Interface with TI 10

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Snooker, Feb 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Snooker

    Snooker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Posts:
    65
    Hi ... I got my friend to buy version 10 and I notice when we went to try the clone option ? It wasn't listed in the section for option you can perform ( Pick a task ), I mean in version 9 once you start up TI ? You see the clone option but with version 10 ? I believe you need to select " Operation " and then select clone , Has this part of the interface change from 9 to 10 version ?

    Thanks
     
  2. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    If that is where the Clone feature is now located, then yes, it has changed. o_O
     
  3. Snooker

    Snooker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Posts:
    65
    bump , no confirm from Acronis ? bump
     
  4. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    In version 10 it can be found under Manage Hard Disks.
    Never use it myself as I use another way.

    Xpilot
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Snooker,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please note that Acronis True Image 10.0 Home has slightly different interface from previous versions. As Xpilot noticed, the "Clone Disk" option is now located under "Manage Hard Disks" option.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  6. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    You can also find it under Operations onthe very first Menu. Being the lesser preferred method for a general backup protocol, it makes sense, at least to me, that is tucked away ever so slightly.

     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.