IMAGE SIZE

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ELRIK, May 20, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ELRIK

    ELRIK Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    I'VE READ A LOT ABOUT ACRONIS IMAGE BUT I WANT TO KNOW SOME THINGS MORE BEFORE PROCEEDING:

    IF A PARTITION'S SIZE IS 40GB AND THE USED SPACE IS 20GB THE IMAGE SIZE WILL BE 20GB OR 40GB?

    WELL I KNOW ABOUT COMPRESSING I ACTUALLY WANT TO ASK IF THE IMAGE SIZE DEPENDS ON THE PARTITION SIZE OR THE USED SPACE OF THE PARTITION?

    AND WHAT'S THE RELATION BETWEEN THE IMAGE AND TO WHAT IT DEPENDS, 3 TO 1, 2 TO 1?

    TO THE EXAMPLE ABOVE LET'S SAY WITH A RELATION 2 TO 1 THE IMAGE WILL BE HALF OF 20GB (10GB) OR HALF OF 40GB (20GB)?

    I WOULD ALSO LIKE TO THE TIME IT'S NEEDED TO CREATE AN IMAGE RELATING TO THE SIZE?

    AND AGAIN IT'S RELATED TO WHAT SIZE, THE PARTITION'S SIZE OR THE USED SPACE'S SIZE?

    THANKS FOR YOUR TIME, SORRY FOR MY ENGLISH.
     
  2. MiniMax

    MiniMax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Posts:
    566
    Shhhh! People are trying to sleep here!
     
  3. MIRROR

    MIRROR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Posts:
    17
    Hello ELRIK and Welcome to Wilder's Forum for Acronis Support Today! :)

    You pose some very valid questions of interest and don't worry about the english, you are doing the best you can, and thats quite OK, so relax.

    ACRONIS SUPPORT personnel will be along during their normal course of review and will offer some answers for you.

    Thanks for turning your attention to these forums for your answers.

    Good Day!
     
  4. howie123

    howie123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Posts:
    48
    Only the actual data is backed up, not free space so if you have 10GB of data on a 20GB volume, only 10GB is actually imaged. I find, on average, using normal compression, that TI's images use about 60% of the actual total size of the data being backed up. In other words, 10GB of backed up data creates approximately a 6GB image. This can vary, though, as all data compresses differently depending on what type of file it is. Already compressed files such as jpg or mp3 are already compressed so they don't compress very well at all. I hope this answers a couple of your questions...
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello ELRIK,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    In addition to what howie123 said I would like to mention that on the screen where you choose the compress ratio, you are presented with the estimated size of the image and the time needed for its creation. Again, these assumptions are approximate because the actual size and time depend on the type of the data you image.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  6. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Hi Elrik,

    Your English is fine. The comment about SHOUTING is because using all capital (upper case) letters is interpreted as speaking very loudly, SHOUTING.

    The time to create a backup depends on the speed of the CPU, the speed of the hard drives or optical drives, the used space on the partition and the degree of compression. For external hard drives in also depends on the speed of the external interface, USB 2.0 or Firewire. Therefore, it's not possible to say how long a backup will take on any particular machine.

    With all of that said, making an image of a drive with 3-4GB used, normally takes 5-15 minutes in my experience.
     
  7. ELRIK

    ELRIK Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Ok, thank you all. I 've got my answers.
    Sorry for shouting, I didn't know that. It's the first tima I speak to a forum.
     
  8. PaulB2005

    PaulB2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Posts:
    525
    Don't forget you an always use the tiral version for 15 days to test it out....

    Trial Download Page
     
  9. quickdraw

    quickdraw Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Posts:
    64
    Oh wow, correct me if I'm wrong here ok...but does what you mention down there actually mean I can take an image from a C drive (which is 200G) capacity and restore it to another drive the capacity of which is much smaller? (assuming that data imaged is no more than the capacity of the other drive) Wow, if so, that's very cool. I've been wondering how to test this software out without having to go out and buy another 200G drive :)

    Please correct me if I misunderstood your post. Is it or is it not possible?

    Thank you

    Lonnie




     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Lonnie,

    Ususally there is no need in another 200Gb disk for testing. Furthermore, you may test the restoration process with the trial version of Acronis True Image (available at our site) to make sure everything works fine.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  11. quickdraw

    quickdraw Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Posts:
    64
    Can someone tell me if I can take an image from a 200G and put it on say a 55G drive? Please someone verify one way or the other huh :) sheesh!

    By saying there is no need to buy another 200G, are you at the same time saying that I can take my image from the 200G and put it on a smaller drive?

    Thanks in advance for being clear ;)

    Lonnie
     
  12. MiniMax

    MiniMax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Posts:
    566
    IT IS POSSIBLE.
     
  13. quickdraw

    quickdraw Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Posts:
    64
    Thank you for that straight forward answer MiniMax. Although there was no need to SHOUT hehe just kidding.

    Thank you

    Lonnie
    :blink:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.