Interesting Puzzle

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by Peter2150, Jun 9, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,059
    Did 2 different types of installs this past weekend with Vista Ultimate. Interesting FDISR results.

    Starting system point was XP Pro SP2, with 2 FDISR snapshot.

    1) Did an upgrade install. Had to start with in Windows itself but the install when fine with no issues. Obviously no format.
    When done and fully upgraded, I noticed in FDISR everything was there, but the preboot was disabled. I couldn't enable it, and rebooted quite a bit. Didn't try a uninstall reinstall as that wasn't really the point of doing this.

    2) Now the weird one. Just booted the Vista DVD to do a clean install. First thing that caught me off guard was I didn't need to load any Nvidia drivers. Once I got past that I got to the point of selecting the partition. Since the installer saw the partition as 596.1gb in size and 596.1 free, it didn't occur to me to format, so I didn't. I just continued the install. I did notice that it recognized there had been an old OS out there, but again didn't think about it. Install went fine, and I had a nice working clean install of Vista Ultimate. Now for the weird part.

    Installed FDISR. Wasn't surprised that it saw my archives as they were on another disk, but what did surprise me was it also saw my old secondary snapshot, and preboot was enabled. Tried booting to my old secondary and there it was Windows XP secondary snapshot. Booted back to the Primary and it was the good Vista Ultimate Primary.

    Any ideas.

    Pete
     
  2. Huupi

    Huupi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    2,024
    At install you didn't format so my guess is that old stuff (sec. XP snapshot and maybe prim.XP snapshot) are left untouched,because you did'nt partition,FDISR just saw your installed Vista as another snapshot and made the necessary links,but its a wild guess,it could be very different.
     
  3. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    its seems like "empty snapshot" operation...i realy dont use vista nor fdisr in it :doubt:

    cheers
     
  4. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    LOL! You lost me, Peter, after "Did 2 different types of installs this past weekend..." ;)

    Acadia
     
  5. Teknokrat

    Teknokrat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Posts:
    95
    Location:
    First Life? (Sweden)
    Couldn't help laughing a bit when I read this. I felt EXACTLY the same.
    Must be the heat (my logic chip needs a larger fan) o_O
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,059
    Sorry guys, don't know anyway to make it clearer. I guess it presumes you've done clean installs and upgrade installs with windows and Vista.
     
  7. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,572
    Hi Peter,

    By your description FD-ISR worked as expected.

    1. By doing an upgrade installation the bootstrap changed. Bootstrap of Vista is very different form XP. You should have uninstalled and reinstall FD-ISR.

    From the help: "The Bootstrap and Vista
    The first 16 sectors of the boot partition is the Bootstrap. The Bootstrap loads and starts the Windows operating system loader. The Bootstrap for Windows Vista is different from the Bootstrap for Windows 2000/XP. The Vista Bootstrap runs BOOTMGR while the 2000/XP Bootstrap runs NTLDR.

    Since all FirstDefense-ISR snapshots share the same partition, the Bootstrap must be the same. However, there is a solution. If there is a copy of NTLDR named BOOTMGR, then the Vista Bootstrap will work for 2000/XP

    FirstDefense-ISR automates the process and will use the correct Bootstrap and make the copy of NTLDR as needed. Note that the copy of NTLDR named BOOTMGR is not deleted from the 2000/XP snapshot for safety's sake"


    2. By doing a clean install without formating you left the "$ISR" folder unchanged. This is similar with uninstalling FD-ISR with the option "Remove program only". Your snapshots remain intact and ready to be used again, after you reinstall FD-ISR.


    p.s. pay attention not to eliminate your Vista snapshot, or to replace it with an XP snapshot because it will lead to a corrupted/unknown ntfs partition.

    Hope it helps,

    Panagiotis
     
  8. Teknokrat

    Teknokrat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Posts:
    95
    Location:
    First Life? (Sweden)
    Hey, no need to aplogize. Personally the problem at my end was when I tried to imagine the steps you went through so I fully could comprehend the question.
    The description was excellent but I couldn't pinpoint what you asked for. :blink:

    cheers
    /T
     
  9. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,059
    HI T

    Wasn't really asking. It was more a curiosity, and I think Panagiotis explained it exactly.

    Pete
     
  10. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    LOL
    FDISR snaps even survive a new OS install
    Another unlooked for magic act. ;)

    (i know, I know ..;) )

    The Vista Bootloader is a pain with many boot level tools.

    Just watch that last 'little' catch !!
     
  11. wilbertnl

    wilbertnl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Posts:
    1,850
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
    Hello Peter,

    Since you didn't format the disk during each of the installations, the data in C:\$ISR was available after both actions. And FD-ISR found it.
    I would expect that installing from CD over an existing (was it XP?) installation leaves a mix of old and new folders/applications.
     
  12. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,059
    I wasn't surprised at the results on the upgrade install. What caught me off guard on the clean install was the installer indicated the full partition and that the whole thing was available.
     
  13. wilbertnl

    wilbertnl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Posts:
    1,850
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
    That is certainly surprising, Peter.
    You may have uncovered a bug, sometimes also called a feature.
     
  14. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    ;) Deus ex machina = :eek: MS
    or
    :D FDISR ??
     
  15. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,059
    Wouldn't surprise me. I found a bug in the MS partition table routines. This one definitely wasn't a feature.:rolleyes:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.