I'm not sure what possesed me to renew...

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by xxJackxx, Mar 8, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,050
    Location:
    USA
    So I decided to renew last night after having let my subscription expire a month ago. I download a copy and install on my desktop and it seems ok. I set the firewall to interactive mode. I open a few programs to train the firewall. I get to Acronis True Image Home 2012 and instead of prompting for a firewall rule I get a BSOD. It reboots ok so I let it go.

    This morning I install a copy on my laptop (3 machine license) and find that I can no longer log into my laptop with it installed. I boot into safe mode and remove, boots normally. I tried to install again (not fond of the "downloader" that requires me to re-download each time) and the same thing happens. Unless I can find a fix for this by the end of the day I am requesting a refund. :mad:
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    I assume you've installed the latest ESS 5.0.95. Did you also install this hotfix recently issued by Microsoft for lockup / BSOD issues resulting from a bug in Windows Filtering Platform on Windows Vista / Win7 / Win 2008 Server?

    If installing it doesn't make a difference, does the problem go away after disabling automatic start of real-time protection and restarting the computer?
     
  3. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,050
    Location:
    USA
    I did install the hotfix before installing ESS on either machine. It was somewhat the thing that prompted me to renew. I thought it might fix some issues. I just can't log onto the laptop with ESS installed. I found the full .msi installer and tried that. I am installing to the C: drive. If I lock the screen by pressing Winkey+L I can't log in from that either. Are there any known issues with fingerprint readers? I trailed a test of Avast one time and it did the exact same thing. The issue was never resolved so I never went any farther with their product.
     
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    There was an issue with certain fingerprint readers because HIPS protected critical system services that the readers' dlls needed to access in a non-standard way. This was fixed with a module update that is available on pre-release servers. Could you try enabling pre-release updates and running update manually? Is it Windows 7 x64 or a different one?
     
  5. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,050
    Location:
    USA
    After installing for the fifth time today I enabled the pre-release updates hoping that would fix it. Nothing changed. It works fine until I reboot, then it hangs at the logon screen. It is Windows 7 x64.
     
  6. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,050
    Location:
    USA
    Ok so I installed it for the sixth time and thought I would try to set the firewall and HIPS both to learning mode. I was finally able to boot. I have not yet tried the pre-release updates as I was able to boot and I am on a very slow internet connection where I am. I'm not sure what to think of it at this point. I hope it is not a time bomb waiting to go off when training mode ends, or if the rules get corrupt. I guess I could uninstall from safe mode, again. :doubt:
     
  7. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    I'd be interested in getting a memory dump from BSOD. If one was created (in C:\WINDOWS\memory.dmp by default), please upload it somewhere and PM me the download link. It might either reveal a bug in ESET or another software/driver that you have installed.
     
  8. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,050
    Location:
    USA
    I'll get back to you on that. It is on my desktop at home. I finally seem to have v5 up and running on both machines at this point and connecting to each other. I hope it continues. :thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.