Imaging and Different Hard drives

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by tekkaman, Oct 10, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tekkaman

    tekkaman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    164
    Hello everyone,

    I have an old Acer Aspire One AOA 150. It came with a 160 GB Hard drive. I want to replace it with a new Toshiba 500GB Hard drive I got. This new hard drive is a modern Advance Format drive. Obviously the old one is regular format. I would like to clone them. My question is, will I see negative results because the hard drives are different ? Or do I have to install all programs from the beginning?
     
  2. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,279
    AFD disks are designed to be completely compatible with traditional disks, so in principle I think there shouldn´t be any problems with the cloning.

    Alignment is important in AFD disks. You should use software that checks alignment during the cloning process, or check it after the cloning and correct it if necessary.
     
  3. tekkaman

    tekkaman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    164
    Like which software? I normally use Acronys or paragon for imaging tasks.
     
  4. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,279
    I would use Paragon. All recent versions support "automatic partition alignment".
     
  5. tekkaman

    tekkaman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    164
    Thanks for your help I'm going to try it.
     
  6. tekkaman

    tekkaman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    164
    Just wanted to update that I cloned the drives and it works fine but the sectors are 512 bytes. Note that I'm using Windows 7 on this netbook. I think I have to make this to advance format to avoid problems right ?
     
  7. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,279
    That´s normal. When you use an AFD disk, the software sees 512-byte sectors, for compatibility, although the physical sectors are 4096-byte (4k).

    If you want to check that the disk is AFD, you can use the command
    "fsutil fsinfo ntfsinfo c:"
    in Administrator mode.
     
  8. tekkaman

    tekkaman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    164
    Here's what I got:

    NTFS Volume Serial Number : 0xfc66b59966b554dc
    Version : 3.1
    Number Sectors : 0x000000003a352fff
    Total Clusters : 0x000000000746a5ff
    Free Clusters : 0x00000000067aeb8a
    Total Reserved : 0x0000000000000700
    Bytes Per Sector : 512
    Bytes Per Cluster : 4096
    Bytes Per FileRecord Segment : 1024
    Clusters Per FileRecord Segment : 0
    Mft Valid Data Length : 0x0000000007600000
    Mft Start Lcn : 0x00000000000c0000
    Mft2 Start Lcn : 0x0000000000000002
    Mft Zone Start : 0x0000000000971700
    Mft Zone End : 0x000000000097de80
    RM Identifier: BE9468A3-3201-11E3-AF9E-002197855C03
     
  9. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,279
    You should also get this line, which I don´t see in your post:

    Bytes per physical sector: 4096 [AFD disk]
    or
    Bytes per physical sector: 512 [traditional disk]

    Also, bear in mind that AFD disks are not "real" 4k disks. In 4k disks, both logical and physical sectors are 4096-byte. I think (not sure at the moment) that these disks can only be used in UEFI systems and are only supported by Windows 8.
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2013
  10. tekkaman

    tekkaman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    164
    That's the only information it gives me. Maybe it's because this is windows home premium?
     
  11. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,279
    I don´t think that´s the reason. Did you install the new disk as the internal disk? Did you apply the command to a partition in this internal disk? If you apply it to an external USB disk, the size of physical sectors won´t appear.
     
  12. tekkaman

    tekkaman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    164
    Well to do this process I used a desktop pc. I think I know why it doesn't show more info. The thing is the motherboard this desktop have treats achi drives kinda like external ones. In Everest it shows the disk is scsi. You can't even get the smart data from this motherboard unless it's in IDE mode. Maybe that's the reason. I didn't do any special commands. I just cloned the drives with Paragon and then install the drive to the laptop and it worked. On the other hand if I run Everest on the laptop I can get the smart data fine.
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2013
  13. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,279
    That may be the reason. As a final step, you could check that C: is aligned.

    [I think I had posted this before, but I don´t see the post ...]
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.