IE6 offline install for windows 2k pro?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by lodore, Mar 31, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    hello,
    i dont want to bring my old pc down plug in the internet just to install IE6 on it to install programs.
    so where can i get the IE6 offline install?
    lodore
     
  2. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Here you go. Have done this myself. I know it says XP but it will work for 2k as well.
     
  3. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    thanks.
    so i do those steps on my online pc?
    dang wont work will keep trying anyway.
    then get the files from that folder and install upstairs?
    lodore
     
  4. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    That is how I did it and worked fine. Now have a complete copy of IE6 on my storage hdd and burned to CD. Another alternative. I have never downloaded from here so be careful and scan the file.
     
  5. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    thanks for the link.
    in the end i just brought down my pc and plugged it in to the dsub input on my monitor.
    so i have one button press between two pc's
    lodore
     
  6. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Glad you got it worked out. After you had trouble I gave the directions a try again. D\l`ing IE6 as I type this.
     
  7. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    ok ive just had to fix a big problem.
    awhile ago in the other antimalware software subforum
    there was a post about since installing superantispyware the system idle process keeps using 100percent cpu.
    well the same thing just happerned to me on windows 2k pro after installing superantispyware. so when the system idle process uses 100percent cpu the mouse jumps.
    so i uninstalled delete all reigistry entries i could find and rebooted.
    the system idle process still uses 100percent cpu.
    so im just doing a repair install.
    OMG the mouse is still jumping during the repair install.
    i might have to format the system partistion and do a fresh install
     
  8. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    ok i got rid of the system C: partistion and then reinstalled windows 2000 pro.
    installed service pack 4 and rebooted.
    the mouse is like a jumpping jack it jumps so badly.
    in eiether usb port or ps2 port.
    i even installed the logitech mouseware.
    the system idle process uses 100percent cpu most of the time.
    ive now disabled the indexing service incase that was causing the issue.
    nope that wasnt the problem.
    what could cause a jumping mouse issue and the system idle process using almost 100 percent all the time.
    its only got 2k pro,SP4 and mouseware. mouseware was installed to try to corrrect the issue.
    the only thing that has changed is the monitor so im gonna update the display driver.
    it didnt do this yesterday.
    never mind the mouse mat was to thin and it had glass under it
    lodore
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2007
  9. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Do not worry about the System Idle Process. When viewing Task Manager it will show 99/100% use. Quit normal. I use SAS on my 2k with no problems. Read the other thread you mentioned. Sorry do not have a clue. Concerning the the mouse issue, have heard of this happening on XP machines, I believe it is a graphics issue and the updated drivers may take care of it. Could be a connection\mobo issue though as well. Did you make sure the mouse connector is firmly plugged in? As far as your mouse and it`s drivers, unless the mouse has special functions that require their install, I never use them, just the generic drivers that come with 2k have always worked well for me.
     
  10. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    thanks for answeing my questions.
    i updated the monitor driver.
    gonna update the graphics card driver now.
    it works fine with the other mouse mat.
    so must of been it wqas to close to the glass desk and didnt like it
    lodore
     
  11. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    Did`t know you were using an optical mouse. They do not like shiny surfaces. My MS USB wireless optical that I use on the lap top dose not like real reflective surfaces either.
     
  12. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    its annoying it took me so long to notice that it was because of the glass.
    i just need to download and install a free firewall now before i put it online to get the updates.
    lodore
     
  13. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    If your not behind a router then that is a very good idea. With my current setup, behind a NAT router, my FW, AV, and other security apps. are the last thing I install. But, the only the only site I visit and download from is the MS update site. All my other apps. are already stored on my other hdd.
     
  14. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    im behind a nat router but i thought i would install kerio firewall anyway along with nod32.
    ive installed all the windows updates.
    i just installed diskeeper 2007 pro trial and couldnt belive how fraggmented it can get in one day.
    now im more used to windows 2k pro i will probaly install it on the pc im gonna build for myself.
    the updates where slow installing due to the old P3 proceser:D
    lodore
     
  15. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Welcome to 2k. Not as pretty, but as stable as any and more then most. Enjoy. ;)
     
  16. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    yes but less crap:D
    it has less than half the services in xp.
    lodore
     
  17. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    yes but less crap:D
    xp has nearly double the amount of services lol.
    2k sure does boot fast due to the lack of crap.
    the way i see it is why pay £50 for xp and shut half of it off and be basically 2k when i can save the money and use sk instead.
    there is one entrie that keeps popping up in the event log thou.
    something like cannot create a backup repository in cause of a failure in the repository.
    ill get a screenshot later.
    doesnt sound to good.
    there is about three bits of software that dont work with windows 2k pro and i am looking for some alternitives.
    IE7 doesnt but i dont care because ive got opera and firefox.
    windows media player 11 dont care because ive got sonicstage.
    but im annoyed that windows live messenger and the older msn messenger 7.5 only works with xp.
    what messenger looks almost like msn messenger but isnt?
    mainly the way contacts are layed out and the box at the top to put personal messeage in.
    lodore
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2007
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.