Image For Windows

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Apr 15, 2014.

  1. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,973
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Hadron - Do yourself a favor and just build Win10 XPE. Add IFW to it and you're good to go. You'll have the best of all world. It's very easy to build.
     
  2. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,776
    What's the difference between the two versions?
     
  3. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,973
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    There's not much, but XPE is able to use more recent versions of Windows 10 (like 1909). I use it for that reason. But they are very much similar. A lot of the XPE version is done for you; there's more customization in SE. But it's impossible to mess up the XPE version. All you need to do is just mount a win10 iso, select it, and build.
     
  4. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,776
  5. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,973
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    If you need any help building it just hit me up...
     
  6. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,776
    Thank you.
     
  7. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,973
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    FYI....you'll want to create a partition on your system that's at least 1.3 gb. You'll be able to integrate your drivers (graphics, wifi, etc.) and that can grow the iso. But it's well worth it having a fully-operational version of Windows if/when needed.
     
  8. Kapiti

    Kapiti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Posts:
    273
    Location:
    Paraparaumu NZ
    Recently purchased Image for Windows - would like to know if it's possible to change the default settings in Process Priority from normal to high.
     
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,244
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  10. Kapiti

    Kapiti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Posts:
    273
    Location:
    Paraparaumu NZ
    Very interesting but it didn't answer my question - is it possible to change the default setting in Process Priority.

    As a point of interest what settings in Process Priority do the long time users of IFW use?
     
  11. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,244
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Kapiti,

    I've no idea how to do it.

    I posted that link to demonstrate it is a confusing topic. I've done tests and have seen no difference in IFW speed with Low or High Process Priority. I don't know anyone doesn't use Normal.
     
  12. Kapiti

    Kapiti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Posts:
    273
    Location:
    Paraparaumu NZ
    Thank you Brian, I've tried all the speeds and each one varies...hard to make a decision. I'll just go with the flow and leave it on normal.
     
  13. tyee

    tyee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Posts:
    60
    Just used IFW to "copy", not image, a 2GB drive to make a backup of it. After 5 hours, it finished and I had to give it a drive letter to mount and it does mount but with something strange happening. It's a USB drive (MyPassport). When I booted my PC this morning with it connected it is not assigned a drive letter. I can see it in Disk Management just fine. If I give it a drive letter, it is assigned one and my file manager sees it and that letter does show in Disk Management. If I click the USB icon in my taskbar to see if it's there, it is, but not showing any drive letter which is strange. It only shows "Eject My Passport 25E2". My other drives in that list show that plus the name and drive letter underneath it. So I select "Eject My Passport 25E2" and I get the message about it's safe to remove it now, but Total Commander still shows the drive letter, which it shouldn't. When I click it, it says "Drive not found" and it has disappeared from Disk Management, which is normal. I have to pull the USB plug and plug in again, which I do, but it is not assigned a drive letter. It is there in Disk Management again but with no drive letter. So...what's happening here? Normally once a drive letter is assigned, a drive remounts with a drive letter when plugged in. If I right click the partition in Disk Management, select properties, the busy icon rotates then nothing shows at all.

    Update - After playing around with Partition Wizard I learned I copied a MBR 2GB disk to my new 4GB disk and only the 2GB was accessible. So using PW, I converted to GPT disk and extended the 2GB partition to 4GB and that did work fine. Now when I connect the drive via USB, it connects and mounts with a drive letter fine but...in the taskbar there still is no name or drive letter showing and in Disk Management there also is no drive letter or name. Using "diskpart" it cannot see this volume.

    Did I choose the wrong command in IFW? Can IFW copy from MBR disk to GPT disk? I don't really want to spend another 5 hours again.
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2020
  14. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,244
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    tyee,

    Can I get further info? You had a 2 GB partition on an internal HD?
    This was in a MBR computer, not a UEFI system?
    Was it a bootable partition?
    What sort of data did it contain?
    How much data was in the 2 GB partition?

    You copied this partition to a MyPassport USB drive. Was it a HD or a flash drive?
    What size is the MyPassport USB drive?

    Can you post the section of IFW.LOG relating to the Copy?
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2020
  15. tyee

    tyee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Posts:
    60
    Hi Brian
    I just booted my PC after being away a while and it looks like everything has corrected itself! It mounts/dismounts ok. Disk Management now sees the name and drive letter too. Taskbar also shows name and letter. I was running "dmdd" a few hours ago but didn't tell it to do anything. Maybe Partition Wizard did work and all I had to do was reboot, but it did not tell me to.

