Internet Problem - Can't access some sites

Discussion in 'hardware' started by roger_m, Mar 4, 2015.

  1. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    1,469
    i still think this's got to do with dns settings. otherwise you would not be able to access google by typing its ip.
     
  2. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,200
    @TairikuOkami The DNS cache service was actually disabled and wouldn't start. I got it working with tweaking.com's Windows Repair, but this didn't help.

    Using a static IP address also didn't help.

    I've already tired disabling IPv6.
     
  3. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,200
    Yes it is a DNS issue of some sort. I am finding now, that if I set the DNS servers manually (I'm using DNS Jumper to find the fastest ones), I usually can visit google.com and google.com.au, but it usually there a a wait a few seconds before the pages will load, vs instantly loading by entering Google's IP address.
     
  4. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    1,469
    there must be something interfering with your system's dns lookups.
    did you try setting your dns servers @ router level to override any interference?
     
  5. Veeshush

    Veeshush Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    Posts:
    643
    And have you tried resetting the router to factory settings? Latest firmware and all that? (Also it looks like maybe one day it'll have OpenWRT support, but not yet)
     
  6. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,200
    No I haven't tried a factory reset since there are no problems at all when any other device is connected to it. It is running the latest firmware available for Australia anyway - there is a more recent version for the US.
     
  7. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,112
    As I had mentioned in one of my previous post.

    I have manually entered ISP DNS servers on system & on router its set to auto ISP DNS. Set to auto on system, ipconfig /all doesn't show my DNS & net is like sometimes pages open fine & sometimes page cannot be disaplyed. Settings DNS manually on system solves this prob.

    If you find why set to auto on system doesn't works & any solution so that set to auto on system works, do tell me.

    My router is 5 years old Belkin & on the box its mentioned XP i.e Win 7 is not mentioned.
    My system is Win 7 64 on which router is installed.
     
  8. Q Section

    Q Section Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Posts:
    778
    Location:
    Headquarters - London & Field Offices -Worldwide
    roger - you seem above average as far as computer knowledge BUT....since you are on WiFi-is it possible you have either 1)Accidentally logged onto another's router or 2) you are a victim of a Man In The Middle Attack?

    Someone nearby might be using (intentionally or not) the same SSID.

    Best Regards
     
  9. Veeshush

    Veeshush Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    Posts:
    643
    I'd still try it. I've had issues before with routers where it only hated one device connected to it.

    Trying to think of other stuff too to try, I'll let you know.
     
  10. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,200
    No, there is no chance of either. I am most definitely connected to the router in my unit. For example if I go to the router via its IP adress and then reboot the router via the diagnostics page, it reboots my router.
     
  11. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,200
    @narenbisht Setrting the DNS servers manually to my ISPs one for my wifi connection does not fix the problem. I have not set them manually on the router as the router is showing that the DNS server addresses it is getting from the ISP are the same as what is listed on my ISPs website
     
  12. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,200
    @Veeshush I am going to do a factory reset, as it certainly can't hurt to try it.
     
  13. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,200
    Okay, so after two factory resets my internet issues have been fully resolved, for now anyway. Hopefully it will stay that way.

    After the first reset, I still coudln't access Google websites. When I conifgured the SSID and password, I entered a wrong password, and after that couldn't access the router again. I did a second reset so I could access the rouer again. Now that I've entered the internet account settings again and have reset the SSID and password to what they were originally, I have no trouble at all accessing google.com and google.com.au. I have the DNS servers for my wireless adapter set to be auto configured again.

    Thanks everyone for your help on this.
     
  14. Veeshush

    Veeshush Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    Posts:
    643
    Ha, I win!

    But no, really, I've found a lot routers just get plain buggy after a while. It's like their settings get corrupted. Just probably unresolved firmware bugs that rear face after a while, so I wouldn't be surprised it one day did it again. Your only hope is watching for new firmware updates or hoping OpenWRT will support it one day.

    Give it a good week to be sure and let us know, but I think you should be good. :thumb:

    edit

    Also keep an eye on any router settings you change after the factory reset. It could be one of them also that does it. But again, I'm betting it's just a firmware bug or whatever.
     
  15. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,200
    I was having been having major issues recently where the wifi on my router regularly drops out. After doing a bit of digging I found that it is only happening when I have the wireless mode in the DGN1000 router set to "g & b." It doesn't happen with the other two modes, "Up to 65Mbps" and "Up to 150Mbps." However when I use one of the other modes I have the DNS issues again.

    If I have the router set to "g & b" there are major wifi connectivity issues (for any device connected, not just my laptop), but I have no DNS issues.

    If I have the router set to one of the other modes, there is a stable wifi connection, but DNS issues with my Intel WiFi Link 5300 AGN wireless adapter. The DNS issues are not present when using a USB wifi adapter.

    When I reset the router to factory default settings, it must have reset the wireless mode to g & b - which is why my DNS issues stopped.

    It looks like I am going to have to use an external wifi adapter (or replace my laptops wifi card) to access the internet, as far I can tell, I can't configure my Intel wireless adapter to work properly with my router. I have some micro USB wifi adapters, and I will use when I get a chance to get one (I'm three hours away from where it is currently). I'm currently using a wired USB wifi adapter which is a bit of a hassle.
     
  16. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    4,244
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    Have you tried a different real time malware solution. I never had an issue with NIS but I can't use BD TS 2015 cuz it won't let me view certain sites. The Washington Post was the last straw. Maybe there is some program on your system that conflicts or affects NIS is a way that makes it cause the problem that BD TS 2015 causes on my system.

    Really didn't want to uninstall it-it was running fine and I think its the best BD version yet it terms of the software the malware protection is housed in.

    Couldn't get help on BD forums cuz I lost forgot my password and BD Forums use an antiquated text for its Capcha that is long and spells no real word. To use BD's words-it's supposed to show "I'm a human". If that's the case they shoulds use a Capcha text that a human can read:)
     
  17. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,200
    I've recently changed to a different router, as I was still having issues with the old one, and everything is working fine now. It was just an issue with the old router. I knew it wasn't an av related issue, as I usually have any web filtering disabled.

    The router I had originally was just a cheap and nasty Netgear one supplied by my ISP (DGN1000). The replacement is another cheap Netgear one (DGN2200), but a better model. I've read on various forums that both of these routers are cheap and nasty and not recommended. But, the used repacement router was just AU $30 (less the $25 US), and is working just fine now I had it standing vertically. It initially was suffering form a lot of drop outs when it was sitting flat, due to overheating. This is a desgin fault of the router. But with it standing up, it is always warm, but doesn't get hot, and doesn't suffer from drop outs.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.