by side as backups to your backups?
    • Do you see the anchoring aspect as a big advantage, and in your view, why?

    Thanks,
    Chamlin
     
  15. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Hi Chamlin

    Yes at this point, I do think AX64 and RIR can coexist.


    I am still figuring out how I'd use them. Right now I am beating on them to see what if any limitations there are. That will help figure out how I might want to use them together.

    I never did use data anchoring. I only ever had to FDISR/RIR snapshots, and the 2nd one was only a place to go to to restore an archive.

    Pete
     
  16. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Yeah, maybe I overused anchoring, still not sure. On one hand I liked the idea of snapping back in time when necessary without losing any changes to my data (docs, spreadsheets, photos, I even anchored all my Thunderbird email folders) and it worked. ;
    on the other hand, not sure what's on the other hand.

    Now, I oversee my wife's laptop (one hard drive with OS/programs/data); and my PC with data drives separate. Mine, I'd not anchor anything. But the laptop, I guess I'd still consider.

    I do really like the speed and ease of AX64!
     
  17. Seven64

    Seven64 Guest

    This is for real.
    I could do that (hot restores) with FirstDefense, reason I bought AX64 was for cold restores.
     
  18. Seven64

    Seven64 Guest

    I use BlackViper's "Safe" configuration. Is there any service that should always be set to Auto that might be interfering with the restore media, such as Volume Shadow Copy (was set to manual)? Just a thought.
     
  19. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,465
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Seven64, your RESTORE MEDIA doesn't use your live Windows OS, it uses its own (usually WinPE if created with AX64). Any settings you have in your LIVE OS shouldn't affect the restore media's capability to work.
     
  20. Seven64

    Seven64 Guest

    Thanks, just trying to rule out possibilities.
     
  21. enonod

    enonod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Posts:
    109
    Location:
    UK
    Having now removed AX64 beta 19 from my PC windows 8.1, can anybody please tell me how to remove AX64 from the boot menu.
    I have tried EasyBCD but cannot find it listed.
    Thanks.
     
  22. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Hi Enocod,

    Surprising that EasyBCD is not listing it in the second menu on the left, so that you can delete it from there.

    You have two choices:
    1. Reinstall beta 19, uninstall the boot menu and then uninstall the beta 19.
    2. Or try Visual BCD Editor and see that it shows up there and you can uninstall it through Visual BCD Editor.

    Here is the link to download the Visual BCD Editor:

    http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/System-Miscellaneous/Visual-BCD.shtml

    Best regards,

    Mohamed
     
  23. Seven64

    Seven64 Guest

    Finally got cold restore working, you were very close.
    I booted back (to a very old snap-shop) with FD, did not uninstall FD, installed AX64 made a backup and new media (not sure if this was required).
    Working so-far, might uninstall FD program after I export my FD snap-shops just in-case.
    Thank you.
     
  24. enonod

    enonod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Posts:
    109
    Location:
    UK
    Hello Mohamed
    I am indebted to your subtle comment regarding second menu left.
    I was looking at the initial page which turns out to be View Settings and has 8 (unexpectedly) entries listed none of them AX64.
    The second menu does. Thank you very much and also for the thoughtful link, not now needed.
    Regards
    enonod
     
  25. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Hi enonod,

    You are welcome! :)

    Best regards,

    Mohamed

    P.S. Sorry to misspell your name earlier. My bad!
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.