Image For Windows

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Apr 15, 2014.

  1. Scott W

    Scott W Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    Location:
    USA
    Hey guys, thanks for the feedback. I'd really appreciate it if you would also address my 2nd question. ;)
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,235
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Scott,

    Backing up... None

    Restoring... "Write Changed Sectors Only" if the SSD supports DRAT. If the SSD does not support DRAT this option isn't listed.
     
  3. Scott W

    Scott W Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks Brian. My SSD is a 1TB Samsung 850 EVO. Does it 'qualify' ?
    ...another IFW question - when I want to do a 'Changes Only' backup, should I point IFW at the .tbi file or the @0 file? :doubt:
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2017
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,235
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Scott, run through a pretend restore and stop on the Options screen. Is "Write Changed Sectors Only" an option?

    TBI.
    If that .TBI is a full image you will get a differential Changes Only image.
    If that .TBI is a Changes Only image you will get an incremental Changes Only image.
     
  5. Scott W

    Scott W Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Posts:
    569
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks Brian, I'll go through a 'pretend restore' tomorrow and check for that option.

    So does IFW use the @0 file (transparently) to speed up a Changes Only (Incr/Diff) backup and/or restore?
    .
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2017
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,235
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Scott,

    "Create Sector Hash File" is the new name for "Speed up Changes Only backups" in Ver 3 IFW. It creates a .#0 file.

    The .@0 file is used for Metadata restores. It's created when you select "Use Metadata Hash Files".
     
  7. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,464
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Does anyone know how to run IFW completely in the background, with my visible gui? Running the below script does not have the intended effect on IFW, like it does for everything else.

     
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,235
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Nate, I'm not sure what you mean?
     
  9. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,464
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Currently, I have IFW create images on a rotating schedule, using the scripts you helped me with. It would be nice if those images could be created completely in the background in a way that does not even show an active IFW gui. Another way to say that I'd like it to run without any visual evidence that it's running.
     
  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,235
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Nate, easy. That's how I do it.

    Right click your Scheduled Task, Properties, General Tab. Put a dot in "Run whether user is logged on or not". Click OK. You will be asked for your password. Done. Now the task runs without an IFW GUI.
     
  11. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,464
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    How can this be done with a script that's run on-demand?
     
  12. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,235
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  13. Stigg

    Stigg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Posts:
    450
    Location:
    Dededo, Guam
    Yeah, Scheduled Tasks are the way.
     
  14. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,314
    HI Brian and Pangiotis

    Could you guys post your VSS settings. I wonder about mine. On my main machine VSS and "gathereing" take 3 minutes before any data writing starts. With DS data writeing starts in 30 seconds. Veeam, takes an incremental image complete in 3 minutes. Thats why I wonder about my settings.

    Thanks,

    Pete
     
  15. Rebsat

    Rebsat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    Sulaimaniya, Iraq
    Hi everyone. I wonder to know if there is any difference between taking a full backup of entire HDD vs. SSD. Thanks ;)
     
  16. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,701
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    @Rebsat - there should be no difference at all, other than maybe speed of the backup itself (should be faster with an SSD).
     
  17. Rebsat

    Rebsat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    Sulaimaniya, Iraq
  18. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,700
    Hi Pete,

    PHYLock
    Disable usage = enabled

    VSS Settings
    Use VSS when available = enabled
    Exclude files not to backup = enabled
    Exclude Files not to snapshot = enabled
    Lock Unsupported Volumes = enabled
    Ignore Unsupported Volumes = enabled
    Use component mode = enabled
    Use if Locking Fails = disabled
    Agressive Locking = disabled
    Handles EFI system partition = enabled
    Use VSS for simple operations = enabled

    ------------------------------------------
    What programs are running when you backup? Check the disk I/O write activity.
    On my systems it takes about 10-20 seconds to start the backup.

    Try to disable/enable the options (one at a time and various combinations of them) to see if it makes a difference.
    Use component mode
    Exclude files not to backup
    Exclude files not to snapshot

    Panagiotis
     
  19. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,314
    I am going to go thru the settings. i have nothing else running I didn't even install phylock
     
  20. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,314
    Bingo. Turned off component mode and now IFW is the same as the others. Thanks Panagiotis
     
  21. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,700
    You are welcome.
    I have not figured out completely what component mode is. I guess that adjusts individual VSS settings for each partition that gets backuped up... when disabled IFW use the same VSS settings for all partitions.

    But if you backup a single partition should not make any difference if it is disabled or enabled.
    Maybe you should report to terabyteunlimited (it could be a bug)...

    Panagiotis
     
  22. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,314
    Okay I will. Thanks
     
  23. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,235
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Pete, is that for a Full or Changes Only backup?

    Please let us know what you discover about Component Mode.
     
  24. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,314
    Both, and turning off the component mode cut the 3 minutes down to about a minute and 12 seconds.
     
  25. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,565
    Ive used macrium free for a long time when running just windows 7 ,and it has always performed with no problems.A while ago though i partitioned my 500gig into two and i have windows 7 dual booting with linux mint.Linux mint is split into root/home/swap partitions.I also went for the two boot loader option so windows bootloader and linux have their own boot loader.My pc is old and has normal bios not eufi.I find im using linux 99% of the time now but still want to keep windows 7 for certain stuff.Ive heard that image for windows/linux can make full images of the whole pc without any problems with linux partitions so if anything goes wrong in either window or linux i can restore the whole lot back.With the setup ive described can owners of image for windows/linux confirm that it would be a good choice to use this software?
    tia
    ellison
     
Loading...