Image Backup Software Question

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Ed_H, Nov 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ed_H

    Ed_H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    662
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    I was doing some research prior to installing Acronis Disk Director and came across this this post https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1113872&postcount=4
    about doing a full drive image backup rather than partition backups. As a recent convert to ShadowProtect I am interested to know if restoring each partition in a drive is the same as restoring an entire drive.
     
  2. appster

    appster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    530
    Location:
    Paradise (Hawaii)
    I believe the answer to your question is a qualified yes. Backing up each logical partition separately will essentially produce the same results as backing up the entire drive as long as your disk-imaging software captures Windows MBR when backing up the C-partition. While some imaging programs (e.g., Acronis TI) do this automatically, it's an optional selection on some others.

    I prefer backing up my partitions separately because I backup my data/docs/pics (on my D-partition) more frequently than my system partition (as my D-partition changes more frequently)!
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2007
  3. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,054
    Answer with ShadowProtect is yes. When I tested I imaged the whole C: drive on my thinkpad, it build two images. Restored the c: and the mbr stuff and it was all fine. 2nd partition was the hidden recovery partition. Didn't bother restoring, but it was no issue.
     
  4. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,095
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    Pete, is your hidden recovery partition FAT32? My OEM XP home machine has a C: partition with NTFS while my small D: recovery partition is FAT32. Would this present a problem with imaging? My D: partition also has a System Volume Information and Recycled file in it so I guess I would have to restore the image of both together. Sorry for getting OT. Thanks
     
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,054
    YOu know I don't remember. I'll have to take a look.
     
  6. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    5,634
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Good question. As everyone knows FD-ISR requires unequivocally & strictly the NTFS file system to store archives and/or to even run.

    Since i been eons from the File Allocation Table system it's worth noting which Image Apps also are compatible for FAT systems also, especially on a dual-partition/drive setup with different file systems.
     
  7. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,095
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    Thanks for looking although it must be NTFS from what Easter posted. Please do check when you get a chance.

    Thanks, I didn't know that about FDISR. I also didn't know that about imaging apps. I have access to Paragon 8 Special Edition and can get the freebie ATI. I wonder if they will work? I guess I could switch the partition over to NTFS, but I don't know how the recovery, recycling or system volume info would perform :blink: . I guess I can thank MS and e-machines for this conundrum.

    Cheers,
    innerpeace
     
  8. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    5,634
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Yeah, $M definitely inserted a few curve balls in the mix. One of them i encounter since i like to divide up my drives into separate partitions is before i get a chance to turn off System Restore on a new install after creating 2 partitions is that Recycler & System Volume Information lodges in the other partition. The way i found around some of that is to set BOTH partitions inative via PARAGON hdm (Luv dat app!) and delete then create a new partition again and format w/ NTFS with Paragon. I then set THAT newly created partition to "Active" and the XP Pro install disc then identifies BOTH partitions and allows the choice to install on the new one.
    The [MAIN] Active partition will always show highlighted in the dual-bootup screen, i regularly add another line in the boot.ini file to both then to reflect either partition (1) or (2).
    This of course assumes one hard drive or rdisk(0) =Hard Drive or Volume as it terms it.
    It confuses me sometimes, especially when i work with 2 hard drives with partitions, changes then have to go to rdisk(0) or (1). But i finally got this little quirp fairly down now.
    I like partitioning, it's in my nature and i make the most from it as much as possible.
     
  9. Ed_H

    Ed_H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    662
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Thanks for the quick responses. I figured I was safe with SP...just waned to make sure.:thumb:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.