I'm puzzled

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Jacko2, Dec 31, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jacko2

    Jacko2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Posts:
    42
    When I install Artlantis on my laptop (vista) and my desktop (XP sp3)no problems running this program,but when I install this same program on my desktop (Win 7 pro),it's not working.Just if something stops from running this program.Installed as adm.When I try to run this program in Win 7,only thing what I see in the ,Window task manager, "Processes",is that Artlantis is there,plus-minus 16mb memory.Is it me or the computer? I'm open for all the suggestions.Thanks for your time.:thumb:
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2011
  2. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    What are the system requirements for the program and is your Win 7 64bit? And what security programs are installed?
     
  3. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,267
    Location:
    England
  4. Jacko2

    Jacko2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Posts:
    42
    After 1 1/2 day Artlantis is working,don't ask me how I did it ,but I think win7 took care of changing this program to I don't know what. I'm happy now.:D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.