Installation Problem of Acronis True Image

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by leohu8888, Jun 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. leohu8888

    leohu8888 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Hello !!

    I meet a problem of installed the ATI software . As I need to remove the trial version , then I will reinstalled the newer normal version .But I have restarted the server many times, and try to remove some setting that existed in this server. But it still shows me the software has been installed, please remove first and restart again. Can u help me to ask your vendor how to solve this problem. Thanks.



    Thx.

    Leo
     
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    What operating system are you using?

    What version of Acronis TrueImage did you install? TI Home Trial or something else?

    Sometimes reinstalling a piece of software that won't uninstall allows the uninstall to then run normally. Since you installed the Trial Version, you could try reinstalling the Trial version and then uninstall it.
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello leohu8888,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    As far as I understood you have tried to uninstall the trial version of the program via Start -> Control Panel -> Add or Remove Programs -> Acronis True Image, but still not able to install the full version of the program after that. In this case you could try to manually uninstall Acronis True Image using the instructions provided in this post.

    If that does not help, please follow the instructions described in this previous post of mine to obtain the installation log file, which would allow us to investigate the issue and provide you with a possible solution. Please also create Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Having collected the above information, please submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will help you to solve the issue.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  4. Jamie753

    Jamie753 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Barboursville,WV
    Hello,

    I need some assistance please!! Today, I purchased the TI 10 Home upgrade for my TI 9. According to instructions on site, my current program will be upgraded by installing the current installation file for TI 10.
    However, upon clicking on the file the installation begins and then in a few seconds a window below appears with the following message:

    "The installation was interrupted before Acronis True Image could be installed. You need to restart the installer to try again"

    I am not sure what this message is telling me as I have never had this occur before. I re-downloaded the file from Acronis site thinking perhaps the file was corrupted. Subsequent attempts resulted in the same message appearing and I was not able to install the program.

    Perhaps I am overlooking something here....and if anyone has ideas on how to get True Image 10 installed, I would greatly appreciate the assistance!! I have been using True Image for several years and this is the first time I have had any issues upgrading the program.....

    Thanks!
    =>Jamie<=
     
  5. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Jamie,
    Un-install the old version and then try installing the new upgrade.

    The upgrade is a stand-a-alone and does not need the old but you will need your serial number for the old version during the install of the new version.
     
  6. Jamie753

    Jamie753 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Barboursville,WV
    Hello Grover,

    Appreciate the advice. I got TI 10 installed and everything appears to function properly!! This program has saved me numerous times and I like to keep it current.

    Thanks!
    =>Jamie<=
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.