IE Block List

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by josephcr, Jul 6, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. josephcr

    josephcr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    belgium
    I have 17 items (Red txt) in the Ie Block List of Spywareblaster
    (i.e. 7ADPower Dialer, Win32.Delf,Zlob Trojan,...), All Activ X.
    Checking the items and clicking "Protect against checked items, has no result. The items reapear unchecked in the Block List.
    What have I to do to have protection against this items?

    Best regards,

    joseph
     
  2. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Hello,

    could u list your other security apps please?



    snowbound
     
  3. josephcr

    josephcr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    belgium
    Thanks for answering me,

    security Apps: Windows security Center (firewall),AVG 7 Free, nod32, Hitman Pro (Ad-Aware, Spybot S & D, Swdoctor, Spyware Blaster, Spy sweeper, Spyware guard, CW Shredder,Sysclean Package), Spamfighter(Outlook)

    I don't find anything in the Help file about red texted items in the Block List, and in my opinion RED means always Danger.

    Best regards, joseph
     
  4. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
  5. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    About a year ago I had Hitman Pro recommended to me so I gave it a go. I know I had "issues" with one of your above mentioned sec. apps. Sorry.... :doubt: just can not remember which one :rolleyes: or what it was. :oops:
     
  6. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Since you say "Windows security Center" I'll assume XP is your OS :doubt:

    If so....since Spywareblasters ActiveX protection items are written to a location in the registry that requires the signed on user have Admin rights....I'll ask if this is happening on a user account that has Administrator privileges ?
     
  7. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    From my memory: I had similar issues with Spywareblaster and Spybot S&D. I do not use both of them anymore. In S S&D I had switched of any resident protection and problems were gone.

    Regarding Hitman Pro: there are indeed issues with this socalled "program". Besides it would be against my principles to ever install it.

    Gerard
     
  8. josephcr

    josephcr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    belgium
    Problem solved.

    I'm using a Prog MakeMeAdmin, that allows me, whit the same account, to work for each single prog,as a restricted user or as Admin ( run as).

    Untill now, wenn I ran a Prog needing Admin rights, a Pop-Up let me now if I forgot.
    Spywareblaster however didn't do so, and for some reasons, I forgot to try as Admin.

    Bubba gave the right hint.

    Many thanks to all,

    joseph
     
  9. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Glad you got it sorted out ;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.