IKARUS Virus.Utilities 2.0.121

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by trjam, Feb 9, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. eleven031199

    eleven031199 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Posts:
    12
    I think IKARUS is too heavy
    IKARUS has too much I/O reads and writes.
    especially when opening a large folder,the cpu usage is very high.
     
  2. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Ikarus is light and smooth......I love it.....except for a little slowdown at startup and shutdown......then again I've found wsa to be only one that does not cause any apparent slowdowns.....
     
  3. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Agree:thumb:
     
  4. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    and I'm using it on a 1gb ram netbook.......so high cpu usage and slowdowns become a nightmare when and if they occur from using any software......Ikarus is a pie......:D
     
  5. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Afternoon ! Ikarus in tandem with WSA Essentials...personifies lightness. It's a keeper! Sincerely...Securon
     
  6. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Ikarus is light , great detection and all that....but not sure if it's got a solid proactive protection comparable to other major av products like kaspersky, bitdefender etc.......
     
  7. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,252
    Location:
    North Texas
    That would make a good song title!:D
     
  8. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    it is very nice so far imo
     
  9. ziggy_IKARUSvienna

    ziggy_IKARUSvienna Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Posts:
    70
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    :thumb: :thumb:
     
  10. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Ikarus Updating rocks,Everytime I blink it updates its definition.:thumb:
     
  11. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    I thought definitions database was updated 2 or 3 times a day(more than enough ;) ). Ikarus updates automatically due to scheduled update. You can check this by monitoring the database version number.
     
  12. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    IKARUS has already udated about three times since early morning today, wouldn't be suprsied to see more through out the day.Unless I am reading this wrong, here is a log of three udates today already.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 19, 2012
  13. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,479
    Very cool.

    How are you liking IKARUS djohn?
     
  14. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Love it so far and just received update number 4 version 80764. Four updates in aprox 12 hours is pretty impressive.
     
  15. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,479
    I will have to download it again to try it out. Are you trialing it or did you purchase the product?
     
  16. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    I am telling you, it is one of the best kept secrets. It reminds me of Avira and Dr Web, rolled into one.;)
     
  17. Farmand

    Farmand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Denmark
    Hmm, i have installed this, and it run pretty good. But it uses alot of ram.

    guardxservice.exe ~135mb
    guardxkickoff_x64 ~5mb

    And when open, virusutilities.exe ~20 mb


    What does this file use on your computer.?
     
  18. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Trial But I got to purchse it for sure.
     
  19. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    :thumb:
     
  20. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,479
    Thanks guys. The RAM usage is a little concerning. I hope they manage to trim it down a bit in future updates.
     
  21. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    818
    It's because the database is loaded into memory. This actually speeds the program up, not the other way around. That is much faster than constantly having to load it from the HDD/SDD.
     
  22. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    exactly :thumb:
     
  23. ziggy_IKARUSvienna

    ziggy_IKARUSvienna Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Posts:
    70
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    we load the full virusdatabase into the ram (quardxservice.exe) so we can scan faster (in times where enough ram is avilable that should not be aproblem but for those who only have 1gb it could be a problem, regarding performance).
     
  24. ziggy_IKARUSvienna

    ziggy_IKARUSvienna Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Posts:
    70
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    the updating process starts at 6am (GMT +1:00) every 4 hour we do update
    so we have a minimum of 5 updates each day - sometimes when we know an outbreak there can come more of them by pushing one on the update servers.
    the software checks each 25 minutes for a new one.
     
  25. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    just checked my logs.....and you're right and does update database version frequently.....in fact 7 to 8 times a day....:thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.