Installing New OS

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by selkov, Feb 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. selkov

    selkov Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    177
    I made a partition in unallocet space.
    Named it E:\New OS
    The I loaded Win 2k Pro to it.
    On reboot OS Selector detected the installation.

    However when I boot to the new OS it shows upa s the E:\ drive not the C:| drive. So When I go to install software it defaults to the C:\ drive.....I thought the idea of the OS selector was to Hide or at least rename the boot partition so that it was always the c drive?

    Any ideas?
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    OSS can hide partitions, but it needs to be setup BEFORE you install. Once Windows sees the other drive, it will assign it a letter. In this case, it saw the existing C partition and assigned E to the Win2K partition.

    You'll need to hide (or super-hide, because of Win2K) the C partition before installing Win2K. The reinstall is necessary because if you just hide it now, Win2K will still reference the E: drive because of registry settings, etc. and won't run properly.

    Otherwise, you'll just have to live with E: as the Windows main drive in Win2K. I did this for a while a few years back when F: ended up being my XP partition. I hated it and eventually reinstalled to fix it.
     
  3. selkov

    selkov Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    177
    "You'll need to hide (or super-hide, because of Win2K) the C partition before installing Win2K. "


    Any Ideas How?
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    When you use the New OS wizard to boot from a OS CD you can select the settings for that OS. At least I think that's how it works. I have a P965 motherboard and OSS does not see the cd so I had to install everything the hard way.

    When you setup the new OS properties in OSS, you'll need to hide the XP partition. The "Super-Hide" option is on the Advanced section. It's not actually called "super-hide" they call it "Force hiding partitions". Check that and it's supposed to hide the XP partition from Win2000. Remember that the XP partition also has to be checked as "hidden" in the partitions section.
     
  5. calrec

    calrec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    :oops: Have both Disk Director 10 & True Image 10. Present OS is Win 2K.
    Unable to setup/install Win98SE on another HD and partition despite best efforts of Acronis support so far.
    Made Win98 Boot Floppy with Sony CD driver added since generic CD drivers didn't work. Boot floppy boots fine & creates RAMdrive but then simply sits at A:\ prompt.
    How can I make Boot floppy 'point' to Win98 install disk?
    I tried Iilya Trotman's instructions re: to cause the computer to boot from the (Win9:cool: CD after setting CD as first device in boot sequence. Computer seems to ignore the CD and jump straight to the Win2K installed on C:\ (Second device in boot sequence.)
    I have 2 hard drives: Have a FAT32 partition ready to host Win 98 if I can install it on there.
     
  6. RTShaw

    RTShaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Port Huron, Mi Usa
    lost most control of my fingers so pleaqe bear with me, it hurts like hell 2 type.

    i have 1 -74 gig boot drive already has xp pro on it. its set at 22 gigs
    i wanted 2 copy the c: partition 22 gig xp pro) to a new partition on the same drive and vista has 2 have 15 gigs free space to update, so i made that partition total 30 gigs leaving about 22 gigs left to add from scratch vista 64bi.
    like this

    xp, vista upated xp, vista 64

    ok so i copied xp from the boot partition next 2 its selp - oss did not detect it. how do u get it 2 do that.
    anyway after never getting oss to detect the copy i gave u (figured 2 ask) mean while i trried installing the vista 64 bit version from scratch, it asked me which prtition i selected right nxt 2 c: the boot partition, it installed its self along with it own boot menu. i
    oss picked vista up but i could only use vistas boot manager to go between xp and vista. looking at everything for DiskDirector 10. it seemed vista had installed its self on the right partition but had files on the origional xp boot partition.
    As long as the Vista partition was visable and active the origional boot partition C (changed to a diff lett) had 2 be visable too otherwise i'd get the ol blue screen vista couldnt find its boot info cause it was hidden on the origional C (xp) partition. i tried using oss 2 setup when in the xp mode unhide and activate the origionald xp C: partition the system would still go thruthe bootmanager vista installed but by selecting older os i was able 2 boot into win xp. but if i wanted 2 boot into vista i have 2 physically change the letter on the C; Drive, unhide and change the letter to C: on the vista parition and leave the origional xp (C:) partition now a didd leter (usually D: unhidden - thats how i knew vista ha bootable files on it.
    in oss it ghosted out the D: partition so i couldnt hide it or make it active. is there a place here online tha gives explicit instructions on osselector? i'm still kinda confused since it wouldnt allow me 2 make active or hide the specific partitions i needed 2 hide. and i better read my vista docs 2 find out how 2 shut their b oot mngr off and 2 put everything needed on the same partition (which should be taken care of when the vista boot mgr isnt used.
    i till cant findo out what i doing wrong. i keep reading and re-reading the little section devoted to oss in the diskdirector manual. but nothing sems 2 ring a bell on what im doing wrong. arrhhgggg!!!!
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    RTShaw:

    If I understand what you were trying to do, you wanted to setup three boot partitions on your hard drive. Partition #1 XP, #2 Vista (possibly updated from XP, or did you just copy?), #3 Vista 64.

    The problem is that if you want the Vista partitions to be completely independent from any other partition, then Vista can't "see" another XP partition during the install. If it does it will install its bootloader on the XP partition. This is what happened on your install.

    On your copied XP partition, I think the reason OSS didn't find it is because the boot.ini file wasn't modified to point to the new partition. Can you verify if you changed this or not?

    If you have TI and and backup space, the easiest way to install Vista cleanly is to make sure Vista can't see the other partition, either by super-hiding with OSS or by removing them and putting them back after the install.

    If OSS will recognize your Vista install cd, you should be able to use the install new OS wizard and set the option to super-hide the XP partition. You might also be able to first setup the partition with XP, get the super-hiding working and then install Vista on the selected partition, letting it wipe out the XP installed there.

    Also, you may find it easier to install the Vista boot partitions first and then create and install XP to its partition.

    I have yet to try and get two Vista boot partitions booting. Right now I have 1 Vista, 2 XP Pro and 2 Linux. I want to setup another Vista partition for testing, etc. When I do I may very well bang into some of the same problems you're having.
     
  8. RTShaw

    RTShaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Port Huron, Mi Usa
    LOST MOST CONTROL OF MY FINGERS SO PLEAQE BEAR WITH ME, IT HURTS LIKE HELL 2 TYPE.

    On your copied XP partition, I think the reason OSS didn't find it is because the boot.ini file wasn't modified to point to the new partition. Can you verify if you changed this or not?

    --------------
    no i didnt.. modify the boot.ini file. i assumrd wrong( that oss
    would be added to the mbr auto matically),, going 2 try iy again..in a few mins. ]
    thank u.

    thank u
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.