IMON Disabled

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by tazdevl, Dec 7, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    Resumed looked at a couple computers around the house, found IMON disabled.

    Was there an update that was distributed that might have disabled and required a manual restart?
     
  2. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Mine is still enabled. There was a virus definition update today but thats all.
     
  3. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    Odd stuff, never happened to me before. Happened on 3 computers in the house.
     
  4. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I saw this on one computer at home recently, very unnerving, as you do not see a change in the Nod32 Icon in the taskbar to say there is a problem with something in Nod32. Restarted IMON and all was ok, hasn't happened since o_O

    Cheers :D
     
  5. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    Nope, but figured I'd toss it out there so someone @ Eset will take note.
     
  6. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    I also noticed this twice on my system...
     
  7. mata7

    mata7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    635
    Location:
    Mississauga, Canada
    i also have the same problem found IMON disabled, now everytime that i rebot my pc i have to check just to make sure that is enable, what could be the problem?
     
  8. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada

    I had exactly the same problem, and now I also check because I don't trust it anymoreo_O
     
  9. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    yep - I had one of these incidents too - it happened on a machine we use in a conference room, and it is not used every daty, so I can not be sure how long imon was down for - it is not good thing to find your internet virus protection turned off!!
     
  10. sick0

    sick0 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Posts:
    143
    if only we could be alerted if a certain components is disabled via the tray icon or a flashing icon of some sort...

    of course, we should be able to choose what kind of alerts we want...

    let's add that to the wishlist...
     
  11. mata7

    mata7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    635
    Location:
    Mississauga, Canada
    well it came to the point that i just remove nod32, now my IMON Wont start at all

    so i install KAV Beta 2006 until this problem get fix
     
  12. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Just repair "Winsock" and you shouldn't see this issue again.

    Let us know how you go...

    Cheers :D
     
  13. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    I also did that, because it seems that a program damage it...
     
  14. mata7

    mata7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    635
    Location:
    Mississauga, Canada
    ok i restore my ghost image back to see if this work, how do i repair Winsock?

    thanks
     
  15. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    Get on Google, do a search for Winsockfix.
     
  16. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Right here at Wilders: Winsock Repair

    Cheers :D
     
  17. mata7

    mata7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    635
    Location:
    Mississauga, Canada
    fix it :)

    Thanks Guys
     
  18. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Good to see, and thanks for reporting back, it helps to keep a record for future searches.

    Cheers :D
     
  19. mata7

    mata7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    635
    Location:
    Mississauga, Canada
    man this problem Whit IMON Start again and now sometimes IMON Start but after when i check if is working cause i don't trust it, i see like it scan one pages like "google" for example, but if i continue surf the net it wont do nothing it always show like the last pages that scan was google and the scanned numbers are the same

    this is getting really frustrate cause i don't have time to dedicate to see if my av is working or not, what can i do at this point?
     
  20. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    To the point where you are, why don't you try to remove and
    re-install NOD32?
     
  21. mata7

    mata7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    635
    Location:
    Mississauga, Canada
    i already did that 2 times
     
  22. Notok

    Notok Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    Portland, OR (USA)
    To repair the LSPs, and more, you can actually go into the IMON settings, go to the "Miscellaneous" tab, and press the "Repair Now" button. It's a great tool for many things :D (I know that worked when Port Explorer was doing the same thing to many people.)
     
  23. mata7

    mata7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    635
    Location:
    Mississauga, Canada
    well i try Miscellaneous" tab, and press the "Repair Now", and am getting same result, IMON Freeze and do nothing or it wont start at all, i start thinkg on asking for refound and i dont even know if i can get it
     
  24. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    1) Have you emailed support? If not, email them.

    2) List the other apps and versions you have on your computer (security related... OS, antitrojan, firewall, antispyware, antivirus... including the one you had installed before NOD32). Also you should not be running 2 at the same time.
     
  25. billaku

    billaku Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Posts:
    67
    Location:
    Texas Central Coast, US
    Maybe for this type of case, first shut down any other open programs including type mentioned before doing the 'Repair Now'?

    Then try going from there, if that would work.


    I now cannot do or get Windows update with all protection programs have running.
    Have not experimented with one by one, just shut all down, except NOD32, then do the update.

    Definitely best only 1 AV running.
    Not so sure anymore what's a firewall, AS, AT, AR - anti-rootkit.
    Anyway, do have WinPatrol, HOSTS Secure, Spybot TeaTimer, LookNStop, ArovaxShield, listed in order of increasing memory usage = about 41MB total, ~ 61MB NOD32 included, running together on WinXP SP2 sys. no apparent problem or perforance hit noticed so far. Do have 1GB RAM, low grade P4.
    (ArovaxShield is showing much quicker response and same responses as TeaTimer. If same continues most likely will uninstall TeaTimer.)
    Did try, then remove a popular prog. similar to WP, LNS early on as, by itself, along with NOD32 of course, noticeable performance hit - at least much slower OS startup, shutdown.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.