Intel P45 and ICH10 support?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by RealResults, Jul 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RealResults

    RealResults Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Posts:
    43
    Just bought a motherboard with Intel P45 and ICH10 chipset. Should arrive on Tuesday. Does anyone know if Acronis True Image Home Version 11 Build 8101 supports Intel P45 and ICH10 chipset? Thanks.
     
  2. RealResults

    RealResults Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Posts:
    43
    Update: For anyone who owns or is thinking of buying an Intel P45 and ICH10 chipset, I can confirm that Acronis True Image Home Version 11 Build 8101 restores in both Windows XP SP3 (excluding boot partition) and from the Boot Disk. Works perfectly.
     
  3. valnar

    valnar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Posts:
    137
    Is this true of SATA drives in AHCI mode?
     
  4. ivanwong

    ivanwong Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    I'm using DG45ID and SATA Harddisk, but using the boot media version 11 build 8108 fail to detect harddisk :cautious:
     
  5. RTShaw

    RTShaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Port Huron, Mi Usa
    And i just updated from ti 10 hopeing v11 would recognize my sata drives / AHCI mode - it doesnt!. under ti10 if u usethe safe mode the sata drives are seen but ti 11 doesnt have a safemode so how the heck do u get ti 10 & 11 to recognize sata drives. as i stated ti 10 recognizes them if u use ti 10 in the safe mode (not windows safe mode) but in that mode u lose the ability 2 use the network to recover your backed partitions! argggg this is very frustrating.
     
  6. OGroeger

    OGroeger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Same for me: MSI P45 Mainboard, ti 11 8105 => Doesn't find any hard disc. So i can make backups, but after a crash i couldn't restore. Makes it useless. :(
     
  7. OGroeger

    OGroeger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Ok, i solved my problem by means of this thread.

    I was able to boot in safe mode and i my hard disks are detected! I must admit that i never paid attention to the safe mode plugin. My mistake! :oops:
     
  8. RTShaw

    RTShaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Port Huron, Mi Usa
    lost most control of my fingers so pleaqe bear with me, it hurts like hell 2 type.

    ok so now in safe mode how do u get ti 11 or 10 2 see your network?
    i also have a d-link dns-323 netdrive case with 2 500 gig drives. how the heck do u get ti 2 see this? in regular mode its fine in safe mode u see no network but have the option of entering the code 4 a nas drive. these dns-323 drives are network drives but not nas (as i understand em) so there is no 4 sequence of digits 2 enter as ti asks u 2 to allow the drives 2 be see.
    theres gotta be a way (hope hope). my vista boot partitions are 2 large 2 put on an sd card or dvd (plus i wouldnt want too) Since i use my net drives 4 my backup image storage too for all systems on my network i'd like 2 at least see them 2 backup or recover.
     
  9. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I think you have run up against one of the limitations of TI Safe mode - it doesn't support networking or USB.

    You need to raise an official support ticket with Acronis at their site so they can provide you with a proper fix to the Full recovery environment (Linux).
     
  10. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    It depends on the robustness of the BIOS. SAfe Mode only supports whatever the BIOS supports-- Safe MOde OS is essentially DR DOS. If the BIOS supports USB, you can sometimes use Safe Mode with USB.
     
  11. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    And, when the BIOS does support it, it's usually at USB 1 speeds. However, on computers on which this works, it's another restore method that you can use in a pinch if nothing else works.
     
  12. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    lol,

    "mudcrab,"
    "pinch"

     
  13. Ambush

    Ambush Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    I have a P45-based board - Asus P5Q-E - and my way of getting around the incompatibility is to change the controller mode (in the BIOS) from AHCI to IDE prior to booting into TI and then back to AHCI after completion of any TI tasks. Not elegant, but effective.
     
  14. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    You could probably avoid these workarounds if you use the newer version 12/2009. However, the feature set is a bit diff and might not be what you want. But 12/2009 has a much better set of drivers than ati 10 or the dreaded ati 11.

    I still use ati 10 because it works on my machines and is pretty stable. A few hours with ATI 11 and I went looking for my revolver.

    I bagged ati 12 for a specific reason regarding automated management of full backups but other than that, it seems to be as stable as 10 and much better than 11.

    Moral: shop around and try before you buy -- everything doesn't work on something
     
  15. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    Regarding Safe Media plug in, it can be downloaded from updates section here. To get access to updates you should first register Acronis software.

    Please also try the following workaround:

    - Boot the computer from Acronis Bootable Rescue Media (Full version);
    - Hit F11 key after the "Starting Acronis Loader..." message appears and you get to the selection screen of the program;
    - After you get the "Linux Kernel Settings" prompt, please add "acpi=off noapic" parameter (without quotes) to the end of the Linux kernel command line (so it will be "quiet acpi=off noapic");
    - Click OK button.

    If the issue still persists, please contact us via livechat service and provide the operator with serial number for your product - we will give you an ISO with some specific drivers and kernel parameters, most probably it will help.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexander Nikolsky
     
  16. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    That's amazing. On most machines it has some serious bugs. ;)

     
  17. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    For those who use ICH10R contact Acronis support and submit technical request using this link or contact us via Live Chat describe the issue and we will provide you ISO image of Acronis True Image 11 Home bootable which supports ICH10R.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  18. mprezgot

    mprezgot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    Kingston, ON CANADA
    On ASUS P5QL-E ATI-2009 rescue disk will see HDs only if they are setup in BIOS as SATA AHCI. Anything else will result in "no disks found" (same thing with any Linux distro I know). If Windows is installed on HD in any IDE mode, then one has to temporarily set it up in BIOS as SATA AHCI mode in order to use ATI rescue CD. If Windows is installed on HDs setup in SATA AHCI mode - no problems restoring with ATI.
     
  19. mprezgot

    mprezgot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    Kingston, ON CANADA
    An update to my previous posting: with newest Linux kernel (and newest Acronis Rescue CD) it is now possible to avoid setting up HDs in BIOS to AHCI mode and have them recognized by Linux on this motherboard.
     
  20. valnar

    valnar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Posts:
    137
    What do you mean avoid? Using AHCI is the better way to do it, and what TI has a problem with.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.