I'm puzzled

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Jacko2, Dec 31, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jacko2

    Jacko2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Posts:
    42
    When I install Artlantis on my laptop (vista) and my desktop (XP sp3)no problems running this program,but when I install this same program on my desktop (Win 7 pro),it's not working.Just if something stops from running this program.Installed as adm.When I try to run this program in Win 7,only thing what I see in the ,Window task manager, "Processes",is that Artlantis is there,plus-minus 16mb memory.Is it me or the computer? I'm open for all the suggestions.Thanks for your time.:thumb:
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2011
  2. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,684
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    What are the system requirements for the program and is your Win 7 64bit? And what security programs are installed?
     
  3. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    10,725
    Location:
    UK
  4. Jacko2

    Jacko2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Posts:
    42
    After 1 1/2 day Artlantis is working,don't ask me how I did it ,but I think win7 took care of changing this program to I don't know what. I'm happy now.:D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.