IFW backup inquiry

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by samy, Mar 29, 2020.

  1. samy

    samy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Posts:
    186
    I am assisting my wife to backup her PC using IFW to perform a backup of partition C in the main H.D.
    This H.D. has three partitions (C, D, and E) and the operating system is in partition C.
    IFW is performing a backup of the entire H.D. "Drive 0" i.e. all the three partitions.
    How to perform a backup to the partition C only.
     
  2. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,686
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Samy, can you post a screenshot of what IFW sees when looking at your disks? Typically, you would just want to back up c:\ as well as the reserved partition. The image below is my disk. I use IFW to backup the system reserved partition, and drives c and f. If I were to manually create and image (I recommend full) I would just check the boxes next to those partitions.


    ifw.png
     
  3. samy

    samy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Posts:
    186
    Hi n8chavez
    Attached is the screenshot.
    I
     

    Attached Files:

    • IFW.png
      IFW.png
      File size:
      200.8 KB
      Views:
      16
  4. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,228
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    @samy - your issue is that you're using the SIMPLE Mode of IFW for imaging... that only seems to allow you selection of whole disks. Most of us use the non-simple mode.

    You can deselect the SIMPLE Mode at your first IFW window after launching. You will see a "Settings" button... PRESS IT. On the SETTINGS page you will see (in the upper left corner) an option called "Simple Operations... just unCHECK that option and OK the window. From here on ('til you change it) you will have expanded control over your backup selection options. Now, instead of offering just disks, the application will offer you not only disks but each of their partitions with CheckBoxes for selection purposes.
     
  5. samy

    samy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Posts:
    186
    Done.
    Thanks for your time and assistance
     
  6. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,228
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    You're very welcome!
     
  7. samy

    samy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Posts:
    186
    Hi
    I think I will need again your assistance.
    I have never used this program and I am lost.
    Trying to backup, I got the first attached window ("unable to obtain a lock...)
    clicking on "Ignore" tab I got the second warning ("Are you sure you want to continue without a lock?")
    What is this PHYLock and how to install it?
    Is the backup valid when continuing the process without a lock?

    thanks

    Note: my wife got this PC from her office because she is working from home for the last three weeks, I suggested her to backup "in-case", but it seems to be not a friendly program
     

    Attached Files:

  8. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,228
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    It appears that some of the options you have selected may not be optimal for what you are trying to do. Let's go back to "Settings"...

    On the top TAB line of the Settings window, select the "PHYlock/VSS TAB. Under that TAB on the bottom LEFT should be all your VSS settings... they should all be checked. On the top of that same column of CheckBoxes under "PHYlock Settings," only the bottom (5) should be checked, the top (2) should be unchecked, then hit "OK" once again. This will cause the Windows installation to use the Windows VSS feature for locking the FileSystem being imaged at the time. Feel free to try the image from scratch once again.

    Also, can you tell me what OS is being used on your wife's System... that may be causing some of your issues.
     
  9. samy

    samy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Posts:
    186
    the same Warning. the backup failed.
    the OS is Windows 7.
     

    Attached Files:

    • VSS.png
      VSS.png
      File size:
      71.6 KB
      Views:
      10
  10. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,228
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    @samy - I'll have to beg off on this one based on what you've shown me. It looks like VSS on your Windows System isn't quite responding correctly. @Brian K , another Forum member here may be able to help you much more than I.

    Brian... ?
     
  11. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,686
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Let's try using VSS now and not phylock. Phylock is developed by Terabyte and VSS is a native part of Windows. Both are a means of locking your drive for imaging purposes. Samy, in this image, I can see that phylock is not disabled. Tick that option and try agin. What happens?
     
  12. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,704
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Samy, can you post a screenshot of your current "Select the hard drive or partitions to backup" window?
     
  13. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,704
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Samy, can you post the entries in IFW.LOG relating to the failed backups.
     
  14. samy

    samy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Posts:
    186
    Hi
    1. N8Cavez: Thick the disable philock block - same warning
    2. I tried to perform a test using an old Shadowprotect booting disk I have - worked smoothly
    3. I downloaded a trial version of Drive Snapshot for test - worked smoothly
    4.Brian, attached the first and last two logs
    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  15. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,686
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    That's very odd. According to IFW, it is a VSS issue. The strange thing is that DriveSnapshot and I belive ShadowProtect as well, all use VSS. However, bootdisks do not function inside windows and do not rely on VSS, since the disk in not being used there. I'm not sure of the discrepancy.

    Try the following:

    Step 1: Press "Win + R" keys to open the Run Window.
    Step 2: Type services.msc to enter service interface.
    Step 3: Find Volume Shadow Copy and choose Properties from the right-click menu.
    Step 4: Change the Startup type to Automatic. (If the service is not running, start the service.)
    Step 5: Click Start, Apply, and OK to enable Volume Shadow Copy and make it run on your PC.

    Do you still have the issue? It might be a worth it to see what Terabyte says on the matter.
     
  16. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,704
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  17. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,704
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    nate, it is weird. DS only uses VSS is you select that option. ShadowProtect doesn't use VSS from the boot disk.
     
  18. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,686
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    You could also try the Macrium VSS repair utilities:

    Code:
    VSSfix 32bit - [URL='http://updates.macrium.com/reflect/utilities/vssfix.exe
    VSSfix 64bit - [URL='http://updates.macrium.com/reflect/utilities/vssfixx64.exe
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 1, 2020
  19. samy

    samy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Posts:
    186
    1. n8Savez: i got a window stating: "Windows cannot find msc Make sure you typed the name correctly and then try again"
    2. Brian - attached the screen from post 14 (sorry I missed it)
    I checked the registry, as per the link above - screen shot attached
     

    Attached Files:

  20. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,686
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    You need to run services.msc, not just msc.
     
  21. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,704
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Samy, thanks again. Your registry key contains two more entries than mine.

    Can you email TeraByte Support and send your IFW logs and the Registry screenshot. Please let us know what happens.

    Edit...
    diskpt is from Shadow Defender
    fltsvr is from Acronis
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2020
  22. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,686
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Samy, if I had to guess I'd say that Acronis messed up VSS on your system. It really is just just horrible, bloated, software. Is it still installed? If it is remove it. Also, make sure you are not in Shadow Mode when you are attempting to create an image. Finally, I suggest running the VSS fix from macrium.
     
  23. samy

    samy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Posts:
    186
    n8Chavez HI,
    I changed the Startup type to Automatic. - same problem
     
  24. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,686
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Did you verify that VSS is indeed running?
     
  25. samy

    samy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Posts:
    186
    The Volume Shadow Copy "Status" shows "Started"
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.