Introducing AX64 Time Machine - hybrid imaging/snapshot software

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Isso, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,585
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    No problem. Glad it helped. :D

    Re. your point about a network drive you might want to take a look at the Feedback section of the AX64.com website, and specifically the following feature request that might cover what you are looking to achieve?

    http://feedback.ax64.com/forums/206...as-users-be-able-to-set-a-default-path-mapped

    And whilst take a look at all the other suggestions made and which can be voted for (if you register on the site)...just click on the 'General' link in the top left-hand corner of the page.

    Regards, Balders
     
  2. ScottAdams

    ScottAdams Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Posts:
    36
    Thanks Balders I hadn't seen that thread before. I pointed to it in the suggestion thread I had already put up. I think it is needed as well.

    http://feedback.ax64.com/forums/206...2248-allow-backup-to-a-network-drive#comments

    I am still confused on one thing.

    Does CD recovery console allow the restore to be done from a NAS (Network Attached Storage), since windows is not running at that point?

    I am still deciding on a getting a NAS, I know now I can map a network drive to it in windows and use it for backups. I am just not sure it can also be used for catastrophic recovery as well.
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2013
  3. Francis93

    Francis93 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Posts:
    311
    Why are AX64 backups so bloated? Here on my PC, some backups are roughly 5-7gb in size, while some are 500mb-1gb. It's really taking up so much free space.
     
  4. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,741
    Location:
    UK
    I would really consider putting your backups on an external drive at least, not only to give you more space, but to prevent losing the backups if something happened to your PC. That's the whole point of a backup strategy to have the backups stored elsewhere in the event of something going wrong on the PC.
     
  5. MarcP

    MarcP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    738
    Haven't heard from Isso in quite a while. I hope all is well.
     
  6. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    AX64 doesn't do bloated backups. It's a nature of your system. If you changed something or did a defrag, that for instance would give you a large backup.
     
  7. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,563
    Heard from him at the weekend. He seemed ok - at least he did not admit to anything.
     
  8. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,454
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Francis, as mentioned by TWL845, AX64 is only saving the active file system changes being made by your system. Defragging your disk would be a big one, any sizable app installation would be a big one, AUTOMATIC Windows updates sometimes are large, and one that most people don't realize is the CONTENT searching that is done by Windows during your more idle periods. During this time, Windows will access tons of files (and their associated structure) so that it may index their content for searching, which a lot of users never use. Sometimes this process will make many access/modified date changes to associated file structure blocks, etc.

    If these are regular procedures that are run, I would consider some "merging" (deletion) of your no so important snapshots which should cut down on the size of things quite a bit.
     
  9. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    It's been a few days since anyone mentioned the new version 1.2.1145. Does anyone know if or when it will officially be released?
     
  10. apaert

    apaert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Posts:
    16
    Hallo
    I'm currently testing Time Machine with Windows 8.1 and have got following Error:
    The snapshot is being captured until the progress-bar shows 100%, then a "BSOD" appears.
    I can restore my Windows 8 and all works well again...
    Any tips ?
    Thanks in Advance
     
  11. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,585
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Heard from him last night re. an issue I am having and he advised that he was not able to find time and reply to Wilders posts (although he does read most of them, and can see that the community is knowledgeable enough to get by) but that he would try to return to Wilders as soon as possible though.

    My personal thoughts are that given the position in the app's lifecycle, and from what we can see at a status of 'Planned' on the Feedback site, I suspect he really does not have the time at present, much as he would like to stay close to his user here.

    I think that we need to wish him well, and await his unveiling of the next iteration of this superb app. :D
     
  12. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Dear Scott,

    The Recovery CD has Windows built into it, though a smaller version of Windows so that you can load into it and do your recovery and/or imaging. However, your LAN network from your PC (CD Recovery) should be running (connected) so that you can access your NAS.

    Best regards,

    Mohamed
     
  13. ScottAdams

    ScottAdams Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Posts:
    36
    Thanks Mohamed! I was planning to test htis tonight but you saved me the effort. Now it sounds like a NAS on my network may be the way to go!

    So I guess another question, do we get to specify the backup directory name? I want to have mutiple machines doing saves on it. I don't think the NAS I was looking at will let me make partitions. (WD 3T from Amazon).

    Hmm that also brings up a network congestion issue. All the machines will be chiming to go at the top of the hour LOL. Not a real problem though. I do see that changing eventually as that is one of the enhancements being asked for :)
     
  14. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,235
    ~ Removed Off Topic Remarks ~

    Now lets get back to AX64 related issues,,,,,,

    Does anyone have any idea or theory as to why AX64 will occasionally fail to restore from within Windows? I had this happen once again and had to do a restore using the recovery disk. It worked but I was expecting to have a quick recovery and having to wait close to an hour to have my PC up and running again was certainly a crimp in my ability to get my days work done.

    I have done many restores from the AX64 browser and I would say some 90% work without issue but that 10% failure from within Windows means every time I do a live restore I am on edge. Of course its good that 100% of the recovery media restores work but.........

    It is not my intention to provoke any adversarial replies here but in over 5 years of using Rx I never once had a restore fail (I know some folks did have issues with Rx though). Am I expecting (hoping for) too much from AX64?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 6, 2013
  15. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    From what I've been told by my mentor from another imaging company, it may relate to the operating system is active and may be changing things. I've seen exactly what you are describing.

    Pete
     
  16. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,454
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    BG, Peter... this is the #1 thing that Isso's team is working on at the moment. People have reported various issues with LIVE restore causing various hangs, etc. Mine occasionally hangs after completion, requiring a hard restart after which all is well (reversion complete).

    Hopefully the next release will address most of these issues.
     
  17. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,454
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Apaert, the above described problem is not normal. Pls submit a problem report via the AX64.com SUPPORT link and I'm su're they'll respond accordingly.
     
  18. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,235
    Thats sort of what I thought.
     
  19. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,235
    Thanks Froggie, thats good to know (but not at all unexpected).
     
  20. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,988
    Has anyone immediately tried to restore again or is the system totally disabled? The reason I ask is about six months ago Paragon failed to restore. I had the same image (time frame) stored on another drive having been imaged with W7's own app. so I restored with it. About a month ago Paragon failed again but out of curiosity, I decided to try to restore the same Paragon archive again as opposed to using AX or W7 and it did it restore without incident.
     
  21. MarcP

    MarcP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    738
    I've done a few live restore with build 1145 and so far it worked quite well. Build 1120 would lock up and I would eventually have to resort to restoring from the rescue ISO (which always worked, but is much slower).

    Build 1145 has been really good so far.
     
  22. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,597
    Location:
    USA
    Had the same problem with 1120 as you did MarcP so downloaded 1145, but is is showing as 1131. Maybe this has been noted previously o_O
     
  23. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,454
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Hi Marc! To my knowledge, Build #1145 hasn't directly addressed the restore failures mentioned by most users... that's why "the team" is so heavily involved in finding the Windows anomalies causing this occasional failure.
     
  24. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,454
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    It's not an "ofishul" build so the Build #s are not set. Turns out the backup app is still at #1131 and the Browser app (where those particular changes have been made) is at #1145.

    The point... it's not an "ofishul" build but has been made available to some to test out the effect of the changes on some previous issues. Eventually there will be an OFFICIAL build and it'll probably contain even more fixed issues than the so called "1145."
     
  25. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590

    If a windows live restore fails I go immediately to the recovery CD. If it gets more messed up recovery time will grow rapidly.

    Pete
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.