Installing new build 2337 over build 2311 possible?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Marachi, Jan 5, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Marachi

    Marachi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Posts:
    21
    Hi,

    Is it neccessary to uninstall previous versions of TI before installing the new build 2337?

    As i know it was neccessary for the installations of the last builds to uninstall previous ones.

    We have several TI 9.x installations therefore i need to know

    Thanks for ur help
     
  2. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello Marachi,

    It seems to install correctly over Build 2323 so I would say that it'll install over all previous builds.

    Regards
     
  3. DonKid

    DonKid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    566
    Location:
    S?o Paulo, Brazil
    You don't need to uninstall build 2311.
    I have installed last build 2337 over build 2323 and I didn't have any kind of problem.

    Best Regards,

    DonKid.
     
  4. Marachi

    Marachi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Posts:
    21
    Thanks for the feedback
     
  5. Kiwi51

    Kiwi51 Guest

    I had to uninstall and reinstall to get version to read right

    Make sure u have your serial numbers available especially if you got TI9 by upgrade as u will need serial number for previous version
     
  6. Marachi

    Marachi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Posts:
    21
    right now i try to install the new version over the old

    it asks me

    1) modify
    2) repair
    3) uninstall

    which shall i choose to update?
     
  7. kiwi51

    kiwi51 Guest

    I would try modify if it was me but be prepared to have to uninstall and reinstall

    Once you do that then no probs
     
  8. ocsscott

    ocsscott Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Posts:
    16
    So same crappy install as last month, that they said they would fix.

    Same issue here have to uninstall then reinstall to get verion number change.

    Thanks acronis for yet another poorly tested version of your poorly written software.
     
  9. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    I just installed 2337 over 2323 and it was successful. Help About reported B2337 after I was done.:) So it appears to work OK from the build that had this problem originally.
     
  10. jmschwartz

    jmschwartz Guest

    Hello,

    I had the same experience as Kiwi51. I had to uninstall and then reinstall. Everything went well with the reinstall.

    Regards,
    Jim
     
  11. MKairys

    MKairys Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Posts:
    309
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    It appears to be the case that 2337 will install correctly over 2323 but not over earlier versions.

    I had 2302 installed for testing on my laptop, and 2337 did not install correctly over that; however it did install correctly over 2323 on my desktop system.
     
  12. Marachi

    Marachi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Posts:
    21

    you are right, modify and repair didnt update it to the latest build


    Shame on u acronis, what happened to ur great Program, when even the update doesnt work?

    And thx that i can update now all our pcs manually
     
  13. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi Marachi,

    Something strange going on here o_O. Those options are normally only seen when reinstalling over the same build. What build were you actually updating from?

    Regards
     
  14. Marachi

    Marachi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Posts:
    21
    wait for some reason i tried to dl latest build but Dl seemed to have being stopped

    so i tried as u said to install again 2311

    i will give u a followup shortly
     
  15. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    I just had to go see for myself. Restored an earlier backup containing Build 2302 and installed Build 2337 over the top of it. MKairys, you're absolutely right. After the reboot it still shows Build 2302!!

    So it seems that Build 2337 only installs fully over Build 2323 but not earlier ones. Strewth Acronis, what on earth is going on?!!

    I've amended my Thread titled <TI 9.0 Build 2337 - What Works and What Doesn't> accordingly.

    Regards
     
  16. SSK

    SSK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Could it be that 2302 is just screwy?
     
  17. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello everyone,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    I'm afraid that the issue with the new build installation hasn't been fixed yet and so we recommend you to uninstall any previously installed build prior to installing the new one.

    However, our Development Team is still working on this problem. We hope that it does not cause you much inconvenience in the meantime.

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
     
  18. ocsscott

    ocsscott Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Posts:
    16
    Acronis thanks for the reply, but here is an idea.

    Spend the 10 minutes it will take fix it and repost the install so some people wont have this hassle.

    I know it takes 10 minutes because I do professional installs for a living in both Wise and Installshield and this is easy.

    Just admit you guys forgot to fix it from last time, skip the smoke break and have it out in a few minutes, ya know you can do it.

    be brave do the right thing, it wont hurt
     
  19. MKairys

    MKairys Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Posts:
    309
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    You know, it would have saved some time, and effort, and angst, and avoided some further injury to the reputation of your QA department, if you had provided that information at the time 2337 was released.

    You have said it is not your policy to publish detailed information about what is fixed in a given build; but I want to tell you, you do a disservice to yourselves as well as to your user community.

    Here you have people willing and able to test your software in a competent and professional manner, donating their time and effort. Well, at least three of us have wasted at least an hour or two each, trying to figure out for ourselves whether this bug was fixed or not.

    I can say with assurance that were it not for the quality of information provided by the members of this forum, your customers, TrueImage Version 9 would have been impossible to use; and you would have lost even more customers and issued even more refunds than you have.

    With successive builds of 9.0 you have improved the quality of your software, but frankly you have done little to improve the image (no pun intended) of your QA and testing functions. In my opinion you should be doing everything you can think of to inform and assist the user community.
     
  20. Marachi

    Marachi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Posts:
    21
    I totally agree. I spent more then 2,5 hours to uninstall and install the new build on our pcs. Noone of us can really say(due to ur company philosophy) what u fix from one build to the next, but at least i would have expected that u improve the update routine. Hom much trust can i have , that this build works, when even such small things dont work and that u need sooo much time to fix.

    Most of us are not Soho User , and event those paid for a working poduct.

    So please hurry, cause the delayed fixing of problems costs your customers spend much money, for their employees who need to do your beta testing.

    And u know the market is hard, Acronis can easily become #2, due to those problems.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2006
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.