Introducing AX64 Time Machine - hybrid imaging/snapshot software

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Isso, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    985
    Another big reason is that Rollback modifies the MBR, AX64 does not...
     
  2. Isso

    Isso Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    1,450
    Folks,

    Could you please do a simple test: reboot your machine and hit F8 to enter Advanced menu, then select "Repair Your Computer" (I assume you have Win 7 or newer OS). Press Enter, start a timer and stop it as soon as you see the options window.
    This test will determine the load time of Windows Recovery Environment. AX64 will take approximately the same time, or a few seconds more if the backup is on the network drive.

    I tested on my dual OS laptop and for Win 7 it's only 11 sec, while for Win 8.1 it's 13 sec (I have a pretty fast CPU and SSD though). So my 30-40 sec is a quite conservative number.

    Isso
     
  3. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Hi Waj

    Are you saying the current restore booting into the environment in realcopy is the same as the hot restore in AX64? I hope not.

    Pete
     
  4. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,540
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi Isso

    Did as you requested and can advise that I got to the boot menu in circa 15 secs (Win7 64bit)...so that part is OK but then came the problem.

    I was unable to select a boot option or even escape from the menu so as to use the default option...because my USB keyboard & mouse were not recognised...I presume that because it was too early in the boot cycle?

    I will try again shortly but if I cannot select from the menu, just because I use USB devices then this really is a no no for me. :'(

    Sadly


    Baldrick
     
  5. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,223
    OK, I understand your concern now. I expect Isso will comment. Hopefully, given that AX64 pickup these things now and Isso is at the helm, I would
    hope/expect that these drivers would be picked up as well. Of course only Isso knows what he has in mind so his comment will be nec.
     
  6. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,223
    I think I am correct with the following comment -----

    Isso has mentioned that once you hit the restore button everything will proceed automatically so you would not need to select anything, it will just happen. I understood his request as a means to provide an indication of how much time will be added using the new, proposed, method. In your case it was 15 seconds.
     
  7. Kit1cat

    Kit1cat Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Posts:
    148
    Location:
    Plymouth, UK
    Baldrick, have you tried another usb socket? I need to switch my keyboard to use the boot menu, but then need to switch it back again to work in windows sleep mode.

    bgoodman4, I think Isso wanted the time from the advanced menu to the option screen, not the time to boot into the advanced menu.

    I would have tried it, but have no option to repair computer in the advanced menu.
     
  8. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,540
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi BG

    You may well be correct...I hope that you are...because if the additional time for the new hot restore is 15 seconds (for my PC) then that certainly makes the approach more palatable.

    Regards


    Baldrick
     
  9. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,540
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi Kit1cat

    Yup, tried all the USB sockets...I use wireless keyboard & mouse and have tried switching the receiver but to no avail...so far. Will test a little further when I have the time.

    Regards


    Baldrick
     
  10. taotoo

    taotoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Posts:
    451
    I don't get the 'Repair Your Computer' option unfortunately*, but am happy to hear that the process is quick. Bring it on!

    *edit: Google suggests that's because I don't have a boot partition.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2013
  11. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,540
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Checking this a bit further I too do not get the "Repair your Computer" option so the approach is a dead duck for me. :'(

    Could there be something wrong with my Windows installation, given that I had RB Rx installed previously and I am wondering if it tampered with the Recovery Media environment.

    BG/Froggie, I suspect that you may have something to say about this?

    Cheers, Baldrick
     
  12. taotoo

    taotoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Posts:
    451
    I think Windows doesn't create a boot partition if you install it to an already-partitioned disk, which is what I did and I assume is why I don't get the Repair option. However I have no idea if in this scenario Windows is meant to put the necessary files on the C parition or not - if so maybe there is another cause of the missing Repair option.
     
  13. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,553
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Yes it can.

    I don't have a separate partition and I have the Repair option.
     
  14. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,540
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi Brian

    I just have a C: drive but no Repair Option as far as I can tell so I suspect that RB Rx's install must have 'corrupted' something. Looks like I will have to investigate how I 'uncorrupt' this corruption. Which I presume should be possible...hopefully.

    Regards, Baldrick
     
  15. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,553
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Baldrick,

    Your winre.wim might have been renamed to winre.dat by Rollback. I gather you have Win7 64-bit.

    Can you download the free TBOSDT from...

    http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/tbosdt.htm#download

    ...unzip and in the win folder right click tbosdtw.exe and Run as Administrator.

    cd \
    cd recovery
    cd .....to the random named folder
    dir

    What is the file extension of your winre?

