Ignore list

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by matti1982, Nov 1, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. matti1982

    matti1982 Guest

    My Spyware Blaster is blocking a site (a chat room-AIM) but doesn't have it on the blocking list. How can I add the website to the ignore list, when it isn't on the blocking list?
     
  2. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    If it's not on the list it can't be blocking it....but if Spywareblaster is blocking it it must be on the list [​IMG]

    To eliminate that confusion....have you disabled ALL Spywareblaster protection to confirm it's blocking it or not ?

    Would you mind posting a link to this site Please and I or We will attempt to duplicate what you are seeing.

    As for adding anyting manually to Spywareblaster....the only items you can add would be ActiveX CLSID's.
     
  3. matti1982

    matti1982 Guest

    When I go to www.aim.com, I click on use AIM Express. It opens a separate window (no web address- javascript:AIMExpress.start() )for me to log in. When I log in I get this message:

    You have successfully logged into Aim Express. However, we are unable to launch your Buddy List because you have Popup blocking enabled. Please disable the Popup blocker or add the http://aimexpress.aim.com domain to the allowed white list.

    Please refer to your Popup blocker software for more information.

    I checked to make sure that my browser met the requirements:
    [Note: To run AIM Express, be sure your computer is running one of the following browsers: Internet Explorer 5.5 or later, Netscape 7.1, or Mozilla 1.4 or later.] I have Mozilla Firefox 1.0.7 and Internet Explorer 6.0. Neither browser works- even with my SpywareBlaster protection disabled. I'm lost- Could my problem be somewhere else?
     
  4. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    I enabled ALL of Spywareblasters protection and had no problem logging in....so yes you will have to keep adjusting your protection until you find the culprit but it is definetly not Spywareblaster causing the problem.

    If I enable some of the various toolbars I use for testing(Google, Yahoo, MSN, ESPN, Optimum, Comcast) most all of them will cause the AIM error message you are seeing. If you are using a toolbar with pop-up blocking temporarily disable it to see what happens.

    If you would like you can list some more of your software and we'll try to help you further.
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2005
  5. matti1982

    matti1982 Guest

    Thank you for all your help. I found how to add the website to my allow list in Mozilla, and it is working well. I can now talk to my friends-THANK YOU! I appreciate all your help.
     
  6. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    You are Welcome
    Priceless :cool:
     
  7. i just came across this site and probably won't be back but thought i'd point out that i've seen the yahoo toolbar block popups even when it isn't displayed. i think it was an anti-spyware function i had to disable.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.