installing build 3677

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by scaa, Jul 3, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. scaa

    scaa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Posts:
    202
    o_O I had a terrible time upgrading to 3677 . Once installed and I tried to open it, the dialog box said I had invalid serial number and would have to reinstall again. A second install resulted in the same result. I then tried a repair which completed successfully and the reboot prompt appeared. After reboot the result was the same.
    I had to completely uninstall, reinstall with version 8 & 9 keys and now it has started working.
    The scheduled tasks were there but they had to be modified.
    I hope acronis does something about this.:mad:
     
  2. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    How are you upgrading...over the top or delete the old install first.
     
  3. scaa

    scaa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Posts:
    202
    Initially installed over the top but finally had to uninstall previous version and make a fresh install with build 3677
     
  4. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    With this build, you have to unistall the prior version or the upgrade will generate this serial number error. They should have put a note to that effect in a readme.txt file along with the rest of the upgrade download.

    It's one thing to have to uninstall first (not the prefered situation) but worse to not be warned about it.

    I'm used to programs that, if an upgrade requires an uninstall of a previous version, then the upgrade routine takes care of that.
     
  5. Mascot

    Mascot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    64
    I installed it on top of 3666 without any issues.

    If using secure zone I strongly recommend running through the "Activate startup recovery manager" wizard before rebooting. Last time I forgot that I got an unbootable partition or some such error message on my next reboot.
     
  6. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    Thats what I did, less chance of conflicts between old version and the new version etc.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.