Introducing AX64 Time Machine - hybrid imaging/snapshot software

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Isso, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. ScottAdams

    ScottAdams Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Posts:
    36
    Potential new user with a quick question. Will AX64 work if the drive is compressed under Windows 7?
     
  2. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,563
    Yes I realise that, but for whatever it did I could not get the drive to boot. All the repair options failed. It was easier to re install Windows so that at least I knew the boot structure was correct. Often the longest way is the quickest :)
     
  3. sly53

    sly53 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Posts:
    15
    I found where it said a new license would be needed to be purchased with a version change to continue getting updates. I have 1.2.1120, so does that mean when 2.x.xxx version comes out I need to purchase it to get updates? Also for updates do I just install over the top or what? Also for version change, over the top? Thanks
     
  4. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    As for policy questions, I think Isso has to confirm renewal questions. So far I have done all my upgrades right over the top. :)
     
  5. sly53

    sly53 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Posts:
    15
    Thanks twl845, I will wait for Isso for the policy, no hurry. sly
     
  6. pajenn

    pajenn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Posts:
    930
    fwiw, my destination partition has NTFS compression enabled, and for a while I suspected that might have been the reason for my initial backup trouble, but it worked fine in a VM with a compressed destination drive and also more recently I was able to make the backup without disabling NTFS compression.
     
  7. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Sly, I looked it up for you on the AX64 web site and found the upgrade info as you suspected:
    License terms

    The purchased software license is valid for life, there is no annual fee to pay. Customers who purchase the license are entitled to free minor upgrades. Major software upgrades (i.e. from version 1.x to 2.x) will be available to existing customers at a discount.
     
  8. sly53

    sly53 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Posts:
    15
    Thanks, I looked but I guess not good enough, thanks for your help. sly
     
  9. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,230
    But I would bet that you know someone with a PC so,,,,,,,,,,
     
  10. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,230
    I just thought an external drive would enable you to avoid the need to defrag the big drive/files. Would save you all the time you would need to put into making the current drive available for AX64.
     
  11. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,230
    Yes to all unless Isso tells you different regarding a particular upgrade (in rare cases it may be better to do a fresh install rather than on top of). Isso has mentioned that new major versions will require a new license but the license fee, he expects, will be discounted for existent license holders.
     
  12. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Hi bgoodman4, The license is valid for life. You will only pay for a major upgrade. :)
     
  13. KelvinW4

    KelvinW4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Posts:
    1,199
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Hello, is Ax64 compatible with comodo sandbox virtualization? considering system wide virtualization is not compatible.
    Thanks!
     
  14. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    I believe that it is even compatible with system wide virtualization such as Deep Freeze but not Shadow Defender, which was posted a few pages back by a respectful member. This is from my memory only.

    Best regards,


    Mohamed
     
  15. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Hi Kelvin,

    Here it is.

    Best regards,

    Mohamed
     
  16. pajenn

    pajenn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Posts:
    930
    update on my drive diagnotic test: the extended test found no errors. i may still run HDD Regenerator at some convenient point (no hurry), but for now I assume the drive is fine and the earlier AX64 problem was either due to fragmentation of free space or something unknown.

    but wouldn't I have to defrag the external drive too if fragmentation is a problem for AX64? if you are talking about buying a dedicated external drive for AX64 use only, then I could just as well re-partition my current 880 GB destination partition and chop a ~200 GB volume out of it for exclusive AX64 use. but all this is bit extreme at moment since I'm just trialing the software - not even sure yet that AX64 is better in terms of speed, reliability and convenience, than Drive Snapshot, which is my current default backup tool...
     
  17. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,561
    Location:
    South Wales, UK

    Hi pajenn

    I am running AXTM with the target as a dedicated external HDD connected by eSATA, and have never had to defrag that (yet!). In fact, due to all the archived AXTM_YYMMDD_HHMM folders I have on it there is only 46Gb of free space and AXTM seems to be able to record its hourly incremental snaps with no issues...as far as I can tell.

    Regards, Balders
     
  18. defconnect

    defconnect Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Posts:
    24
  19. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    I was told early on by someone whom I consider an expert in imaging, that verifying will indeed confirm the integrity of the image, but that still doesn't necessarily mean it will restore.

