Image Size

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by richwoo, Jun 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. richwoo

    richwoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    This is I am sure a very basic question to which I should know the answer, so I apologise in advance! Using Acronis 8SE I created an image of a HD which is 76GB in size but only had 25GB of data. The image created is 76GB in size so there is an image of some 51GB of empty space. Is there no way round this when making the image in the first place or is there any way of recovering the spare space?
    Richard
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Do you mean that when you restored the Image to a new larger hard drive? If so then, yes, there is a solution to that. It's a very common problem. Search for "regain missing space".

    If that is not what you meant, then please provide more details.
     
  3. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    Also are you using Vista, I found I had to reduce my system restore, which by the way was not shown as used space. I have a 350 gig hard drive and system restore was set at 15% ( approx 52 gig). I reduced my system restore to 1 gig and the backup/image was much smaller. Actually didn't add up!
    I have seen also where some video files caused problems do a search on this forum.
     
  4. laserfan

    laserfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Posts:
    117
    I can only imagine that you selected "None" as your compression level? But even then, I don't think ATI includes sectors that are emply... o_O
     
  5. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    If TI doesn't recognize the file system as a supported one, it will revert to a sector-by-sector image of the entire partition. I believe this is true for Version 8 as well as later ones.
     
  6. richwoo

    richwoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Its on a removable HD. Sorry I am really THICK. When I looked at the image properties it told me that it was 76GB. If I look at My Computer, the occupied space is only 19GB, so I have no problem other than my stupidity. Sorry to have wasted your time.
    Richard
     
  7. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    No problem, we've all misinterpreted things that became obvious later.
     
  8. laserfan

    laserfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Posts:
    117
    Glad for you richwoo--of course none of the rest of us ever makes a mistake! :D

    I have a trailing question seekforever, what file systems does TI not support? I didn't know TI might do this (though I am using 7.0 myself):

     
  9. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    From the Acronis website for TI 11 Home:

    Supported File Systems:
    FAT16/32, NTFS, Linux Ext2, Ext3, ReiserFS, and Linux SWAP;
    Special sector-by-sector support for unknown and corrupted file systems.
    For server operating systems backup see Acronis True Image Server for Windows

    I don't know how much, if any, difference there is in this list for the various versions.
     
  10. laserfan

    laserfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Posts:
    117
    Thanks; what I was wondering was "what other files systems ARE THERE that TI might not recognize and thus do the sector-by-sector thing. I just don't know what fs might be used in a PC environment that would qualify for this treatment. Because then, with this statement:

    "Special sector-by-sector support for unknown and corrupted file systems."

    ...if TI has done a sector-by-sector copy of one's hard drive then that would suggest to me they have a corrupt filesystem. Though I suppose chkdsk oughta tell them that also...
     
  11. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Yes, chkdsk should do it but people only tend to run it when something else indicates a problem. IMO (even though I don't frequently do it myself), it is a good idea to run chkdsk before creating an archive since garbage in = garbage out. TI does seem to cope with various file system errors without getting overly upset though but every now and then a chkdsk fix will correct a problem with TI.

    Note that in TI11 the sector-by-sector backup can be requested when creating an archive and this is what Acronis' statement is really referring to. In the older versions, it is hard to say just what level of corruption in the filesystem would be needed to trigger TI to revert to that mode.
     
  12. laserfan

    laserfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Posts:
    117
    Thanks for elaborating seekforever, and sorry richwoo for hijacking your thread! :eek:

    I have decided recently that I needed to get comfy with "chkdsk c: /f" and am trying to remember to use it often, particularly ahead of making a tib. I know that many here automate their backups and one has to wonder just how many of the problems being reported with TI11 might be a result of its possibly having an improved "corrupt filesystem detector".

    Anyway thanks for making me aware of this behavior.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.