I use Norton because every January...

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by ratchet, Apr 12, 2019.

  1. Nightwalker

    Nightwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,147
    Whats the difference between Symantec Endpoint Protection Cloud and Norton Security besides remote monitoring/management and policy settings ? (almost useless in a home scenario usage)

    The core technology is the same, I dont buy the Slyguy/Doctor PC/Mayahana kool-aid.
     
  2. guest

    guest Guest

    Probably more configurable firewall
     
  3. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,184
    I have been trying out Norton 360 and it is ok. However am not testing against malware samples etc. It is fairly light and they STILL want you to use browser extensions. It has a VPN included but it's been buggy for me. I am not sure that I will keep it to be honest.
     
  4. TheErzengel

    TheErzengel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Posts:
    37
    Location:
    WWW
    The new norton 360 is open beta in USA, see that it is already officially released but my point of view is a beta version of all the errors that it has and that is only available in a single region (USA)
     
  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,113
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    It is no longer a beta version and they plan on releasing it in other regions "soon" according to one of the Admin at the Norton forums.

    https://community.norton.com/en/comment/8124021#comment-8124021
     
  6. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,184
    Yeah was going to say, it is out of beta. For some reason, the VPN will not open up for me. Strange.
     
  7. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,113
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    You're not the first to report that, @Trooper .

    Somehow my last install worked. However, because I have 0Patch installed it 'patches' Windows Powershell. I have to disable 0Pacth 'patching' urlmon.dll into PowerShell or the VPN will not launch.

    Maybe a clean install?
     
  8. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,184
    Hi @Krusty

    That was exactly it! I have 0Patch installed as well. After disabling the patching of urlmon.dll the VPN works! Thanks for the heads up on that one.
     
  9. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,113
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Cool! Thanks for letting us know. :thumb:
     
  10. monkeylove

    monkeylove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Posts:
    83
    I found this interesting video about WD, and it shows why it can be heavy:

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4UhUZCZMJHg[

    Part 1:

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LTE9s_34NxY

    And a review of Norton Security:

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hGjoFRlgE5k
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 23, 2019
  11. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    4,355
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    "Symantec stock plummets as CEO steps down amid earnings miss

    Symantec Corp.shares were slammed in after-hours trading Thursday, after the company reported an earnings miss and disappointing guidance and Chief Executive Greg Clark stepped down...

    Interim CEO Hill blamed the company's enterprise efforts, on which Symantec has focused since buying Blue Coat in 2016 and placing Clark at the helm of the company. 'Our Enterprise Security revenue was below our guidance range due to lower than expected bookings, which led to year-over-year reported billings declining greater than we anticipated,'..."

    https://www.marketwatch.com/story/s...id-earnings-miss-2019-05-09?mod=mw_latestnews
     
  12. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    7,721
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    10 - 15 year ago, Symantec "owned" the Enterprise market. Of course, it didn't have much competition in those days. Times change. Expect another legacy concern to "go the way the dinosaurs went."
     
  13. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,113
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I found last night that if you uninstall the new Norton 360 that it leaves behind the Symantec TAP Driver, even after using their removal tool twice. I would consider this unacceptable as no drivers should be left after uninstalling.

    I have notified Symantec but I wouldn't expect a fix any time soon.
     
  14. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    234
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Well, as an idle comment, I am seeing a bit more of this info-mercial pertaining to Norton and LifeLock partnership. Sometimes the televised ads will span an entire half hour, like a show I would watch now and then after the evening news would be off the air, and this would step in. What's more, the ad would repeat itself and loop all over again in the second half. So to resort to this kind of customer-grab is "interesting."

    Edit: was it one of the three US AVs reportedly hacked, as stated here? That really puts a spin on Norton's efforts with LifeLock in providing identity theft protections. I'll be following this story, it doesn't seem over yet.
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2019
  15. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,113
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Even though I have Norton Secure VPN disabled from starting with Windows it still runs and is using over 500 MB of RAM, even when not in use / not connected.

    I would avoid the New Norton 360. It's more of a PITA than it's worth.

    Edit: My eyes are playing tricks on me. only over 50 MB, not 500. :oops:
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2019
  16. ProTruckDriver

    ProTruckDriver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Posts:
    1,136
    Location:
    "Here on Wilders"
    Thank you for the info. I have a Norton 360 license that I haven't activated yet. I'll hold off on activation. Looks like I'll have to visit the Norton Forum to see how much of a PITA 360 is. :argh: Still running the Regular Norton Security without problems on the PC's. :)
     
  17. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,113
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Hi Dave,

    Most of the issues on their forum relate to their included VPN not opening. It looks like it is still a beta to me. It may get better in time, or they may just abandon it completely. Who knows? They've definitely got a history of doing that.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.