Index Corrupted

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by AC Sexton, Nov 5, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AC Sexton

    AC Sexton Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    Let me start by saying I have already reported this problem to Tech Support, but I was just wondering if anyone else has seen this problem.

    I installed ATI and created a image of my system: Windows XP SP2, HP d220, 40GB drive, 256MB PC. I ran the Check Image against it to make sure it was OK, no errors returned. I then tried to restore and the software stops at the select partition to restore to screen. In the graphical representation of the drive image above the restore selection, I noticed that the drive image had a big red circle with an X in it. I looked at the properties - errors on the image and it says "File System Error: Index Corrupted."

    So I deleted the image file from the USB drive, ran CHKDSK /v /f and CHKDSK /r /f from my PC. The system ran through all 5 checks and found no problems. Just be safe, I then ran Partition Magic 8 on my system from the boot disk and had it check the drive for errors, again nothing. To finish off my scans I also ran Spin Rite against the drive and again, 8 hours later, came up clean.

    I then tried to make a new backup image from within Windows and at the
    "Select Partion To Image Screen" I right clicked on my drive and selected properties, then went down to the ERRORS button and it has the exact same error: "File System Error: Index Corrupted." I repeated this process from the emergency boot cd and got the exact same results.

    I have tried everything I know how to do on this. Any other ideas?
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2004
  2. flydogs

    flydogs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1
    I am having a similar problem. I have run chkdsk on my computer several times and have had no luck. When I initiate the command in true image to clone the disk it comes back (after the reboot) with

    check error: index corrupted

    to make it worse I dont have a bootable CD drive so i am kinda SOL.

    Any ideas?
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello AC Sexton,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/products/trueimage/).

    We are really sorry for the inconveniences.

    Please send me a private message with your email address from which you have contacted support@acronis.com and I will try to find out what happened with your request.

    Thank you.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  5. AC Sexton

    AC Sexton Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    Interesting note on this....I tried this on a second PC, completely different hardware....same problem. The only thing they have in common is that they were initially setup via Ghost image.

    The main reason I bought this software to see how it compares to Ghost. We have about 25 copies of Ghost here and I'm less than impressed with the boot-disks and network support in Ghost. I am testing this product as a possible replacement for Ghost, but this problem doesn't bode well for the outcome.
     
  6. Cornholio

    Cornholio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Posts:
    9
    Hello,
    Seem to have the same problem (Error E00070025: Index corrupted). Previously used Ghost 2003 on that computer. And when Ghost asked me to mark the disk, I answered yes. Could that be the cause?
     
  7. AC Sexton

    AC Sexton Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    Just an update for those following along....
    Tech Support is working with me on this, no resolution yet.
    I have now tried this on 3 completely different PC's and the only thing they have in common is that they have been Ghosted in the past.
    I'll let you know if / when any progress is made.

    In the mean time, if anyone else has ever noticed this issue please post here and let Acronis know. They'll need the report.txt file from you, see the link in this thread for the report disk creator.
    Thanks.
    AC
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello AC Sexton,
    Hello Cornholio,

    I have alerted our Development Team on this issue and will post here soon.

    AC Sexton, I have found your ticket in our Request Tracking system and will contact you as soon as our developer has something to suggest.

    Thank you.
     
  9. allinone

    allinone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1
    I just installed Acronis True Image v8.0 on my Windows XP Pro SP1 machine. Western Digital EIDE HDD 80GB primary master and slave are the only two drives installed. The slave drive is a new drive, initialized and "Quick" formatted using XP Computer Management utility. I am receiving the following error when I attempt to Clone my drive: "CHECK ERROR: Index Corrupted. Press any key to reboot your computer."

    Yes, I have Norton Ghost 2003 installed on my system and the primary drive was a cloned drive. I was wondering if there was any resolution to this issue?
    :cool:
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    This issue is now under investigation in our Testing lab. We are trying to reproduce this error message with Ghosted machines. Our Development Team will fix this issue as soon as possible.

    Thank you.
     
  11. Scopacetic

    Scopacetic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    83
    I had the same issue with "index corupted" but check image verified "OK". However, I went ahead and used the image anyway and the restore operation went fine. I am using that computer now.

    I had no choice but to use the image as a bad install of GoBack 4.0 had redered my RAID-0 setup inaccessible, forcing me to delete the entire RAID-0 set. I too am using a drive which previously had been restored from an image created by Ghost 2003. That restoration incidentally was required after I tried GoBack 3.0 and ran into the same inaccessible RAID issue.

    If anyone hears of a resolution or at least an explanation, please post.
     