    Questions?

    Edit.... A Windows Admin Command Prompt won't find your winre.wim in that folder.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2013
  16. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,540
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi Brian

    Many thanks for the info. Have checked and I can see a Winre.wim in C:\Recovery\53b7fb2f-75b3-11df-b13a-b3a0212236be, and no winre.dat.

    So am a bit baffled to say the least. Think I shall have to reboot and try the F8 key again.

    Regards


    Baldrick
     
  17. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,553
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    That's partly good news. Try this. At a Windows Admin Command Prompt type...

    reagentc /enable

    .....You should see "Operation successful". Now see if Repair works.
     
  18. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,038
    I must apologise as i have not read the entire thread.

    Will there be a free version available at some point in the future?

    Thanks,.
     
  19. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,540
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi Brian

    Thanks very much. Will now try F8 again on a reboot and see if I get the Repair Option. :D

    Regards, Baldrick
     
  20. SanyaIV

    SanyaIV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    278
    Got 11-12 seconds here on Windows 8.1, however I had to type "bcdedit /set {default} bootmenupolicy legacy" in elevated CMD otherwise F8 wouldn't do anything for me, but I guess it was just a test in speed rather than a necessary step for the new restore?

    I decided to try the recovery media again and still my mouse and keyboard won't work, they go dark when it says "Windows is starting" or something like that, you know when the flag shows? Any idea what could be the issue and perhaps a solution? I remember that the CD didn't give me this issue. :doubt:
     
  21. wajamus

    wajamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    Australia

    Realcopy that's out doesn't have fast restore enabled at all. Only full restores currently. But the environment realcopy performs its recovery in is in native application, like chkdsk. Totally different from AX64 and WinPE recovery.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2013
  22. jelson

    jelson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Posts:
    62
    Yeah. If Windows 7 64-bit is installed on a raw drive (not partitioned), it will create a type 27, hidden, active, boot partition where it places the boot and BitLocker files, then it will create the Windows partition with the remainder of the disk space. If I recall correctly, it will labeled System in Windows' Disk Management console.

    Unlike the overwhelming majority of users, I had used WinPE to partition my SSD before I installed Windows 7 64-bit, so I only have a single partition and, thus, don't get a Repair Option.

    And I've been wondering recently how I should go about creating a RE partition. From what I've read, Windows expects this hidden partition to be at the beginning of the drive. If not, then supposedly Windows will have problems with certain disk management functions, like creating dynamic disks.

    • Have considered wiping the SSD and doing a clean install to allow Windows to recreate the hidden partition and then restoring the OS partition with ShadowProtect.
    • Or using WinPE-based partition manager to move my OS partition out and then create the hidden partition... if I can figure out all the necessary details.
    • Also been wondering if I could use EasyBCD or BootIt BareMetal to accomplish the task.

    Main thing is I want to be able to boot up several different recovery environments from the boot menu and be able to let AX64 do it's magic as well.
     
  23. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,553
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    jelson,

    Are you sure? A type 27h partition is a Windows RE partition. The last time I checked the SRP was 7h, NTFS. It is not a hidden partition although you can't see it in Windows Explorer as it doesn't have a drive letter. You can give it a drive letter and access the files.

    I have a single partition Win7 and I do have the Repair option.

    From Dan Goodell...

     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2013
  24. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Hi Jelson,

    In Windows 7, you have F8 (which is legacy boot loader). In Windows 8 and 8.1, you don't have F8 (due to metro boot loader). In Windows 8 and 8.1, it is called the Advanced Startup Option at boot menu, which is similar to F8 in Windows 7.

    If you want the legacy boot loader meaning F8, then use the following command:

    Open Command Prompt as Administrator
    bcdedit /set {default} bootmenupolicy legacy

    If you want to go back to the Windows 8/8.1 boot loader meaning the Metro boot loader, then use the following command:

    Open Command Prompt as Administrator
    bcdedit /set {default} bootmenupolicy standard

    Best regards,

    Mohamed

    P.S. I wouldn't go back to the legacy boot loader, but that is my choice, as the Advanced Startup Option has much, much more than the vanilla F8.
     
  25. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Hi jelson,

    With EasyBCD, you will be able to to boot up several different recovery environments from the boot menu, by creating proper entries in the BCD Store.

    It is very easy, I have already posted these instructions 3 or 4 times, in this thread.

    Best regards,

    Mohamed
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.