imaging linux

Discussion in 'all things UNIX' started by timcan, Mar 15, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. timcan

    timcan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Posts:
    213
    Location:
    USA
    Hi, I have ubuntu 8.10 installed on a partition of a second hard drive and have been using image for windows to make backup images of the linux drive(from within windows). Is there a program that is better/easier to use that runs inside the linux distro? Just curious what other linux users use to backup.
    thanks in advance,tim
     
  2. FastGame

    FastGame Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    677
    Location:
    Blasters worm farm
  3. timcan

    timcan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Posts:
    213
    Location:
    USA
    thanks for the reply and link. I'll read on it.:)
     
  4. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,779
    I use Clonezilla for both Linux and Win. It's a little slow and the interface is a bit non-intuitive, but it gets the job done without issues...
     
  5. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    CloneZilla is slow if you use max. compression, which is what I do. Indeed, takes a bit time, but usually brings down the image to about 1/4 of what it normally is when deployed.
    Mrk
     
  6. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    I understand the backup function of Remastersys, but what is the point of
    the dist function ? Surely I can't just give the live cd/dvd to someone who
    has completely different hardware, as the dist backup is for my computer
    sans the /home contents. o_O
    EDIT:-
    The live cd/dvd I give to someone is just for demonstration on their PC's
    - not for install ?
    Using backup function will only restore (install) to my source PC for the same reason
    viz. totally different hardware on another laptop or PC.
    Will all 3rd party apps be saved and functional upon actual install ?

    I think CloneZilla will be much easier for me to understand and use without problems.
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2009
  7. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Yes you can. Dist will remove personal data from home. Second, the distro will work, but the specific drivers won't, like Nvidia, ATI etc. They will have to reinstall these drivers or install drivers that match their hardware.
    Mrk
     
  8. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    OK good. When I get a laptop sometime later this year I assume I could just
    use the backup function for my existing distro set-up and install to the new laptop,
    then just reinstall the graphics card driver plus maybe the wireless
    card driver. If this is so it will be a valuable time saver. :)
    Thanks.
     
  9. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Yup, that's it. But the best thing is to test and see the results for yourself.
    Mrk
     
  10. rlong

    rlong Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Posts:
    13
    I simply use a LiveCD and dd as follows:

    Code:
    sudo -i 
    dd if=/dev/sda of=/mnt/sdb1/backup_img.dd
    This assumes that sda is the HDD device you want to image and sdb1 is the primary partition of your removable storage. The HDD must be unmounted. This will backup the entire drive (all Windows and Linux partitions, grub, etc.) which is desirable to running separate backup apps within each OS. If you want to backup just your Linux partition then you would use the above command with the partition number after the device such as sda3, or sda4. Also, check out gparted. It's a great tool for working with partitions from a LiveCD such as Knoppix. For example, you can use it to easily resize the primary partition to encompass unallocated space if you restore it to a disk that is larger than the original.
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2009
  11. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,714
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    Unfortunately Shadowprotect cant take "proper" images of Linux partitions (ie wont exclude empty space from the image) and sbackup in ubuntu didnt seem to work for me (it started and claimed to work but no disk activity was seen for 20 minutes so I concluded that it didnt work properly)

    So I went back to my old IFW/IFD, or rather Image for Linux.
    I really didnt think I would use it after I discovered Shadowprotect couple of years ago but it came to my rescue.. With my ordernumber I could just download the latest version for free even though I havent used it for a couple of years
    (I send good thoughts and karma to Terabyte for selling it for a one time fee only and no silly activation stuff :thumb: )

    IFL does its job and takes ultra-reliable images but it would be nice to do images from within Ubuntu while Im doing other stuff.
     
  12. tlu

    tlu Guest

    Acronis TI also works with Linux partitions. So far it was only necessary for me to restore single partitions and that worked well.
     
  13. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,714
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    Can you do images while booted into Ubuntu with Acronis? Or do you have to boot with a cd to make the images and incremental's?
     
  14. tlu

    tlu Guest

    I'm using a boot CD, and I never make incrementals ;)
     
  15. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    I is agrees, full backup ... live Cd ... best way.
    Mrk
     
  16. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Tell me more before I try .. please.
    1. Will it only backup /home and / (in backup mode), ignoring any other
    partitions made when first installed Ubuntu ? (eg. My separate /boot part.)
    2. When restoring can one size the partitions as usual provided they are
    larger than the space occupied by data ?
    3. On restoring from the backup can I make an additional partition like
    /backups (as I have currently) ?
    4. What happens if I install to a new machine that has Vista (or Win 7) on it
    whereas the image was taken from a dual boot XP ? The Grub situation.
    Repair Grub from live CD ?
    5. Why is install icon shown with lock emblem in Mrk's tutorial ?

    Still have a long, long way to go and not too much spare time, so thanks
    in advance for any clarifications.
    EDIT:-
    Some further reading has answered most questions. Apparently /boot/grub is excluded from remastersys.conf.
    Also fstab is freshly written by the installation.
    So, I will soon try it out and test in Vbox.
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2009
  17. raakii

    raakii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Posts:
    593
    Does Drive sna pahot work well with linux , need some information about this.:doubt:
     
  18. clansman77

    clansman77 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    234
    Location:
    kochi,kerala,india
    yes drivesnapshot also works well with linux.i have imaged and restored my home and root partitions couple of times.i did my imaging and restoring while booted into windows though.
     
  19. raakii

    raakii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Posts:
    593
    thanks clansmann.
     
  20. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    OK, I have tried Remastersys and must say, what a thrill to see all
    my stuff right there in VBox and in Live DVD. Opted for Backup mode
    excluding videos, VirtualBox and several other folders. An .iso of 1.6 GB
    was successfully created and then loaded in VBox.

    Some questions remain.

    Is there a way to get emerald to work in VBox ?
    ( I assume that there would not be a problem when installing to HDD,
    after enabling the video driver.)

    Silly question. Is it possible to install Guest Additions in VBox when a
    remastersys made .iso is loaded in VBox ?

    ( The Live DVD booted with the same parameters used for my original
    install of Hardy viz. xforcevesa and all_generic_ide.
    Everything was fine except that on shutdown the wrong CD-Rom tray opened and I had to
    force remove the DVD from the other one.)

    Regards.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.