iexplore.exe will not open IE

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Rita, Feb 7, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rita

    Rita Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    6,863
    Location:
    wilds of wv
    Hi everyone
    i dont know whether I can ask this question right or not-so anyone would understand lol but here goes--IE wont open anything with the file name ieexplore.exe,even the legitimate ones like windows update-it blocks them all.I have read somewhere that some are trogans etc but some arent.So I guess what I'm asking is--how do I get it to open ones like update etc?thanks

    http://img220.imageshack.us/img220/9026/ie9zs.gif
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2006
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,727
    Location:
    Texas
    Re: ie.explore.exe

    ieexplore.exe or iexplore.exe--do you have both files Rita?
     
  3. Rita

    Rita Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    6,863
    Location:
    wilds of wv
    Re: ie.explore.exe

    just the one( iexplore.exe )--thats the one always blocked by something and I cant open any thing:doubt:
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,727
    Location:
    Texas
    Re: ie.explore.exe

    So you can't open Internet Explorer? And you are using AOL? What security programs are you using?
     
  5. Rita

    Rita Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    6,863
    Location:
    wilds of wv
    Re: ie.explore.exe

    I can open internet explorer itself but when I try to use it for anything I get that message in my first post.It wont open anything I set for my home page--nothing at all--just have that pop up at bottom of screen and then it says this page cannot be displayed.I've changed my home page several times--nothing will open.
     
  6. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    That's similar to the message Sygate Firewall presents. Are you still using Sygate Free Rita ?
     
  7. Rita

    Rita Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    6,863
    Location:
    wilds of wv
    yes,I am still using the free sygate firewall
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,727
    Location:
    Texas
    If Sygate is blocking Internet Explorer, you will have to look in the rules and allow it to connect.

    What browser are you using now?
     
  9. Rita

    Rita Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    6,863
    Location:
    wilds of wv
    sygate was blocking it--dont know why-i didnt change any settings.I went to applications and clicked allow,now it's working ok.I'm such a dummy about things sometimes:oops: Thanks Ron and Bubba--appreciate it!

    went back and checked ask instead of allow--
     
  10. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,727
    Location:
    Texas
    Alrighty then! :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.