Internet/ADSL Modem Speed question

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ftwynne59, Apr 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ftwynne59

    ftwynne59 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Posts:
    185
    Hi

    Anyone answer this one ?

    Have Broadband, 2MB Speed, uncapped download. Each time I dial-up for internet connection, the connection speed (?) displays in Mbps (Sagem modem provided by Tiscali)...what is puzzling is that this figure changes on every dial-up...from 3.5Mbps to 4.5Mbps(in that range). Is this normal behaviour, and how is Mbps related to my 2MB speed ?:doubt:

    Cheers all....:D
     
  2. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    how do u dialup a broadband connection?

    also i know that for AOL dialup, XP would display my speed in mbps...i wouldnt worry about it. test ur bandwidth online and if its reasonably close to ur 2mbps then ur fine.
     
  3. ftwynne59

    ftwynne59 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Posts:
    185
    Thanks WSFuser

    My set up always prompts me if I want to go online and connects by dialling (the text actually dispays 'dialing attemp 1....").
    Can you advise on any simple online speed tests ?
    Also....you comment "if its reasonably close to ur 2mbps then ur fine"....again I am confused....is my contracted 2MB the same as 2mbps ??

    Any clarification would be helpful
     
  4. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    are u sure u have broadband? :doubt:

    anyways, heres one test (needs java) and heres another

    MB = megabyte...since u have broadband i assumed u meant mbps which means megabits per second.
     
  5. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    DSL is known to vary in speed in relation to how busy the DSL line to your ISP is. So The speed you results you are getting relate derectly to how busy your ISP is at any given time.
     
  6. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    i have the same thing when i dial in to tiscali. it's just a random thing they have decided to send down the wire upon connection :rolleyes:

    you can test your speed here.
     
  7. ftwynne59

    ftwynne59 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Posts:
    185
    Thanks for everyone's input.....I'll do the test !!

    Cheers:D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.