I want my Avira back.

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by trjam, May 8, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kupo

    kupo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    1,121
    Avira is my very first trusted anti-virus. It's the first thing I install before. :D
     
  2. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,641
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Well, I do not miss anything from the old Avira... except maybe for the blue umbrella in the systray :cool:
    .
     
  3. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,491
    I guess Avira got lost a bit in the innovation department, i'm not saying the should jump ships immediately and incorporate many features but they've been having a hard time following trends and have a real slow development.

    I know all those fancy features are not important protection wise as long as they perform but they still seem to be going through a hard situation.
     
  4. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    818
  5. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,641
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    That's correct, I got a prompt to restart my system after this SP update this morning :)
     
  6. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    yep me to, thanks Avira. You are moving forward again. thank god.;)
     
  7. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    818
    Looks like the Service Pack broke ProActive, if you check the Avira forums. It now seems to detect almost everything as acting suspicously and stopping it.
     
  8. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,641
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Are you experiencing that behavior or just read it on forum?
    Everything is fine here!
    .
     
  9. vojta

    vojta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Posts:
    830
    Here Pro Activ has just stopped cold Microsoft Internet Explorer 8 the moment I doubleclicked its icon, lol.

    I think it is "a bit" more aggressive now, and I also think that someone forgot to put something in a white list.
     
  10. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    818
    Last edited: May 15, 2012
  11. vojta

    vojta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Posts:
    830
    The problem has been solved a couple of minutes ago with a 15kbts update.
     
  12. zerotox

    zerotox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Posts:
    419
    If this could be called solving. Avira has removed the module Pro Active with this update until it is analysed and only then it will be introduced back. This is said in their forum:
    Quote: "Avira removed Avira ProActiv for Avira Premium / Internet Security English and German users with one of updates released today.
    Then, Avira ProActiv will be analyzed and fixed to come back to both products as soon as possible."
     
  13. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,641
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    I've read the whole threads and I think it was a specific-configuration related issue, since I did have no problems whatsoever with programs like VLC media player mentioned there, which I use it all the time (I'm on Win 7 32bit). Anyway I'm glad to see Avira has already fixed it. :)
    .
     
  14. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,491
    I still think they just need time and i really want Avira to continue developing their awesome suite. :D :thumb:
    They're a great company.
     
  15. carat

    carat Guest

    Great solution :D BTW: If the ProActive module kills your windows you can't be infected with malware :D Hehe
     
  16. Romagnolo1973

    Romagnolo1973 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Posts:
    565
    Location:
    Italy - Ravenna
    :D is true, next time they stop pc from booting, the best AV in the world

    They simply apply a workaround (remembering Microsoft) OMG the perfect word for describe this "solution" is
    RIDICULOUS
    As the main windows in Avira Free full of contents not clickable, simply ridiculous
     
  17. Amin

    Amin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Posts:
    437
    Location:
    UK
    hi..
    im sorry can anyone clearly explain what's happenin cuz i cant believe it actually.. u mean avira is spreadin an defective update which stops the computer from workin properly o_O for what ?? ive heard the paid versions are under effect of this update.. what about avira free... god im being insane !!

    is this update out now ?


    with respect
     
  18. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    818
    There was a broken update that caused ProActiv to flag legitimate processes as suspicious and stop them. This has been "fixed" when Avira released a new update which disabled ProActiv completely, until they can figure out that went wrong.

    And they aren't "spreading" it. That makes it sound like it was on purpose.
     
  19. Amin

    Amin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Posts:
    437
    Location:
    UK
    thnx god..


    aight ! my bad..


    but my avira didnt flag anything durin these days and worked just fine.. it is true about my friend also.

    we both were usin 32bit version and thank to avira default settings ProActiv was enabled.. what's wrong ? :) :D


    Take Care.:thumb:
     
  20. vojta

    vojta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Posts:
    830
    The problem was triggered or not depending on your system's settings, not everyone was affected. In my case, for example, Pro Activ blocked Internet Explorer and nothing else.
     
  21. carat

    carat Guest

    Not everyone but a few millions are enough ... :rolleyes:

    There is also one good thing: The Avira update servers shouldn't be overloaded now :D
     
  22. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,641
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    The issue with the ProActiv module was present only under certain system configurations.
    .
     
  23. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,316
    Location:
    Earth
    me 222222222222222
     
  24. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,292
    Location:
    USA,IA
    i wish the free version would be handled better. i mean with the nag screens and stuff. all the other free av seem to be adding more.

    what people opion of the free version? like it? dont?
     
  25. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,838
    Avira never did it for me, It just didn't seem speedy and the ads were done wrong, although I did like the detection and the interface. I always have switched between Comodo Internet Security, Panda Cloud Free Antivirus and Avast Free, Which in my opinion are the best free options.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.