Image For Windows

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Apr 15, 2014.

  1. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Correct. There were two files on the desktop that should not be there; because they were not in the restored image but existed prior imaging on the OLD desktop. Those two files were both a shortcut file and a txt file.
     
  2. Mister X

    Mister X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,158
    Location:
    Mexico
    Yes, please contact TBU, here eagerly looking forward to a reply.
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2018
  3. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    I am too. I'll update the thread when I get an answer.
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,436
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Nate, can you see those Desktop files if you open the image in TBIView?
     
  5. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    No I can't. That's what's leading me to believe the restoring image is somehow not overriding the current "desktop."
     
  6. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,749
    Just to verify.
    You also checked the directories "C:\Users\Default\Desktop" and "C:\Users\Public\Desktop" in your image...?

    Panagiotis
     
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,795
    Does this new version release help?
     
  8. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,793
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    @n8chavez - did you restore from a FULL or Incremental reference?
     
  9. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,795
    I also was very concerned so i tested. But I did images and restores the way I normally do them. I used 3.16 version and I use VSS and the metadata stuff in the image. After imaging I did a meta data incremental. Then I did a meta data restore. It was perfect. i know this because of the file comparison using Raxco Instant recovery to determine what changed.

    So I wasn't able to confirm any problem with IFW.

    Pete
     
  10. Mister X

    Mister X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,158
    Location:
    Mexico
    Thanks for testing.
     
  11. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,795
    You are most welcome
     
  12. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Sorry I've been MIA. I'm very busy at work right now. (We're in tape-out mode).

    I still have yet to hear anything from Terabyte on the issue, I was told there were trying to reproduce the error. I have no idea why, but I tried in 3.17 and there was no issue. I restored an image using 3.16 and the error reappeared. I have no idea why this is, as there's nothing in the changelog that indicated to me that anything fundamental has changed. When I have a spare moment I will do a more thorough test; reinstalling everything and starting from scratch to eliminate any potential conflicts and incompatibilities.

    I only ever create and restore full images.
     
  13. Mister X

    Mister X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,158
    Location:
    Mexico
    Thank you. Just in case I did full image my system drives with this new version.
     
  14. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,436
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Nate, there is disagreement among posters as to what you are experiencing. Is this correct?

    You imaged a system with two files on the desktop
    You restored the image and the two files were on the desktop
    You can't find the two files in TBIView or TBIMount

    Have you tried deleting the two files from the desktop and restoring the same image? Are the desktop files present after the restore?

    Can you address the questions in posts #1099 and #1106?
     
  15. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,793
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Bryan, I don't think that's what n8 said. His most recent image of his System did not contain either a Desktop ShortCut or a Desktop file he had created since that image was made. Following the restoration (Automatic mode) of that image, those two NEW Desktop anomalies remained on the System. He stated he only does FULL images so the operation must have been pretty simple.

    Those two new creations should not have been on that System after his image restoration...
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2018 at 4:15 PM
  16. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    You are correct. I've addressed the issue multiple ways, so I'm not really sure where the confusion is coming from. In short, files exists after a restore that, because they were not located on the restored image, should not be there. IFW did not function correctly. As best I can tell, the issue is with the use of "automatic" mode used during restore.

    Yes I did. There was nothing unexpected there.

    Post 1099 refers to a misunderstanding of the issue. Hopefully it's been cleared up now.
     
  17. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,436
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Sounds like it's me but I'm still confused.

    You imaged a system with two files on the desktop
    You restored the image and the two files were on the desktop

    Have I got this wrong?

    You refer to a "not located on the restored image". I took that to be the .TBI file. But did you mean the restored OS?
     
  18. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    My current system, not a tbi file, but the literal drive my system writes and reads from in order to function, has two files on the desktop (C:\Users\n8chavez\Desktop\). We'll call this System A. I have a previous tbi I want to revert back to. That tbi file does not have the files on the desktop (C:\Users\n8chavez\Desktop) that currently exists on my real system. We'll call this System B. I know this because I verified this with TBIview. When I reimaged, using IFW in a WinPE using automatic mode, System B onto System A. I expected System A to have been completely replaced with System A. 5 That was not the case. The two desktop files still existed after reimaging.
     
  19. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,793
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Nope, when the image was made those files were NOT ON THE DESKTOP. They were added after the image was made.
    YES... they shouldn't have been since they were not in the image when it was made.
    Yup... :)
     
  20. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,436
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I think I've got it now. Two .TBI files. One with the two files and one without the two files.

    Are you sure you restored the correct .TBI. Sorry, but the question had to be asked. I've restored incorrect .TBI.
     
  21. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    I am sure, because there's only one tbi image and that did not contain the desktop files that were still present after restore.
     
  22. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,436
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Nate, can you do this test? Delete those 2 files and then restore that .TBI image. Are the 2 files present on the desktop after the restore?
     
  23. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    I can. But why? The point is that they DO NOT exist in the tbi but do on my real system before and after reimaging. What would be the point in deleting them? Of course they will not be there if I do this.
     
  24. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,436
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Because I suspect those files are in the .TBI
     
  25. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    They are not though, as I've said several times. I verified this mounting the image and using tbiview.
     
Loading...