installation 4.2.67

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by FanJ, Nov 15, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. FanJ

    FanJ Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,564
    Oops, a dumb question :oops: :

    I always forget whether you can install over the top...
     
  2. no_idea

    no_idea Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    83
    yes, you can ;)

    If you keep [ x ] use current settings checked, nod32 will keep all of its present settings.

    ESET recommends rebooting the system after the version update for optimal results.
     
  3. FanJ

    FanJ Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,564
    Thanks no_idea !! :)
     
  4. xan K

    xan K Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    152
    Location:
    Dominican Republic
    Yes, it updates perfectly on top of the older version. :)
     
  5. Rmuffler

    Rmuffler Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Posts:
    995
    Location:
    San Diego, CA USA
    Hello,

    Please be sure to let us know if you experience any issues. As other users have posted, installing over the top and rebooting should work just fine.

    Thank you,
    Richard
     
  6. Banger696

    Banger696 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    274
    I had a problem with one machine. After an install over the top of 4.2.64 some Eset AV windows were blank and indeed the About box was all blank. An uninstall and re-install cured it. Could not Export settings either after the over the top install. Came up with an error Settings could not be saved.

    Fresh install seems to have cured the problem and the pesky False Positive ESET needs you're attention balloon seems to have gone away. *puppy*
     
  7. xan K

    xan K Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    152
    Location:
    Dominican Republic
    Did you rebooted your machine after installing? Sounds like it could've been the issue.
     
  8. Banger696

    Banger696 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    274

    That's the weird thing other machines the Tray Icon went yellow on this machine it stayed green. I rebooted after uninstalling and re-installing.
     
  9. Rmuffler

    Rmuffler Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Posts:
    995
    Location:
    San Diego, CA USA
    Hello,

    If you have personalized settings for your ESET security product, save them to an .xml file before installing the new version:
    http://kb.eset.com/esetkb/index?page=content&id=SOLN828

    This will allow you to keep your settings in case the over the top installation does not work. You can uninstall and then reinstall a fresh copy of your ESET security product then add you saved settings.

    Thank you,
    Richard
     
  10. FicmanS

    FicmanS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Posts:
    23
    Location:
    Indiana
    I ended up having to uninstall and reinstall the old/new version, installing over the previous version left me with a license issue I could not get around... No big deal, just a heads up... New version seems to be working well other than that...
    :D
     
  11. no_idea

    no_idea Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    83
    Please note, that the "install-over-routine" works best when using the same product type in the same language as the already installed product.

    So, do not install an EAV (home) product over an EAV-BE installation (or vice versa).
     
  12. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Hi FanJ :thumb:

    * Of late I have stopped installing-over-top.

    I fetch a copy of the new build from the ESET USA site or the ESET Partner site, I then go offline, uninstall my old build via Add/Remove Programs, reboot machine, while still offline,
    I install the new build assuming you have previously previously exported your configuration settings

    Once done, you should have a nice fresh build without any remains of the prior version.

    I hope this helps give you a better ESET experience.

    Greetz

     
  13. Banger696

    Banger696 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    274
    I see the infinite startup scan on update bug is still present. Came back to my machine tonite and the scan was still running after updating to signature 5624, 3 hours later. I'm not reporting this again to Eset Labs as I got no reply the last time. Well done Eset, this is becoming a bit tedious and after running the Eset Kernel restarter the machine locked up requiring a hard reset. :mad:
     
  14. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    The startup scan Tweak has been around for a while, Banger696, It works for me.

     
  15. Banger696

    Banger696 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    274
    That tweak has already been applied and hasn't cured the problem and system was idle except for Nod32 taking all CPU resources.
     
  16. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Submit an issue ticket if the tweak is not working ESET needs to know this.

     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2010
  17. FanJ

    FanJ Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,564
    Thanks guys :)
    As far as I could see the install over the top went fine.

    (PS: siljaline (Randy) I haven't had yet the time to reply to your email, buddy)
     
  18. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Good to know, FanJ :thumb:
    There is no rush, life comes first, everything else comes later.

    Best of luck.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.