Impossible to uninstall AVAST AV !

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by blacknight, Jul 29, 2017.

  1. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    3,051
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    It's a long story: I had a problem with my BIOS, so I had to take my pc to a informatic technician: he solved the hardware problem, reinstalled my OS and, without ask to me, he installed Avast AV free.

    Now, I can't unistall it !! I ran many times the Avast tool to unistall, in Safe Mode, but it freezes every time ! No other security program installed in this moment, so I can't understand.

    Help me please !
    :thumbd:
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    If the tech installed it without asking, take it back to him and make him fix it.
     
  3. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,793
    Location:
    Mexico
    = Persistent Advanced Threat

    :D
     
  4. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    15,816
    Location:
    UK
    If Avast free has self defense mode turn it off before trying to uninstall it.
     
  5. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    3,051
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen

    Already tried, no result. I don't trust the technician ! Hope that here I find the solution.
     
  6. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,716
    Location:
    .
    Safe Mode with Networking ?
    Avast installed in a different folder than the default ?
    Tried uninstall Avast the standard way - thru Control Panel ?
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2017
  7. NormanF

    NormanF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Posts:
    2,361
    Have you tried Avast's removal tool?
     
  8. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,716
    Location:
    .
  9. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    3,112
    Location:
    Slovakia
    What Windows? I would not blame Avast though, I think there is another problem there. I for sure would not recommend any online banking right now.
     
  10. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    3,051
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    - uninstalling from the control panel it give a message: " Avast failed to laod - it's embarassing " sigh !
    - ya, I tried the utility in Safe Mode with networking.
     
  11. Cache

    Cache Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Posts:
    429
    Any particular reason for avoiding online banking "right now"?
     
  12. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Have you tried re-installing avast and then using the avast utility to uninstall it? Sometimes uninstalls can get screwy and leave you with a failed attempt.
     
  13. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    3,051
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    Well... I verified: I had to change one of the folders to uninstall Avast, and so it worked !

    Thank you for all your advises.


    Another problem: I tried to format my pc and reinstall Seven today: all right, except that Seven didn't see my firewall router ! it's the first time in many years and many format, with XP, 7 and 10. The tech closed today for vacation, so I can't ask him on monday what he did to my pc: what happened ? why Seven SP1 now don't see my router ?
     
  14. Alexhousek

    Alexhousek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    624
    Location:
    USA--Colorado
  15. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    3,112
    Location:
    Slovakia
    You have got very determined technician. If someone asked me to maintain 7, I would say, NO. It is 16 years old OS, no longer supported, problems are to be expected.

    What router, exactly? If you check adapter's info or type "ipconfig /all", you should see a gateway, that is router's default IP.
     
  16. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    9,271
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    I thought Win 7, which is now 7 years old, has extended support only ending on January 14, 2020.
     
  17. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    3,112
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Extended support = security updates, no hardware or software support whatsoever. The paid support will tell you, that you should upgrade to 10 for free.

     
  18. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    3,051
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    It's the end of July, not easy to find a tech working to have my pc ready before the week end.
    So: he updated the Bios and reinstalled the OS ( I said it: only reinstall the OS, don't install any program ! sigh ), and Seven work so. The problem yesterday was that I couldn't uninstall Avast ( now solved ), so i tried to format Seven and to do a new clean installation of the OS: in this way Seven didn't see my router ! Never happened in all my previous format and/or reinstall the OS !
     
  19. gorblimey

    gorblimey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2017
    Posts:
    157
    Location:
    West Oz
    I agree, do that first, it's simple and a massive timesaver. You can simply type "ipconfig" into the Command Prompt, look for "Default Gateway" under "Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:" on the first line. You don't (yet) need all the other guff ;)

    If ipconfig doesn't work, check the router is CATx conncted to the box (I know, it sounds silly) and that the router is powered up. Most, if not all, wireless routers demand a CATx connection for setup. Then find Device Manager and check to see if the Network Interface Card has any problems. It may need a special driver for example.

    You may need to go into Network Properties and manually enter your Default Gateway IP.
     
  20. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    3,051
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    Thank you. So: I restored a system image done when I the tech gave me the pc with the new configuration ( Bios... ) and it work. The problem is if I reinstall Seven: after the installation, Device Manager doesn't see my network card Ethernet, so the router doesn't work. I tried to update the driver, but it say me " impossible to find driver ", and it's absurd because every other time I reinstalled Seven all worked fine, Ethernet too. ( may be I'm a bit confused in describing, I'm sorry: I worked two days to report my pc as it was before the crash! )
     
  21. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,677
    What is the PC brand and model?
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2017
  22. gorblimey

    gorblimey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2017
    Posts:
    157
    Location:
    West Oz
    It does appear your Ethernet NIC is broken. I agree with roger-m, please tell us who made your PC, and which model. We need to know how old it is, it may be getting senile.
     
  23. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    3,051
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    i5 4460 3.20 GHz 3.20 GHz - RAM 8 GB -Seven 64 Bit. The question is: why it works fine in the new configuration made from the tech, but when I formatted it and I reinstalled clean Seven the NIC had not his drivers ?
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2017
  24. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    5,015
    Location:
    USA still the best. But getting worse!
    Is it possible with the original W7 install the NIC firmware & driver were updated after a time. But upon a fresh install the older NIC driver on the W7 install disk doesn't work with the new NIC firmware. Acquire the current NIC driver offline & install it.
     
  25. gorblimey

    gorblimey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2017
    Posts:
    157
    Location:
    West Oz
    HoKay!!! (I am assuming your CATx cable is in good condition, since you seem to have had a network before you formatted C:\)

    First, look inside the box, and see if the Ethernet socket is connected to a card in one of the PCI slots, or is it connected to the on-board LAN chip just to the rear of the big long PCI slots. (I'm pretty sure that's where to look o_O, your motherboard may not be exactly like mine.)

    Second, if you are comfortable working with the BIOS, navigate to "Integrated Peripherals", and see what it says about "Onboard H/W LAN". If you do NOT have a 3rd party add-in network card in a PCI slot, it should say "Enabled".
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.