Incompatible Boot Strap - Cant Change active snapshot

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by enli, Jun 24, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. enli

    enli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Hi

    I like to play with many softwares and recently this HDD was hanging on chkdsk so i tried "Spinrite" on it and it reported 3 unrecovered sectors. Booted back to XP and it wouldnt go after the XP login screen ( I have autologin enabled ). So i run chkdsk from my secondary HDD and it corrected some entries in MFT.

    I then again tried to boot my First HDD and it booted. But somehow the pre-boot was disabled. I tried to enable it but gave error - "There has been error enabling pre-boot". I thought something might be wrong with MBR or bootsector so i booted pc with Recovery console cd and run commands
    Code:
    fixboot
    fixmbr
    Still i found that FD has problem enabling the pre-boot. So i uninstalled it rebooted and again installed. Same issue !!!! I had the same issue 3 months ago but i forgot how did i fix back then. Now this is driving me crazy as i use different snapshots for gaming /testing new apps /some other work.

    I m attaching the setup log and yes i m using grub which is from ubuntu partition if that helps. I have currently 5 snapshots including the active snapshot.

    Regards
    EnLi

    EDIT: FD Version : FirstDefense Pro - Horizon Datasys 3.20 build 202
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 24, 2008
  2. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,765
    Hi Enli,

    Here are the steps to take:
    1. uninstall grub
    2. use the fix mbr command from the windows recovery cd
    3. install FD-ISR again.
    4. Reinstall grub

    Panagiotis
     
  3. enli

    enli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Well ok i will try that and post as soon as i reach home

    Later
    EnLi

    EDIT : How do you unstinstall grub ? I will google it meantime!

    EDIT2: By executing
    Code:
    fixmbr
    m i not installing XPs MBR instead of grubs ? It has the same effect as overwriting grubs mbr and ultimately uninstalling it ?
    I m confused
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2008
  4. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,765
    It depends, from where you chose to install grubs in the first place. Did you install it in the disk boot sector or in a partition boot sector?

    Here you can find a tool to specialised to uninstalling, fixing ,etc. boot sectors http://www.supergrubdisk.org/
     
  5. enli

    enli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Hi.. thanks for coming back.
    I already had superdisk,maybe this is the best time to use it.

    Aside from that i tried Partition table doctor 3.5 on my current HDD and it reported error with partition table so i rebuilt it. But still i cant activate the pre-boot screen.

    I tried FD v1.10.173 and it can activate the pre-boot but it writes MBR which dont apeal to me as i dualboot ubuntu and xp for which i need grubs MBR. After uninstalling v1.10.173 i tried v3.20.202 but still the same issue.

    I will report back after using supergrubdisk.
    EnLi

    EDIT1: For this disk i dont have ubuntu installed on. So i created 15MB ext3 partiton and put grub files inside it. Then installed it using :
    Code:
    root (hd0,5) //grub files are inside (hd0,5) as reported by grub when used      find /boot/grub/stage1
    setup (hd0)
    quit
    So that means i installed it in MBR ..right ?

    EDIT2:
    I just used supergrubdisk.. used these options : uninstall grub mbr , fixmbr for windows , fixbootsector of windows ..but still i cant activate pre-boot.
    What the hell ?
    Last time i had the same issue and i killed the disk with "active kill disk" then only it was able to activate pre-boot. Anybody have a better solution please ? Or is there any similar software i could have multiple copies of OSes ?
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2008
  6. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,765
    Try the following steps.

    1. Uninstall FD-ISR. (program only)
    2. Reboot and run fixmbr.
    3. Enter in windows and eliminate the following folders:
    C:\$ISR\$APP\
    C:\$ISR\$LOGS\
    C:\$ISR\0\
    4. Run a checkdisk on c:
    5. Install FD-ISR 3.xx

    This should solve it.

    Panagiotis
     
  7. enli

    enli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Sorry to inform you but i had already tried that approach. But i will try it again and report back in about 20 mins.

    Right now i have installed v1.10 which writes MBR . I will boot into another snapshot >> uninstall >> boot recovery cd >> fixmbr >> install FD-ISR again and see.

    Later
    EnLi

    EDIT and update : I tried your approach still it cant activate the freaking pre-boot. I guess i will have to backup all my snapshots>> quick format C >> restore all the snapshots. :((
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2008
  8. enli

    enli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Zero filling C: didnt help. Then i tried to restore C: from a TrueImage image backup and then using fixmbr and fixboot from recovery console. Still the same problem.

    So frustrated was i , so i did reinstalled XP from the cd and then installed FD and it worked.

    Anybody can enlighten why this worked ?
    EnLi

    Edit :typo
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.