    When I first started using and testing Shadowprotect, I used to restore every image when I took it. I've started doing the same thing with AX64. By restoring it when I take it, I know it restores. Beauty of AX64 is restoring is probably as fast as verify.

    Pete
     
  20. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Got curious after all the discussion about boot loaders and making a recovery CD on another machine.

    I thought I remembered Isso saying that the builder of the Recovery Media got the necessary drivers from the machine, which would to me imply that the same recovery media might not work across all machines.

    So I tested. Using the Recovery media from the new machine which is Win 7 based, I booted my Sager laptop which is not only Win XP, but Intel Raid.

    Unlike the recovery media built on the Sager which clearly was an XP based boot, the machine booted with the Win 7 load. When AX64 started I could indeed see the files, so I picked the latest and restored.

    It worked fine

    Pete
     
  21. defconnect

    defconnect Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Posts:
    24
    Very interesting result of successful restore with Recovery Media on a different HW/SW platform. This just goes to further strengthen what a killer-app AX64 is!
    Of course you are right that due to the fast nature of AX64 the restore is as fast as a verify (or possibly faster, because verify should look at the whole chain), only an automatic verification without having to restore every individual snapshot would be handy, especially in the case of automatic hourly snaps.
     
  22. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Dearest Pete,

    Thanks for testing and you hit the nail right on the head. With each successive version of Windows we got something new. With Windows Vista and Windows 7, we got BartPE and WinPE receptively. And, with Windows 8 we got WinRE.

    The Recovery Media for the imaging programs was either a massive download (250+ GB) or if one needed to build their own Recovery Media, then one needed to download the 1.7GB WAIK to build WinPE.

    The WinRE is built into Window 8. Thus, the Recovery Media, the WinRE can be build with just any imaging program without downloading the WADK or even WAIK. For earlier versions of Windows one has to insert the OS to build the WinRE.

    Add to that the boot loader has become less prone to corruption with successive versions of Windows. With Windows 8 the corruption of boot loader has become non-existent. Not only that the ability to repair the computer, the Recovery Environment is built into Windows 8. One no longer needs the repair disc to repair the broken Windows and/or boot loader. Anyhow, one hardly requires that.

    So, it makes more sense to have AX64 Console as bootmenu on startup. To have it on your fingertips while Windows is starting. In those rare cases, if the Windows and/or boot loader is broken, then one can build a Recovery Media from another computer to boot into AX64 Recovery Environment.

    Can you do one more test for us? Can you please build your Recovery Media based on the Windows XP machine and boot into the Windows 7 machine?

    Best regards,

    Mohamed
     
  23. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,561
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi defconnect

    You have taken me too literally...or I should have been more specific...re. what was advised, i.e., never had a problem with an AXTM image or snapshot.

    I have nothing against such a feature and have used one for a number of years in other imaging apps...but I have NEVER come across a duff image...perhaps I am just lucky. :D

    Cheers, Balders
     
  24. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,223
    Location:
    US
    Just wanted to make a comment about Faronic's Deep Freeze, which was talked about above. My experience does NOT mean that it incompatible with AXTM, quite frankly, I'm not too sure what to make of it.

    On my first attempt to install AXTM, I uninstalled the two programs that I knew were incompatible but I decided to keep Deep Freeze on my machine. Before I installed AXTM, I has horrified to see that all of my external USB drives had disappeared, not showing up in My Computer. My USB printer and keyboard were still working but all of the external drives had vanished. I went into Disk Management and sure enough they were gone. Then I went into Devices but saw that they were there. I clicked on their properties and saw that their drivers were all Faronic (Deep Freeze) drivers.

    Hmmmmm. On a hunch I uninstalled Deep Freeze and sure enough, all of my drives were back. Upon checking the Disk Management > Devices again, I saw that all drivers were now Microsoft. Somehow having Faronic drivers had hosed my external drives. But why did it wait until now to happen, I've been using DF for about 9 months? Did uninstalling those other two programs, ShadowProtect and Seagate's DiskWizard (older version of Acronis), have anything to do with it?

    Who knows, but for the time being I am keeping DF off my system, I hardly ever used it anyway and I want nothing to interfere with my testing of AXTM.

    I want to repeat that this has nothing to doing with any incompatibility, in fact, AXTM was not even on my system yet.

    Acadia
     
  25. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,230
    o_O isn't that what I said?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.