I'm so confident owning Macrium Reflect I keep W System Restore disabled!

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by ratchet, Sep 29, 2016.

  1. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,912
    For some reason, I seem to recall that there may be compatibility or performance issues when used with a backup application. Or was it something to do with the system on a SSD? I read tech sites and there will be recommendations, so I try them. In this instance I might have dreamed it. I totally trust MR incrementals but have a lot space for System Restore. Any reason to? Any conflicts? Thank you!
     
  2. Mister X

    Mister X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    1,777
    Location:
    Mexico
    Good for you. I'm so confident with Image for Linux.
     
  3. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    481
    Location:
    Ojai, CA
    Instead, I run Macrium Reflect AND EaseUS todo Backup every time I do backup.

    Never had a problem. :)
     
  4. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,250
    Unless you plan to never use System Restore, I see no reason to disable it. i am not aware of it conflicting with any other software, and it does not impact system performance.

    I backup my system with AOMEI Backupper, and it works well. However, I would only ever restore a working image as a last resort. If I have problems, I do my best to fix them myself. If that fails, I use System Restore. If System Restore fails - which it sometimes does, I would restore the backup.
     
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,057
    Once I fire up a system as new first thing I do is disable system restore. I see no reason to keep it. Restoring an image is far from last resort, I do it all the time. Never had an issue.
     
  6. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    5,088
    Yes I do the same. Disable system restore is one of the first things I do. I don't see a reason to have it enabled, it's just waste of disk space (Macrium images will be smaller without it also).
     
  7. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    2,211
    Location:
    in a remote land :)
    Using Rollback RX, i don't have the choice, it disable it , anyway i never use System Restore.
     
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,648
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    That's correct. You might be imaging many extra GB of data each time you make an image backup.
     
  9. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,526
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Are both installed at the same time?
     
  10. Cruise

    Cruise Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Posts:
    1,025
    Location:
    USA
    Interesting (I didn't realize that)! Does MR provide a setting option to not backup system restore points? For that matter does any image-backup software provide that option?
     
  11. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    481
    Location:
    Ojai, CA
    Well, they are both installed but I use Reflect first and then todo Backup.
    Let me mention this- I don't load my hard drives so the longest backup time is roughly 7 minutes. On my two Windows 10 computers the time is less than 3 minutes.
     
  12. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,526
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Color me dense. But what do you mean you don't load your hard drives?
     
  13. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I never use System Restore and disable as well.
     
  14. Anonfame1

    Anonfame1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Posts:
    198
    BTRFS snapshots and an rsync backup script run by a systemd unit for me. I like to throw out Linux alternatives to Windows solutions whenever I see a thread here just in case anyone ever decides to try Linux out :D
     
  15. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    481
    Location:
    Ojai, CA
    What I mean is that I don't have many gigs on my hard drives so no pictures, no videos and very few programs.
     
  16. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,056
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    That is the DEFAULT for MR when imaging operations are run under LIVE Windows... NO RESTORE POINTS.

    They do get imaged when images are run via the Recovery Media.

    I believe a REGISTRY tweak can add them to LIVE Windows imaging if needed... but I'd have to check to be sure.
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2016
  17. Cruise

    Cruise Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Posts:
    1,025
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks - that's good to hear! At the moment I'm using the Free version but (like JoAnn) I still can't get the boot menu option to work.
     
  18. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,056
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    I have no idea when that issue will be solved for either of you... it's a puzzler.

    BUT... if you're interested in moving forward in a slightly different direction :shifty:

    Use Reflect's "Create BOOTable Rescue Media" wizard and create the ISO of your choice (it should work fine). Then use "EasyBCD" to install that ISO into your BOOT menu. As long as you install it with the name = "Macrium Reflect System Recovery," Reflect's automatic BOOT option will work just fine.

    I did this waaay back in the testing phase and all was well. If you need to update the Recovery Media, just create the new ISO, use "EasyBCD" to remove the current one and install the newly created one (with the proper name). It should work just fine...
     
  19. Cruise

    Cruise Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Posts:
    1,025
    Location:
    USA
    Really? - I never thought of that. I've already built a Win PE 3.1 ISO and recovery CD (which works quite well). Any reason to consider another PE version for the boot option menu? Thanks...
     
  20. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,517
    Don't put all your eggs in one basket. That's all I have to say.
     
  21. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,056
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    If you're dealing with W7, I have found the PE3.1 to be the fastest as far as I/O is concerned. PE10, of course, has the largest "certified" driver collection from MIcroSloth so it might be a better selection if you plan on using the Recovery Media on other systems.

    They all work pretty well...
     
  22. Cruise

    Cruise Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Posts:
    1,025
    Location:
    USA
    Is that to say I should use more than one backup software, or what? :confused:
     
  23. Cruise

    Cruise Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Posts:
    1,025
    Location:
    USA
    Gotcha...
     
  24. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,517
    That's what I do, anyway - yes, I use at least two disk imaging software to backup/restore OS drive. Image for Windows/Linux+(Drive Snapshot, or Macrium Reflect).
     
  25. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    1,147
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Maybe slightly OT but a question: I have not used it, but it seems that Terabyte backup is quite geeky? Or is it suitable for 'ordinary' users also?
     
Loading...