i'm new and have some questions...

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by law93, Dec 13, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. law93

    law93 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Posts:
    37
    hey guys, i just got spyware blaster and i'm wondering if you can run a SCAN with it, because right now, i'm guessing you can't

    Law
     
  2. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Hello,

    Nope, no scanning options. SWB is passive protection. Just enable all protection, check for updates every week or so, that's it. Simple and effective.

    FAQ here,

    http://www.javacoolsoftware.info/kb/idx/4/0/



    snowbound
     
  3. law93

    law93 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Posts:
    37
    so spyware blaster is always on, but doesn't have to run a scan?
     
  4. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    SWB is not a running application. When u enable it's protection, killbits are set for the CLSIDs of Activex controls.



    snowbound
     
  5. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    This is one to keep! :D
     
  6. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
  7. law93

    law93 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Posts:
    37
    ok, just to finalize this.

    Spyware blaster doesn't have a scan feature, but once you enable the protection and close the program, it is on, and you're protected?
     
  8. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Yes, that's right. ;) :D



    snowbound
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.