  12. AC Sexton

    AC Sexton Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    I have had to abandon this issue as I had some urgent family and then work matters that have consumed all of my time. I have been unable to finish assisting Acronis Tech Support with this issue, but I'm sure they have gathered data from other sources. My company was also just bought out and the new owners are a Ghost shop so I cannot go any further with this. Just so you know, that as of Jan 10th with the latest build, I was still having this issue. I wish I could help further, but the copy I bought to test with will be going home with me, since I paid for it, and my PC has never been Ghosted. On a fresh OS, this product has given me NO PROBLEMS.
    Thanks everyone.
    AC
     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Our Development Team is still working on this error. It seems to be a problem of compatibility with Norton Ghost however it is still not for sure. I will post the results of the investigation as soon as there will be any.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  14. ledodd

    ledodd Guest

    technology

    I get the same error. "CHECK ERROR: Index Corrupted. Press any key to reboot your computer." I have never had GHOST installed so that is not my problem just a coincidence for others I think. I was trying to clone my C: dirve to my D: dirve with manual setting.

    I also checked (check disk) the C: drive several times with no errors found. Also ran defrag.

    Sent information to tech support so hope they cand find a fix. Most likely has nothing to do with Ghost as I have never had Ghost and have the problem.

    Running XP Home, 3.2 G Intel CPU, 2 G memory both drives same Western Digital 150 GB Abit v7 MB - latest version/build 8 of True Image.
     
  15. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Re: technology

    Hello ledodd,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/).

    We are really sorry for this situation.

    If you don't get any response from Acronis Support Team within 48 hours please send me a private message with your Acronis request # which is sent to you in autoreply. I will find out the reason for the delay.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  16. ledodd

    ledodd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Atlanta
    PS: Think the issue may be more with XP Home SP2, or possibly even the bios.

    I have never had any Norton products let alone Ghost so that is not my issue for sure and I get the same "index corrupted" error when trying to clone my C: dirve.

    Since the error comes when Windows is first checking the disks seems to me to be an operating system SP2 related conflict issue - my guess. Good question to ask is - everyone using XP SP2 that is having this problem?

    Both of my drives are same Western Digital 150 GB.

    XP Home with SP2 - 5.1.2600 , 3.2 G Intel P4 cpu, 2 G memory, WD 150 GB drives, latest version and build of True Image. Abit V7 MB, Phoenix bios ltd 6.00 PG 8/27/2004 SMBIOS version 2.2
     
  17. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello ledodd,

    This problem is unlikely to be related to SP2. Otherwise, we would have found it during testing. Also Acronis True Image works fine on my computer with SP2 installed and many other. Thank you for your willingness to help us to find out the reason.

    I am sure the conclusion can be made after we look at the diagnostic information you sent to us. Please wait for someone from Acronis Support Team answers you. I am sure the fix will be found soon.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  18. David40

    David40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    I'd like to know if anyone ever solved this proplem? I've been using True Image for almost a year without any problems. I never used Ghost and I never upgraded from the original True Image installation. I don't have a clue as to why it would start doing this Index Corrupted issue.
    Thanks, David40:'(
     
  19. Cornholio

    Cornholio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Posts:
    9
    Hi,
    installed TI 8.0 Server Build 937 on our Server 2003 machine. Still get the "E00070025: Index corrupted" error when trying to make an image backup of the system disk from the running system (same error with a build from 2004).

    I'm pretty sure that disk has been restored from a GHOST image before. The disk is not in any RAID configuration.

    Any news? I would really like to backup our domain controller with TI 8 server.
    Best regards,
    Cornholio
     
  20. uh_andy

    uh_andy Guest

    Same error here: Check Error: Index Corrupted

    WinXP SP2
    Had Ghost installed but removed it. Still have Partition Magic installed.

    Any news?
     
  21. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello David40, Cornholio and uh_andy,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software and Acronis Server Disk Backup Software.

    We do apologize for the delayed response.

    Please make sure that you use the latest build of the respective version of Acronis True Image which is available in the update section of our web-site.

    If the problem still persists, please check each partition of your hard drive by Windows utility:

    - For Windows 9x please use Windows menu Start\Run
    then enter the command "scandskw" and test all drives;

    - For Windows XP please use Windows menu Start\Run, then enter the command
    "chkdsk c: /r" "chkdsk d: /r" for every partition of your hard drive.

    Please note that you will need to reboot your computer in order to scan the system partition.

    If that does not help, please download the latest version of Acronis drivers, install it with disabled logging and see if the problem still persists.

    If the problem still persists then enable logging by running the Acronis drivers installation package once again, reproduce the problem and collect the c:\snapapi.log file.

    Could you please also do the following?

    - Download and unpack the Device Tree application;
    - Run the application;
    - Completely unfold the \Driver\Disk and \Driver\FtDisk branches;
    - Move the margin to the left in order to see all the items;
    - Make a screen shot and send it to us.

    Please note that the application may crash the system when you exit, so we recommend you to save all your work and close other programs prior to running it.

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please create an account, then log in and submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will do our best in order to resolve the problem under consideration as soon as possible.

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.