I'm no longer comfortable with Sandboxie

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by Itay, Aug 28, 2019.

  1. Itay

    Itay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2019
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Israel
    Hello,
    I've recently formatted my PC and wanted to reinstall Sandboxie, upon clicking the download button I was redirected to Sophos' site where I was asked to consent to their EULA and privacy policy which doesn't collect data anonymously
    Upon confirming their EULA I was redirected to yet another form, it was a "Software Export Compliance" form. I was asked to fill my first and last name, my email address, job role and company before being able to download Sandboxie. They are claiming to be asking it due to "requirements of the U.S government".
    I see this as a massive breach of privacy. I don't think I should be giving a sandbox software consent to collect my IP address and geographic loccation as well as my first and last name, email address and my employment information.

    Sadly I will now need to look for alternatives because asking for all this information is absurd in my opinion.
     
  2. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    12,482
    Location:
    UK
    See 'New instructions for downloads' here.

    https://www.sandboxie.com/DownloadSandboxie
     
  3. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    2,954
    sophos... :rolleyes: well done idiots.

    i would contribute downloads if allowed here!?

    ~ Download Links Removed As Per EULA Policy ~

    google to prevent source...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 28, 2019
  4. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    12,348
    Location:
    Here
    Thnks @Brummelchen - I didn't have latest beta installer so I used your link :thumb:
     
  5. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    2,954
    it is possible (for now) to modify links to grab the latest final, just modify to
    latest beta recommended for windows 10
     
  6. Itay

    Itay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2019
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Israel
    Thanks @Brummelchen ! :)
    I think it breaches their TOS because going through the software export compliance form is mandatory now.
    I think I'll switch to ReHIPS. I know it's not exclusively a sandbox program and even as a sandbox program its functionality is different than Sandboxie's but I've had more luck with compatibility with ReHIPS, I have been using it alongside Sandboxie for a while now.

    Yea, I saw that @stapp but I still think that it is too much information for a sandbox program.
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2019
  7. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,264
    Location:
    .
  8. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    1,544
    good call. :thumb:
     
  9. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    2,954
    to remember that a hips is complete different from a sandbox in special sandboxie.
     
  10. mick92z

    mick92z Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Posts:
    518
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Just put any rubbish down , false name etc, you still get your download
     
  11. pandorax

    pandorax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Posts:
    376
    Maybe it's time to consider using GNU/Linux.
     
  12. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,477
    If indeed it's US law, then we may start seeing this when dealing with any non us firm. Using rubbish info might not be a smart idea, if they have to verify it.
     
  13. Deletedmessiah

    Deletedmessiah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2018
    Posts:
    85
    Location:
    Outer space
    Thanks for the beta links @Brummelchen.
    Strangely it can sandbox Chromium Edge beta fine but not Chrome or Firefox in 1809. I'm not using it seriously though, its just for testing.
     
  14. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    2,954
    links are gone, pity to TOS, you need to ask "around" ,)
    nevertheless firefox in sandboxie is neither a sandboxie nor a firefox problem, please read the latest pages in sandboxie thread here.
    for firefox is recommended to lower the sandbox level in about:config to 3 or 4.

    chrome i dont know, but chromium is also able to run sandboxed without issue. maybe flash (ppapi) depending.
     
  15. Deletedmessiah

    Deletedmessiah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2018
    Posts:
    85
    Location:
    Outer space
    Never meant to imply it was Firefox problem. And outside testing, I wouldn't sandbox browsers even if it was working fine. I find it overkill nowadays. The most I did was sandboxed for a week when I was using Windows 8.1.
    Edge beta has flash built in, so likely other reasons than flash for it to not work in Chrome.
     
  16. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,297
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    You shouldn't be having any issues between Firefox and Sandboxie (Myself, Its been so long since I had issues related to Firefox and SBIE, that I cant remember when it was [if ever] last time I had one). But, try deleting contents (if your sandbox is not set to delete automatically), and/or try testing using a new sandbox with default settings. Doing this things solve a lot of issues that are really non-issues. I can give you some other ideas for things to try but try this things first, and let us know. :)

    I don't use Chrome, but try same recommendations with Chrome as well. Also, for better compatibility between your browsers and Sandboxie, separate your browsers by running each browser in its own dedicated sandbox.

    Bo
     
  17. GrDukeMalden

    GrDukeMalden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Posts:
    150
    Location:
    VPN city
    If I pay for ReHips, is that a lifetime license? It was pretty expensive when I last checked it out.
     
  18. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    18,677
    If you click on "Buy now" on the website of Rehips you will be redirected to the site where you can buy a license and this is mentioned there: "1 year support includes free updates".
    And:
     
  19. Beyonder

    Beyonder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Posts:
    452
    That's disappointing. Guess I'm settling for OSArmor.
     
  20. GrDukeMalden

    GrDukeMalden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Posts:
    150
    Location:
    VPN city
    That's lame, a whole $50 USD, excluding taxes for just one year on one device?
     
  21. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    2,557
    Location:
    Canada
    The irony of it all is that there hasn’t been a new release since June 27 last year. Does that mean anyone who bought a license a year or more ago has to spend another $50 just to run the same release version :rolleyes:
     
  22. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    972
    I assume that means the product hasn't had issues with incompatibility that required it to get an update.
     
  23. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    2,557
    Location:
    Canada
    That’s not the point I’m trying to make. Is it necessary to pay for a renewal on the same product version?
     
  24. Freki123

    Freki123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    75
    I really like the concept of the software but 65$/59€ is way to much for one PC (for my taste). For me rehips pricing is either for company or security enthusiasts. The rest will just buy a 1 year 3 PC av-internet security suite license from a local/online shop (for half the price).
    If/when sandboxie is broken I think I have to start looking into the use of vm :D
     
  25. Peter 123

    Peter 123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Posts:
    200
    Based on the quote given above by "mood" I would say yes:
    You pay for being able to use the current full version (non-demo version) for 1 year. After 1 year you are downgraded to the demo version.

    Indeed not very attractive for potential customers.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.