Installing Other Programs

Discussion in 'Ghost Security Suite (GSS)' started by Rico, Oct 8, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,701
    Location:
    Texas
    Hi,

    Just upgraded Roboform, & was prompted to death, multiple allows, in order to get Roboform upgraded.

    Is there a downside to choosing "Disable" in RD then upgrading, then going back to "RD Standard?"

    If you lose sacrafice something by using disable, then RD should have a learning mode like PG!

    Thanks
    rico
     
  2. Disciple

    Disciple Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Posts:
    292
    Location:
    Ellijay, Georgia - USA
    Hi Rico,

    :D I just went through that this AM¹.

    I have done upgrades both ways, but will always disable RD when doing an XP update. The only downside I can see to disabling is you do not see what is happening to the registry. But like you said about the RoboForm upgrade there can be a lot of alerts to work through. I guess it comes down to user preference, and how much you trust the vendor of the program.

    ¹ As an experiment, on one computer I disabled RD and on the other one I went through the Alerts clicking remember and allowing them. I then went into the configure window and setup a RoboForm Update Application Rule Group, I'll see how it works for the next update.
     
  3. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,701
    Location:
    Texas
    Hi Disciple, And thanks for responding, GO Braves! RD should have a learning mode. Geez! IE-Spyad drove me nuts trying to install with RD on.

    Thanks Again
    rico

    Or perhaps I should say GO Angels
     
  4. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    Hi Rico,

    Try creating an application group for IE-SPYAD2 (which actually uses regedit.exe to modify the registry) and include the two rules shown below. Make sure this group is placed above any existing regedit.exe group you may have. If you still use IE-SPYAD1, you will have to substitute HKEY_CURRENT_USER for HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE in the rules. This should eliminate all the RD alerts.

    Nick
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 8, 2005
  5. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    with the second rule highlighted...I would enable this group only when using IE-SPYAD. Since it applies to regedit.exe, other processes could execute regedit.exe and do the same thing.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 8, 2005
  6. Disciple

    Disciple Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Posts:
    292
    Location:
    Ellijay, Georgia - USA
    Your welcome. For IE-Spyad I disabled RD knowing there are going to be hundreds (?) of changes to the registry. Though nicks does have the right idea about creating a rule for regedit to allow the changes.

    [OT] Thanks for the GO Braves, although their bullpen may keep them from going much further. I know LAA would like to clinch at home but I would love to see them win today/night in NY, so yea GO Angels. [/OT]
     
  7. Robyn

    Robyn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,189
    Disable RegDefend o_O
    I only have the option to 'exit' and when I did this after (not a lot of fun....with IE-Spyad :rolleyes: although I did get round this one with help from the forum) I know this is most likely very obvious but how do I just disable?

    I tried Exit but then when I went to add the entries message to tell me could not access registry - opened RD again and was able to merge.

    Do I have to stop running at startup for a complete disable if I know somehting is going to have me clicking quite a lot?

    IE-Spyad works for me now following the advice given in my other post (deleting the always allow afterwards) but I really would like to know how to disable & still have access to the registry :oops:
     
  8. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    Hi Robyn,

    If you are using version 2.0, you disable it by selecting 'Disabled' in the drop down box in the top right hand corner of the GUI (main tab).

    Choosing 'Exit' won't disable RD since it will still run in the background and will block without prompting you!
     
  9. Robyn

    Robyn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,189
    Thanks TopperID
    I am not using my main computer just now to look for the disable, it is version 2 and I thought I had looked everywhere :oops:
    I will check for this option when I boot the computer with RD installed tomorrow (hope it is there!!)
     
  10. Disciple

    Disciple Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Posts:
    292
    Location:
    Ellijay, Georgia - USA
    Hi Robyn,

    Just to help clarify TopperID's instructions on disabling RD, here is a screenshot of were you need to look. Hope this helps.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Robyn

    Robyn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,189
    Thank you Disciple :)
    I am on my RD computer now and can't believe I missed this little bit :oops:

    Really appreciate this extra help now I know I can disable!
     
  12. Disciple

    Disciple Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Posts:
    292
    Location:
    Ellijay, Georgia - USA
    Your welcome.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.