Installing WS 9.1.3567 over an existing build?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Forellenblau, Apr 10, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Forellenblau

    Forellenblau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Posts:
    111
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi!

    I wanted to install today the new build 3567 over the older one 3534, but that seems not to be possible. When doing this, the program says on starting up, that the serial is not to be found and reinstalling might solve the problem.
    I had first to reinstall the old build, restarting the computer, installing the new build, enter the serial, restarting the computer again, and then it finally works (and time's running by...).

    As i remember, on Workstation 8 one could install a new build over an older one. Why not with 9.1?

    Forellenblau (Konrad Alder)
     
  2. Fedorov999

    Fedorov999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Posts:
    182
    Always best to completely uninstall the previous version with TrueImage I find, I think many others on here will agree :)
     
  3. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    I installed 3567 over 2337 and it works just fine. I was surprised that the install needed to be fed with my V 9 serial number and also my V 8 serial number but these were easily found without searching through emails as they are recorded on the Acronis update web page once signed in.

    Xpilot.
     
  4. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    The OP was referring to the workstation version.
     
  5. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Thanks for the correction. What I posted still applies to the home version and I am surprised that it does not hold true for the WS version. AFAIK all TI new builds have installed over previous builds apart from the fracas with V9 builds prior to and including 2337.

    Xpilot
     
  6. backman

    backman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    90
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Had the same problem here as the OP. The message was slightly different though. It didn't say it couldn't find a serial, but that the one I was using was invalid. Anyway, I fixed it the same way he did. Uninstall and then re-install. Now everything is fine.

    Terry
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.