Image For Windows

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Apr 15, 2014.

  1. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    12,179
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Sure. Double click a batch file and the computer will restart into TBWinRE/ IFL or IFD, do the restore and then reboot into the restored Windows.

    See the TBWinRE web site and the section on bootfile.
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    12,179
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I use that batch file and it takes a second to delete diffs. Are you running it as an Administrator?
     
  3. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    12,179
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I just checked. It doesn't have to be run as Admin. Can you post your batch file?
     
  4. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    3,355
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    ROBOCOPY B:\ B:\del /mov /minage:4
    del B:\del /q

    pause


    But like I told you before, the robocopy aspect of it is what takes the time.
     
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    12,179
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    nate,

    That's not the script I'm using. You need the 3 lines. Also, you have omitted /create. I'm afraid your script is totally different.
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2017
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    12,179
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Yours should be like this...

    Code:
    MD "B:\delete"
    robocopy B:\ "B:\delete" *DIFF*.TBI /move /create /minage:4
    RD "B:\delete" /s /q
     
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    12,179
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    This is why it works...

    /CREATE : CREATE directory tree structure + zero-length files only.
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2017
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    12,179
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Nate, if you are creating 6 diff you will need to use /minage:6 or /minage:7
    Otherwise the IFW script won't rollover to the new full image.
     
  9. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    3,355
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Thanks Brian. So then if I add this to the end of the IFWrotate script it should work fine:

    MD "B:\delete"
    robocopy B:\ "B:\delete" *DIFF*.TBI /move /create /minage:7
    RD "B:\delete" /s /q

    MD "B:\delete"
    robocopy B:\ "B:\delete" *_FULL*.TBI /move /create /minage:28
    RD "B:\delete" /s /q

    That will delete the differentials when another (newer) full is created, and keep no more than four full images. That'd be nice.
     
  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    12,179
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Nate,

    Currently, you have these lines in your IFW script...

    set TBIMaxFullCnt=4
    set TBIMaxDiffCnt=6

    This script will keep the 4 most recent full images (a week apart) and each full backup will have 6 associated differential images. So, 24 differential images. But you only want a total of 6 differential images. The most recent 6 differential images.

    What I suggest is having a separate batch file (the Robocopy differential one you have confirmed as working) that is scheduled to run about an hour (your choice) after the IFW script runs. Remember to disable this Robocopy script if you go on holidays otherwise all differential images will be deleted on the first day you return from holidays. Re-enable the script a week later.

    Does this make sense?

    Code:
    MD "B:\delete"
    robocopy B:\ "B:\delete" *DIFF*.TBI /move /create /minage:7
    RD "B:\delete" /s /q
    By the way, you can delete images manually if you desire.
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2017
  11. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    3,355
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Thanks Brian! Here's a head-scratcher for you....can you think of a reason why, before the restore process, if I select to write changes only that it would not be done but instead a complete restore is done? As I recall, that option was available only on certain supported drives, or some you told me when I was using an SSD. If that's the case then my new drive is indeed supported. However, when I select that option and restore the entire image gets restored and not just the altered sections. Any idea why?
     
  12. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    12,179
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Nate,

    How are you measuring the amount of data written to the SSD during the image restore?
     
  13. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    3,355
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    I guess I'm just basing that off of similar tech, like Macrium Reflect RDR. With it I can restore only changes in a fraction of the time it takes to restore a full image. With IFL it takes exactly the same amount of time....to the second.
     
  14. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,955
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    It takes the same amount of time as a FULL image because it compares every sector to see where the changes are so it has to read them all (same as a FULL). Reflect uses a FileSystem compare (much smaller than a complete USED SURFACE compare) to determine where the changes were, and only restores the blocks that were changed.

    Both apps only WRITE changed sectors, but IFW has to read them all to make that determination...
     
  15. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Hi Brian

    I need something simple for IFW, but I've never done anything with scripting. What I would like to do is simply have an icon on the desktop that runs a script, to just take an incremental in IFW. I assume that's a simple task. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Pete
     
  16. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    3,355
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Hi Pete. I'm not brian, but the below script will work if copied in a .bat file.

    Essentially: "IFL exe" /b /base:"full tbi to make changes off of" /f:"where to for the differential and filename" byte for byte verification compression encoding

    Alter the above to fit your needs, copy it into a bat file, then create a shortcut to that bat where ever you want. You can also use a vbs script to to have it run in the background, silently, and eliminate any windows. For that create a vbs file and enter the below. (This assumes the above script is located in c:\scripts and is called IFW.bat.)

     
  17. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Hi Nate

    Thanks. I assume I could drop the vb/comp:12/enc3 if I wanted to skip the verify. I've never verified and never had a problem.

    Pete
     
  18. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    3,355
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    /comp:12 is compression, so lower that number for looser compression. /enc3 is needed only if your also using a password. /vb is not needed, n your case. I think without the /vb switch it reverts to default, which is /comp13.
     
  19. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Thanks again Nate
     
  20. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    12,179
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Hi Pete,

    Let's start by using IFW to create your batch file. This is the simplest way and if you like the idea you can move onto more complex batch files later. Or keep using simple.

    Open IFW
    Backup
    Changes Only
    run through the choices until the Backup Options window
    on this window click Show Command
    put a tick in Save to file and click OK
    click OK on the Edit window
    select Desktop for the batch file site and type in a File name. For example pete_changes (Save as type will be Batch Files) and click Save
    click Cancel on the IFW Options window

    Double click the batch file on the desktop whenever you want a Changes Only backup image. These images will be Differentials. Batch files for Incrementals need a little more effort.
     
  21. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Thanks Brian. I got Nates working, but this is quicker then editing for a new base image. I don't think it's worth worrying about it for incrementals, as I know the input changes each time.

    Guys thanks to both of you.


    Pete
     
  22. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    12,179
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Pete,

    If you create a full image with a fixed name such as full.TBI you can have two batch files that don't change. One for full images and one for differential images. When you have finished creating diffs for that series, move the images into a sub folder and create a new full image. You can have a batch file that moves the images for you, if you like. For example, your images are in
    I:\OS_backups
    For this to work your date format must have - and not /
    Such as yyyy-MMM-dd
    The folder created for the moved images will be named with the date and time of creation. eg
    2017-Feb-06_082653

    Code:
    CD /d I:\OS_backups
    :: +++++++++  Move all .tbi files to another folder  +++++++++
    set hh=%time:~0,2%
    if "%time:~0,1%"==" " set hh=0%hh:~1,1%
    set timestamp=%time:~0,8%
    if @%timestamp:~0,1% == @ set timestamp=0%timestamp:~1,7%
    set timestamp=%date:.=%_%timestamp::=%
    echo.Timestamp :: %timestamp%
    MD %timestamp%
    MOVE *.tbi %timestamp%
     
  23. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Thanks Brian. I want to keep it really simple for 2 reasons. 1. Macrium is my primary imager, and it's pretty well automated. I use IFW for a secondary backup, but I want it simple enough to be maintained if I am gone.
     
  24. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    12,179
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Simple is good. I understand.
     
  25. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    3,355
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    I finally got my new system built. It's Windows 10 x64 Pro. I am having a couple problems with IFW 3.06a. The first is that I cannot obtain a phylock lock no matter what I do. I cannot even uninstall and reinstall the driver. VSS works fine, just not phylock. I've read the help article about it but it was not very helpful. The second issue I'm having has more to do with the fact that I'm an idiot. I've never had a UEFI system before. How do I boot to a UEFI iso? Can I still add IFW/IFL to my boot menu like I did with legacy?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.