    Here is the relevant info you asked for -

    2GB drive in a BlacX external dock (MBR)
    Not bootable, just a data drive with zipfiles, images, etc.
    It was basically 90% full.
    It was copied to MyPassport USB HD, not flash drive.
    MyPassport was 4GB.

    IFW.log -

    [5/03/20 5:45:08 PM] Image for Windows 2.91 (GUI)
    [5/03/20 5:45:08 PM] Starting ...
    imagew64.exe /copy /sd:w1@0x1 /td:w3@0x80
    [5/03/20 5:45:11 PM] PHYLock is waiting for drive writing to stop ...
    [5/03/20 5:45:19 PM] PHYLock using drive G:
    [5/03/20 5:45:20 PM] PHYLock Started
    [5/03/20 5:45:20 PM] PHYLock Using Disk
    [5/03/20 5:45:20 PM] PHYLock version 11
    [5/03/20 5:45:22 PM] Copying: Drive 1 (G:) Enhance_1 Partition (01) 1907727 MiB HPFS/NTFS
    [5/03/20 5:45:22 PM] To: Drive 3 (D:) ------- Partition (80) 2097151 MiB Free Space
    [5/03/20 10:50:55 PM] INFO: Total Sectors:3907024002 Total Allocated:3514456248
    [5/03/20 10:50:55 PM] INFO: 3514456248 Sector(s) copied
    [5/03/20 10:50:55 PM] Operation Completed with Error Code 0
    [5/03/20 10:50:55 PM] Stop

    Is there an option in IFW to copy from MBR to GPT, or I guess I should say, make the target GPT while copying and to extend the partition to fill the drive?
     
  16. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,244
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I guess you mean 2 TB drive in a BlacX external dock (MBR)
    and MyPassport was 4 TB

    Stand by.
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2020
  17. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,244
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    When you copy a partition to a GPT drive you should use the Change GUID option. I assume this wasn't done and that probably explains the drive letter issues.

    A more efficient way of backing up that data is to create an image rather than a partition copy. You can access files in the image with TBIView and TBI mount. There is no need to restore the image unless you lose the data from the original drive.

    In Disk Management, I'd delete the partition(s) on the MyPassport. Then in Disk Management create a single GPT partition on the MyPassport.
    Using IFW, create an image of the 2 TB partition, writing the image to MyPassport. Just use default settings.
     
  18. tyee

    tyee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Posts:
    60
    Yes, TBytes. Thanks for the info. Good idea. If I create an image then write that image wouldn't that take 10 hours for my case?

    I've also been looking for a 3.5" HD but when I read all the reviews on amazon, it's hard to find any drive that gets lots of good reviews. Any recommendations on what's currently out there that's reliable?
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2020
  19. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,244
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    tyee,

    Image creation time should be the same as the copy. 5 hours. As compression of data will be negligible I suggest using a Compression setting of "None". It could make the speed a little faster.

    Re HDs. I like WD Black. If WD still make them.
     
  20. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,776
    My IFWRotate schedule has broken.
    Could it be anything to do with the latest update?

    Never mind. I fixed it.
    I just had to create a new Full.
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2020
  21. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,840
    Hi
    does image for linux include all the BootIt and BootIt UEFI ?
    because creating the iso or the usb it accept only the bootit serial
    thanks
     
  22. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,244
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    mantra,

    BootIt in IFL only contains the Partition Manager module. It doesn't contain the Boot Manager, Scripting or Disk Imaging.

    Check your BootIt Collection serial numbers in https://www.terabyteunlimited.com/product-download.php

    I have the same serial number for BIBM and BIU.

    Edit... In TBWinRE I have to use the old BIBM serial. Strange.
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2021
  23. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,840
    Hi @Brian K
    can i ask a question ?
    I have download the ifl and ifw and bibm manual
    and I wanted to create an image for linux and Bibm not in english but in french
    I have tried with image for linux , I have download the GUI and extracted in ifl_en_gui_x64
    I have created the iso ,it works but it's still in english
    how can I have image for linux /windows and BIBM in french or italian ?
    I have unzipped the file inside ifl_fr_gui_trial.zip inside the root folder of ifl_en_gui_x64 and created the image
    i have tried the CUI too nothing
    thanks Brian
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2021
  24. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,244
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    mantra, it doesn't work for me either. I suggest you post in the TeraByte forum or contact Support.
     
  25. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,840
    Hi Brian
    terabyte makes great software , the most rock solid image program i have used are R-Drive Image and Image for linux /windows
    but the terabyte support is a joke!
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.