I want my Avira back.

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by trjam, May 8, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,641
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    We'll see Trjam. I just don't see how a "perfect av" could get better :D :thumb:
     
  2. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,316
    Location:
    Earth
    I want a blue Umbrella please match my taskbar lol
     
  3. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    Beta running on desktop and Production Suite running on 2 laptops. All, like a charm. I am very impressed. I had forgotten that there is one product even lighter then Eset, yep, Avira. I am tickled pink that is doing so well.
     
  4. Cloud

    Cloud Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Posts:
    1,029
    Location:
    United States
    Oh, I am being implemented? :D
     
  5. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    you should be as it appears, the PCAV has died.;)
     
  6. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,751
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Why is it sometimes difficult to access their forum? Sometimes access is lightning fast and other times I see the Win 7 spinning wheel in the address bar and by my cursor on my desktop. I have also have seen it with my netbook which has PCAV so I know the issue isn't Avira's web scanner.
     
  7. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,053
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I beg to differ but you don't listen anyways! :rolleyes:

    TH
     
  8. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,641
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    I don't visit them much but rarely have had issues on accessing it. I'd like others to share their experiences.
     
  9. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Real cloud product aka WSA client/agent? I don't think that will happen anytime soon, if ever.

    Possibly some reputation service and faster VSD updates.
    But that they would move their entire userbase onto a cloud platform, doesn't feel like Avira at all.
     
  10. zerotox

    zerotox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Posts:
    419
    Can you share if in the beta the webguard works faster than in the Production version? Is it still caching everything before rendering the pages and downloading the files?
     
  11. ZeroDay

    ZeroDay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Posts:
    714
    Location:
    UK
    Avira has a beta already?
     
  12. Amin

    Amin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Posts:
    437
    Location:
    UK
    i don't think so !! i did a search but nowhere i even could find the beta name..

    i think even if avira released the beta version , it would b only accessible for the beta testers.. who knows !

    Best regards.
     
  13. ZeroDay

    ZeroDay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Posts:
    714
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks for the response
     
  14. Lucius

    Lucius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Posts:
    77
    Avira beta testers are testing SP1 for 2012 version, no beta test for 2013 yet.
     
  15. darts

    darts Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Posts:
    443
    Location:
    Netherlands

    Yep this is wright.
     
  16. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,928
    I want my Avira back too. But its been awhile.

    Just installed a fresh copy on a spare machine I have here at work. It a paid version of Avira Internet Security.

    Can any of you guys remind me of the best settings to change for security and performance? I cant seem to remember them all.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  17. Cloud

    Cloud Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Posts:
    1,029
    Location:
    United States
    Died, eh? Haha, nahh... ;)
     
  18. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,641
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    I'd suggest you to keep the default settings, except heuristics one set to "high" detection level and the updater to check for updates every 1 hour.
     
  19. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    818
    And maybe select all threat categories instead of the only the default ones.
     
  20. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,751
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I did that but I left out the "Games" one that didn't make sense for me.
     
  21. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,928
    Thanks guys, will do. I also did not install Email and Firewall as I dont have an email client on this box, nor do I need the firewall.

    I noticed the setting about iFrames. Looks like that may be a good one to enable eh?

    If you guys think of anything else, let me know. Thank you for your help as always.
     
  22. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    818
    Games doesn't refer to regular computer games, but the more dubious internet "casino" style of games of the shadier kind.
     
  23. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    818
    Indeed.
     
  24. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,751
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Good to know. Thanks.
     
  25. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,928
    I left heuristics at minimum like the default says. Is there really any reason to set them to high? Is there anything that can be done for scans to speed them up? Or are default settings ok?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.